12-8-2011 NFCA Convention Recap

NFCA CONVENTI0N RECAP

December 8 2011

 

2011 CONVENTION IN LAS VEGAS BREAKS RECORDS
Registration numbers topped 1,300 this year for the 2011 NFCA Convention at Bally’s Las Vegas, making it largest convention ever in the 28-year history of the NFCA.  Coaches of all levels from across the nation and beyond spent four days full of education, networking and fellowship in the desert oasis, while also taking in all of the fun, food and shows that Vegas had to offer.  While the convention attendee list set records this year, the annual exhibit show was also bigger and better than ever.  Over 110 vendors from around the country were on hand at Bally’s to present their products to coaches.

At the annual NFCA Hall of Fame banquet, softball’s most elite club welcomed two new members: Ithaca college head coach Deb Pallozzi and Tennessee co-head coach Ralph Weekly.  Following the inductions, NFCA first vice-president Kathryn Gleason, Massachusetts associate head coach and chair of the Hall of Fame committee, took the stage to announce the class of 2012.  It was announced that former Palomar head coach Mark Eldridge, Oklahoma head coach Patty Gasso and North Carolina head coach Donna Papa would take their place among softball’s greats at next year’s convention.

The NFCA strives to make each convention better than the last, so if you attended this year’s event, please take a moment to provide us with feedback. By completing the survey at the link below, you will assist the NFCA in making future events the absolute best they can be.

The 2012 NFCA National Convention will be held from Nov. 28 through Dec. 1 at the Buena Vista Palace in Orlando, Fla.

 

SPY note:  If any actions were taken with respect to early verbals, exposure tournaments or other issued=, there was no mention, despite issuing five press releases.

 

Over 150 Coaches Honored At Easton Victory Club Luncheon on Day 2 of Convention
12/02/11 – NFCA ReleaseLAS VEGAS, Nev. – Over 150 coaches were honored for reaching various career milestones on Thursday at the Easton Victory Club Luncheon at the 2011 NFCA National Convention at Bally’s Las Vegas.

The NFCA/Easton Victory Club recognizes member head coaches for each 100 victories they achieve throughout their careers. This year the two coaches being honored with the most victories were travel ball coach Bob Wenk of Case Basebusters (Calif.) who reached 1800 wins this past year and Fresno State head coach Margie Wright who reached 1400 career wins.

A complete list of 2011 Easton Victory Club honorees is attached.

Also on Thursday was the annual Softball Summit, an open forum for the exchange of ideas concerning the game of softball from members from every membership classification. This year members exchanged thoughts on many aspects of the game including recruiting, playing rules and much more.

Later in the evening, the NFCA convention’s newest tradition, the mentoring session, continued in grand fashion. Under the guidance of NFCA Hall of Famer Sue Enquist and the theme of “paying it forward”, over 75 coaches with over 10 years of head coaching experience volunteered to give advice and life lessons to over 450 head and assistant coaches with less than 10 years experience.

The day was capped of by a hospitality event sponsored by Diamond Sports at a popular Las Vegas nightspot, Drai’s, where coaches had the opportunity to fellowship and network in a relaxed environment.

2011 Easton Victory Club

1,800 Wins
Robert Wenk, Case Batbusters Gold (CA)

1,400 Wins
Margie Wright, Fresno St.

1,200 Wins
Carol Hutchins, Michigan

1,100 Wins
Ken Bailey, SC Bandits 18
Eugene Lenti, Depaul

1,000 Wins
Gary Bryce, Wayne St. (MI)
Jay Miller, Mississippi St.
Milton Simmons, Sports+Plus (VA)
Ralph Weekly, Tennessee

900 Wins
Denny Dock, Lakeshore HS (MI)
Jo Evans, Texas A&M
George Wares, Central (IA)

800 Wins
Robert L. Coolen, Hawaiʻi
Melanie Davis, Troy
Bill Edwards, Hofstra
Karen Mullins, Connecticut
Sandy Montgomery, SIU-Edwardsville
Clinton A. Myers, Arizona St.
Donna Runyon, Ohlone
Bo Scannapieco, Brookdale CC

700 Wins
Duane Ford, Central Columbia HS (PA)
Denny Griffin, Alma
Sheilah Gulas, Ashland
Bob Heck, Georgia St.
Wes Holly, Milligan
Mike Lambros, North Davidson Sr. HS (NC)
Judy Lawes, Kutztown
Courtney Miller, Seminole St. (FL)
Don Peters, Clarkston HS (MI)
Rhonda Revelle, Nebraska
Ritchie Richardson, Olivet Nazarene
Karen Weekly, Tennessee

600 Wins
Dale Atkinson, Indian River St.
Debbie Ball, Brookstone School (GA)
Carol Bruggeman, Louisville
Jayne Clem, Wallace St. CC-Hanceville
Ron Faubion, Southeastern Oklahoma St.
Chris Hawkins, South Carolina Upstate
Gina Loudenburg, Lynx of Colorado
Len Maiorani, St. John Fisher
Paula Maloley, Grand Rapids CC
John Rittman, Stanford
Monte Sherrill, Alexander Central HS (NC)
Mike Smith, California Baptist
Dave Williams, California St. San Marcos

500 Wins
Jamie Apicella, C.W. Poat
Kevin Blaskowski, West Texas A&M
Loa Kay Bowthorpe, Union HS (UT)
Jerry Breaux, Evangel
Dan Burns, Lincoln Memorial
Michelle Caddigan, Wingate
Dr. Craig Coleman, Robert Morris
Michele Myslinski-DeGregorio, Bentley
Stephen DePasquale, Gloucester County
Donnie Fulk, Bridgewater (VA)
Dean Johnson, Caldwell
Beth Keylon-Randolph, Chattanooga St. CC
Cliff Kilian, Cincy Storm (OH)
Kristin Mort, Colorado Mesa
Adam Renzi, North Carolina Challengers
Mark Schusterman, Gulliver Preparatory (FL)
Howie Smith, Dodge City CC
Jeanne Tostenson-Scarpello, Nebraska Omaha
Paul Wetmore, Liberty

400 Wins
Jenny Allard, Harvard
Mike Christner, William Penn
Robb DiGiacomo, Monroe CC
Mike Dyson, Centennial HS (TX)
Ken Fenik, Elyria HS (OH)
Dr. Jennifer Hightower, Alvin CC
Pam Knox, Western Oregon
Kathy Rodolph, New Mexico St.
Mike Saucke, Hubbard HS (TX)
Mike Staudenmaier, Walla Walla CC
Jerry Tivey, Cajon High School (CA)
Tim Walton, Florida

300 Wins
Mary Kay Amicone, Salt Lake CC
Donley Canary, UT Martin
Michelle Daddona, Riverside CC
John William Deitrich, Holton HS (SC)
Thad Dickey, Beau Chene HS (LA)
John Dumaw, Brockport
Jeff Franquet, Central Connecticut St.
Bill Gray, Missouri Southern St.
John Wayne Harris, Good Hope HS (AL)
Mikki Jackson, Bingham HS (UT)
Doug Kesler, Madison County HS (GA)
Joe Leicht, Indian Hills HS (NJ)
Phil McElroy, Emerson
Mark Montgomery, Northern Colorado
Paul Moore, Lassen HS (CA)
Nan Payne, Capital
Kim Reichard, Holt HS (MI)
Rick Sanders, Emmanuel
Jake Schumann, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Edward Schutte, Georgia Perimeter
Jamie Smyth, St. Joseph’s (ME)
Steve Weber, Elmira Notre Dame HS (NY)
LuAnn Zullo, Nutley HS (NJ)

200 Wins
Steve Babinski, MidAmerica Nazarene
Todd Buckingham, Indiana-Southeast
Michael Carrozza, Bridgewater Raynham HS (MA)
Ken Conrade, Kellenberg Memorial HS (NY)
Nicholas DeGennaro, Sussex County
Brian Dewey, Mercyhurst North East
Rick Fremin III, Jackson St.
Richard Gigliotti, St. Patrick/St. Vincent HS (CA)
Fred Gillum, Tusculum College
Wendy Hogue, William Carey
Cara LaPlaca, Dayton
Anthony LaRezza, Immaculate Heart (NJ)
Don Loberg, Lindenwood (MO)
Dale Martin, Fairleigh Dickinson-Metropolitan
Gretta Melsted, Augustana (SD)
Leslie Messina, Texarkana
Armando Quiroz, Pima CC
Shawn Rychcik, Boston U.
Bill Saar, Neumann
Tony Segovia, Friends
Greg Stewart, Oregon Tech
Devon Thomas, Brenau
Patti Townsend, Tallahassee CC
Cynthia Zea, Plano Senior HS (TX)

100 Wins
Mandi Balduf, Chowan
Daniel Bates, Hartselle HS (AL)
Bill Bell, Homer HS (AK)
Lisa Sappenfield Boyer, Heritage HS (IL)
Kim Camara, Drexel
Rocco Constantino, Bloomfield
Dennis Joe Cox, Riverton Parke HS (IN)
Jeff Ellis, Polk St.
Jody Gabriel, Wisconsin River Falls
Bill Graham, Indiana (PA)
Heather Hall, Union (TN)
Jeff Kelley, Iowa City West HS (IA)
Amanda Lehotak, Jacksonville
Meaggan Pettipiece, Northwood (MI)
Kristina Schweikert, Adrian
Tyler Sisco, North Iowa Area CC
Holly Smith, St. Catharine
Kathy Staib, Elizabethtown
Steve Swazo, Trinidad St. JC
Ben Tyree, Trevecca Nazarene

 

© 1999-2011 GT Thames

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *