3-12-10 Division 1 College

MARCH 12 2010 COLLEGE

TOP 25 (ESPN USA Softball poll)

  1. Washington def Miami 6-3
  2. Arizona def Northern Colorado 12-0, Illinois-Chicago 8-0
  3. Missouri  def New Mexico 2-0; Bradley postponed
  4. Georgia
  5. Michigan
  6. UCLA
  7. Alabama
  8. Georgia Tech
  9. Oklahoma def Utah 12-1 (5)
  10. Arizona State  def BYU 9-1, def Pacific 4-0
  11. Florida
  12. Stanford
  13. California vs East Carolina/rained out
  14. Texas
  15. LSU
  16. Florida State
  17. Ohio State
  18. North Carolina
  19. Oklahoma State def Prairie View 10-1, def Wisconsin 9-1
  20. Louisville
  21. Texas A&M def Utah State 10-4, def Wright State 5-0
  22. Baylor
  23. BYU lost to Arizona State 9-1, def Nebraska 5-1
  24. Tennessee  vs Liberty/cancelled
  25. Illinois

TOURNAMENTS AND CONFERENCE GAMES

SPY adapts the framework used by Ultimate College Scoreboard, adding data from Gametracker, UCS, NFCA, college web sites, and emails.  Numerals in red are UCS independent rankings

UMBC Dawg Pound Classic–Baltimore, Md/rained out
Seton Hall vs Morgan State 10:00 AM
UMBC vs Morgan State 11:55 AM
UMBC vs Bucknell 1:50 PM
Seton Hall vs Bucknell 3:45 PM

Mason Cherry Blossom Classic–Fairfax, Va.resume Saturday
Niagara vs Mount St. Mary’s 1:30 PM
Albany vs George Mason 3:30 PM
Cornell vs Niagara 6:00 PM

Hampton Tournament–Hampton, Va.
Hampton 8, Coppin State 6

Central Connecticut 6, Brown 5
Brown 12, Coppin State 1 (5)

Central Connecticut 11, Hampton 2 (5)

Winthrop/adidas Invitational–Rock Hill, S.C.
Hartford 5, Eastern Kentucky 2
UNC Wilmington 7, Gardner-Webb 6
Winthrop 7, Delaware State 2
Providence vs UNC-Wilmington 6:00 PM/rained out
North Carolina State vs Eastern Kentucky/cancelled
Hartford vs Delaware State 6:00 PM/rained out

FAU Tournament–Boca Raton, Fla./cancelled rain
Syracuse vs Jacksonville 8:00 AM
Western Kentucky vs Syracuse 10:00 AM
Western Kentucky vs Jacksonville 12:00 PM
Iowa vs Charleston Southern 4:00 PM
Iowa vs Virginia Tech 6:00 PM
Virginia Tech vs Charleston Southern 8:00 PM

Golden Panther Invite–Miami, Fla.
#35 Florida International 7, Michigan State 2
Michigan State 4, #35 Florida International 1

Rebel Spring Games–Kissimmee, Fla./rained out
Youngstown State vs La Salle 1:00 PM
Penn vs Florida A&M 1:00 PM
Indiana State vs South Dakota 1:00 PM
Youngstown State vs Florida A&M 3:00 PM
Penn vs South Dakota 3:00 PM
Indiana State vs La Salle 3:00 PM
Detroit vs Bryant 3:00 PM
Butler vs Wagner 5:00 PM
Lehigh vs Columbia 5:00 PM
Saint Louis vs Wisconsin-Green Bay 5:00 PM
Detroit vs Sacred Heart 5:00 PM
Butler vs Columbia 6:30 PM
Lehigh vs Wagner 6:30 PM
Saint Louis vs Bryant 6:30 PM
Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Sacred Heart 6:30 PM

USF Under Armour Showcase–Clearwater, Fla.Friday cancelled
Central Michigan vs Quinnipiac 9:30 AM
Drake vs Pittsburgh 9:30 AM
Radford vs Fairfield 9:30 AM
New Mexico State vs Long Island 10:30 AM
Boston vs Saint Joseph’s 10:30 AM
Pittsburgh vs Quinnipiac 11:30 AM
Ball State vs Fairfield 11:30 AM
Central Michigan vs Boston College 11:30 AM
Southern Illinois vs Stony Brook 12:30 PM
Boston vs Indiana 12:30 PM
Drake vs Boston College 1:30 PM
Ball State vs Radford 1:30 PM
Maine vs Temple 3:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast vs James Madison 3:00 PM
Cleveland State vs Saint Joseph’s 3:00 PM
Penn State vs Stony Brook 4:00 PM
Kennesaw State vs Toledo 4:00 PM
South Florida vs Long Island 4:00 PM
Middle Tennessee vs Temple 5:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast vs New Mexico State 5:00 PM
Jacksonville State vs Indiana 5:00 PM
Penn State vs Toledo 6:00 PM
Southern Illinois vs Kennesaw State 6:00 PM
South Florida vs James Madison 6:00 PM
Maine vs Middle Tennessee 7:00 PM
Jacksonville State vs Cleveland State 7:00 PM

Stetson Classic–DeLand, Fla/rained out.
Connecticut vs Yale 1:30 PM
Connecticut vs Stetson 4:00 PM
Stetson vs Yale 6:30 PM

Second Tennessee Tournament–Knoxville, Tenn.
#20 Tennessee vs Liberty cancelled

SpringHill Suites Buckhead Classic–Atlanta, Ga.
Georgia State vs Mercer 5:00 PM

Missouri Tournament–Columbia, Mo.
#17 Illinois 7, New Mexico 0
#3 Missouri 2, New Mexico 0  WP Chelsea Thomas. LP Samantha Gatson.  Bottom 6th: Fleming rbi single, Matson rbi double.
#3 Missouri vs Bradley postponed
San Diego State vs #17 Illinois/rained out
San Diego State 7, Bradley 0

Mizuno Classic–Stillwater, Okla.
Wisconsin 6, Rutgers 2
Rutgers 12, Prairie View A&M 2
#19 Oklahoma State 9, Wisconsin 1
. WP Kat Espinosa. 2H,10K.  LP Letty Olivarez
#19 Oklahoma State 10, Prairie View A&M 1.  WP Taylor Marcum 3H, 10K.  LP Brittanie Gardner.

Oklahoma Spring Festival–Norman, Okla.
#10 Oklahoma 12, Utah 1 (5).
  WP Keilani Ricketts.  LP Ashley Smuda.  Grand slam by Ricketts in 1st.  Utes Holm homered in 1st.  Utes gave up 9 walks.

Kansas Invitational–Lawrernce, Kan./rained out
Valparaiso vs Missouri State 12:00 PM
Kansas vs Missouri State 2:00 PM
Kansas vs Valparaiso 4:00 PM

Aggie Invitational–College Station, Texas
North Dakota State 1 Wright State 0
North Dakota State 4 Utah State 2
#23 Texas A&M 10, Utah State 4.
WP Melissa Dumezich.  LP Kate Geenough
#23 Texas A&M 5, Wright State 0.  WP Rebecca Arbino.  3H.  LP Sharon Palma

Texas Tech Tournament–Lubbock, Texas
Jackson State 9, North Carolina Central 1
#32 Texas Tech 12 Jackson State 1.
  Ashley Jacobs no-hitter.
#32 Texas Tech 24, North Carolina Central 1 (5)

Wildcat Invitational–Tucson, Ariz.
St John’s 9, Creighton 5
Northern Colorado 3, St. John’s 2
Creighton 5, Minnesota 0
Minnesota 7, Illinois-Chicago 4
#2 Arizona 12, Northern Colorado 0
WP Sara Akamine: no-hitter.  LP Kelli Henderson.
#2 Arizona 8, Illinois-Chicago 0.  WP Kenzie Fowler. 3H.  LP Ashley Hewett

Diamond Devil Invitational–Tempe, Ariz.
Nebraska 8, Pacific 0
#22 BYU 5, Nebraska 1.
  WP Paige Affleck.  LP Ashley Hagemann.
#9 Arizona State 9, #22 BYU 1WP Hilary Bach.  LP Paige Affleck. Caylyn Carlson grand slam.
#9 Arizona State 4, Pacific 0. WP Megan Elliott 4H.  LP Gabby McDaniel.

South Bay Super Series–San Jose, Calif/rained out.
San Jose State vs Princeton 11:00 AM
San Jose State vs Princeton 1:00 PM
CS Fullerton vs Santa Clara 3:00 PM

Bayer CropScience Classic–Fresno, Calif.
CS Northridge 4, Georgetown 3
CS Northridge 8, East Tennessee State 7
East Tennessee State 5, Georgetown 4
Colorado State 6, Mississippi State 5
#34 Fresno State vs Colorado State/rained out

California Tournament–Berkeley, Calif./rained out
#12 California vs East Carolina 3:00 PM

Cal Poly Tournament–San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Iowa State 4, Cal Poly 2
Cal Poly 3, Sacramento State 2
Iowa State 11, UC Santa Barbara 5
Sacramento State 5, UC Santa Barbara 2 (5)

Amy S. Harrison Classic–Riverside, Calif.
UC Riverside 9, Idaho State 2
UC Riverside 3, Idaho State 0
Harvard 2, Northern Illinois 1

Long Beach State Tournament–Long Beach, Calif.
#33 Notre Dame 1, Buffalo 0
Valdivia 2-hitter
San Diego 2, Notre Dame 1
Buffalo 5, San Diego 3
UNLV 7, Purdue 3
Long Beach State 8, Purdue 4

Cascade Classic–Corvallis, Ore./rained out
Boise State vs North Dakota 11:30 AM
Oregon State 4, Boise State 0 (6).  Boise State scored 5 runs top 7th, but rain halted game, score reverted to previous inning.
North Dakota vs Oregon State TBD

Husky Classic–Seattle, Wash.
Miami 4, Portland State 1
#1 Washington 6, Miami 3

Pepsi Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament–Honolulu, Hawai’i
DePaul 5, Troy 3
DePaul 8, Loyola Marymount 3
Hawaii 12, Troy 4
. Ricketts 9K
Hawaii 9, Loyola Marymount 0 (5). Pamaby 11K

Conference USA
Memphis vs Central Florida 5:30 PM Orlando, Fla/rained out.

Summit
UMKC 9, IPFW 4.
IPFW 11, UMKC 9
South Dakota State 10, Southern Utah 0
Southern Utah 6,South Dakota State 4
Centenary 8, Oakland 1.
Oakland 8, Centenary 1

Others
Savannah State 4, Tusculum 1
Tusculum 8, Savannah State 2

END

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *