3-18-2012 Sunday March 18 D1 Softball

Sunday March 18 D1 Scores

TOP 25
ESPN/USA Softball poll March 13

 

  1. California
  2. Alabama 12, Mississippi 1
  3. Washington
  4. Florida 7,  South Carolina 3
  5. Arizona State
  6. Texas
  7. Oklahoma
  8. Georgia 4, Auburn 2
  9. Tennessee 2, Arkansas 0
  10. Stanford
  11. Louisiana Lafayette
  12. Missouri 5, Kansas 0/9-0
  13. Arizona
  14. Oregon
  15. Louisville
  16. Baylor
  17. UCLA
  18. Auburn def by Georgia 4-2
  19. Hawaii
  20. Michigan
  21. Texas A&M
  22. Florida State loses to Rutgers 1-0
  23. South Florida def FSU 2-1
  24. New Mexico
  25. DePaul

GAME NOTES
LSU 4, Mississippi State 0.  Rachele Fico hurled her seventh shutout as the Tigers swept the series,  Lauren Houston paced the offense with a 2-3 effort, Rikki Alcaraz scored 2 runs.  Ashley Applegate and Heidi Pizer had the Tiger rbi’s.  Fico gave up 3 hits.LP Stephanie Becker.
Syracuse 4 Florida Atlantic 0.  WP- Jenna Caira  LP- Samantha Messer
South Florida def FSU 2-1. 
Stephanie Medina ended the game with a walkoff homer.The Bulls had tied the Seminoles in the 6th.WP Sarah Nevins.  3H, 11K.
Florida State loses to Rutgers 2-1
Florida 7, South Carolina 3. 
Evan Childs jacked a 2-run homer in the 7th off WP Hannah Rogers.  The Gators made the score 4-0 in the 3rd, a solo shot by Haeger and a 2-run blast by Coyle.
Tennessee 2, Arkansas 0. 
A  solo homer by Gibson, an rbi triple by Dotson, and a 3-hit shutout pitched by Ellen Renfroe enabled the Vols to win the second of three games against the Lady Backs.

 

 

NATIONAL SCORES
SPY obtains data from Ultimate College Softball, ESPN/NCAA, softballscoresnow, email

Hofstra Invitational–Hempstead, N.Y.

Hofstra vs Maine 12:30 PM

Hofstra 8, Connecticut 0

 

 

Pirate Classic–South Orange, N.J.

Monmouth vs Manhattan 12:30 PM

 

 

UMBC Spring Classic–Baltimore, Md.

Robert Morris 8, Rhode Island 4

Georgetown 6, Sacred Heart 5

Mount St. Mary’s 4,  Brown 5

Robert Morris vs Coppin State 1:05 PM

UMBC 7, Brown 1

Georgetown vs Mount St. Mary’s 3:45 PM

 

 

University of Delaware Spring Invitational–Newark, Del.

Western Michigan 4, Norfolk State 1

Western Michigan 6, Delaware 3

Norfolk State 3, La Salle 0

Villanova vs Delaware 3:30 PM

Seton Hall Tournament

Texas Tech 9 Seton Hall 0 (5 innings)
WP- Cara Custer LP- Brooke Tull

JMU Days Inn Invitational–Harrisonburg, Va.

Pittsburgh 9, George Washington 7

Fordham 7,  James Madison 4

 

 

Cherry Blossom Classic–Fairfax, Va.

Bowling Green 1, Albany 0

Bowling Green 1, George Mason 0

Cornell vs Albany 1:30 PM

Cornell 1, George Mason 0

 

 

Pirate Invitational–Hampton, Va.

Central Connecticut 1, Hampton 3

 

 

Radford Invitational–Radford, Va.

Lehigh 6, Binghamton 0

Radford 1, Binghamton 0

Radford 4, Lehigh 3

 

 

CSU Tournament–Charleston, S.C.

Longwood vs Ohio 1:00 PM

Ohio vs Charleston Southern 3:00 PM

 

 

Parents’ Weekend Tournament–Boca Raton, Fla.

Syracuse 4 Florida Atlantic 0

WP- Jenna Caira  LP- Samantha Messer

 

Florida Atlantic vs TBD TBA

Rebel Games–Kissimmee, Fla.

Wagner vs Howard 9:00 AM

Wagner vs Howard 11:00 AM

 

 

USF Tournament–Clearwater, Fla.

Boston 2, Northern Illinois 0

Coastal Carolina 10, Bryant 0

Fairfield vs UNC-Wilmington 9:00 AM

Kent State 3, Providence 2

North Florida 3, Iona 0

Towson 2, Northern Colorado 1

Chattanooga 0, Illinois 4

Maryland vs Florida A&M 11:15 AM

Colgate vs Hartford 11:15 AM

 

Northwestern 4 Long Island 3

WP- Meghan Lamberth  LP- Sarah Reynolds

 

North Florida vs Dartmouth 11:15 AM

Towson vs Canisius 11:15 AM

 

Rutgers 1 Florida State 0

WP- Alyssa Landrith LP- Lacey Waldrop

 

Massachusetts 2, Florida Gulf Coast 1

Florida State 1, South Florida 2

 

Miami Invitational–Oxford, Ohio

Ball State 9 Loyola-Chicago 2

WP- Audrey Workman  LP- Brittany Garder

 

Boston 2, Miami 0

Ball State 9, Niagara 2

Eastern Michigan 2, Loyola-Chicago 0

Miami vs Dayton 4:00 PM

 

 

University of Kentucky Invitational–Lexington, Ky.

UMKC 3 NC State 2

WP- Cinda Ramos  LP- Jade Hennig

 

Championship 1:00 PM

 

 

Tiger Classic–Nashville, Tenn.

Ohio State 8 St. Bonaventure 2

WP- Nicholls  LP- Sansano

 

Mississippi Valley State vs Belmont 11:15 AM

Mercer vs Mississippi Valley State 1:30 PM

Mercer vs Tennessee State 3:45 PM

 

 

Hoosier Tournament–Bloomington, Ind.

Michigan State 8 North Dakota 6

WP- Shelby Wise  LP- Michelle Frank  S- Carly Nielsen

 

Michigan State vs Wright State 12:15 PM

Central Michigan vs Wright State 2:30 PM

Indiana vs Illinois-Chicago 4:45 PM

SpringHill Suites Invitational #1–Boise, Idaho

Portland State vs Utah State 10:00 AM

Utah State vs Idaho State 12:00 PM

Portland State vs Boise State 2:00 PM

Boise State vs Idaho State 4:00 PM

 

 

Capital Classic–Sacramento, Calif.

Akron 2, Colorado State 3

Sacramento State vs Akron 11:00 AM

Sacramento State vs Princeton 1:00 PM

 

 

Judi Garman Classic–Fullerton, Calif.
tournament cancelled

Arizona vs DePaul 9:00 AM

Cal State Fullerton vs Penn State 11:00 AM

 

 

San Diego Classic II–San Diego, Calif.

UNLV vs Valparaiso 9:00 AM

Purdue vs Quinnipiac 9:00 AM

UNLV vs Long Beach State 11:30 AM

Cal State Bakersfield vs San Diego 11:30 AM

San Diego State vs Long Beach State 2:00 PM

 

 

Gaucho Classic II–Santa Barbara, Calif.

San Jose State 1,  UC Santa Barbara 4

 

MC Classic–Moraga, Calif.

Cal Poly vs Santa Clara 10:00 AM//cancelled

Iowa State vs Santa Clara 12:00 PM

Cal Poly vs Saint Mary’s 2:00 PM

ACC

Blacksburg, Va.

North Carolina 9, Virginia Tech 0

 

Atlanta, Ga.

Boston College 0, Georgia Tech 4

 

 

Big 12

Columbia, Mo.

Kansas 0, Missouri 5

 

 

Conference USA

Memphis, Tenn.

Marshall vs Memphis 12:00 PM

 

Tulsa, Okla.

East Carolina vs Tulsa 12:00 PM

 

Houston, Texas

UTEP vs Houston 12:00 PM

 

Hattiesburg, Miss.

Central Florida 3, Southern Mississippi 0

 

 

Missouri Valley

Terre Haute, Ind.

Drake 2, Indiana State 0

 

Peoria, Ill.

Creighton 4,  Bradley 7

 

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Evansville 0, Northern Iowa 1

 

Wichita, Kan.

Southern Illinois vs Wichita State 12:00 PM

Ohio Valley

Morehead, Ky.

Eastern Illinois vs Morehead State 1:00 PM

 

Richmond, Ky.

Southeast Missouri 2, Eastern Kentucky 4

 

Cookeville, Tenn.

Tennessee-Martin 6, Tennessee Tech 0

 

Murray, Ky.

Jacksonville State 6, Murray State 0

 

Edwardsville, Ill.

Austin Peay 3, SIU-Edwardsville 4

 

 

SEC

Gainesville, Fla.

South Carolina 3, Florida 7

 

Athens, Ga.

Auburn 2,Georgia 4

 

Baton Rouge, La.

Mississippi State 0, LSU 4

 

Fayetteville, Ark.

Tennessee 2, Arkansas 0

 

Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Mississippi 1, Alabama 12

 

 

Southern

Charleston, S.C.

Samford vs College of Charleston 1:00 PM

 

Greensboro, N.C.

Elon vs UNC-Greensboro 1:00 PM

 

Greenville, S.C.

Appalachian State vs Furman 1:00 PM

 

Statesboro, Ga.

Western Carolina vs Georgia Southern 1:00 PM

Sun Belt

Bowling Green, Ky.

South Alabama vs Western Kentucky 12:00 PM

 

Denton, Texas

Middle Tennessee 3, North Texas 7

 

 

 

Others

Durham, N.C.

South Carolina-Upstate vs North Carolina Central 12:00 PM

South Carolina-Upstate vs North Carolina Central 2:00 PM

 

Los Angeles, Calif.

Seattle vs Loyola Marymount 10:00 AM

 

Jackson, Miss.

Central Arkansas vs Jackson State 1:00 PM

 

Northridge, Calif.

New Mexico vs Cal State Northridge 12:00 PM

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *