3-30-2011 March 30 D1 Games

MARCH 30 D1 GAMES

MARCH 29 NCAA STATISTICS ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.SPYSOFTBALL.ORG

Top 25 (USA Softball poll March 29 2011)

!.  Alabama
2.  Georgia vs Georgia Tech
3.  Michigan vs Bowling Green
4.  Arizona State
5.  Florida vs South Florida
6.  Washington
7.  Arizona
8.  California
9.  Texas vs Texas State
10.  Tennessee
11.  Missouri vs North Texas/DH
12.  Stanford vs St Mary’s
13UCLA
14.  Oklahoma 
15.  Oregon
16.  Nebraska vs Creighton
17.  Baylor
18.  Oklahoma State vs Arkansas; vs Tulsa
19.  ULL
20.  Texas A&M
21. Auburn
22.  Texas Tech
23.  Kentucky
24.  Georgia Tech vs Georgia
25.  Hawaii

GAME NOTES
Gametracker, softballscoresnow, UCS, NFCA, college sites

 

 

 

 

 

SCOREBOARDS
Ultimate College Softball, softballscoresnow, NFCA, college web sites

 

Big East

Louisville 2  DePaul 1

WP-Caralisa Connell  (9-4)  4-Hitter

LP-Kristen Verdun  (9-3)  4-Hitter

Louisville 13  DePaul 2   (5 inn)

WP-Caralisa Connell  (10-4)

LP-Bree Brown  (5-3)

Big South

Coastal Carolina vs Charleston Southern 2:00 PM Charleston, S.C.

Coastal Carolina vs Charleston Southern 4:00 PM Charleston, S.C.

Ohio Valley

Morehead State vs Eastern Kentucky 1:00 PM Richmond, Ky.

Morehead State vs Eastern Kentucky 3:00 PM Richmond, Ky.

 

Eastern Illinois 7  SIU-Edwardsville 5

WP-Stephanie Maday  (9-1)  LP-Erika Taylor  (10-9)

Eastern Illinois vs SIU-Edwardsville 4:00 PM Edwardsville, Ill.

Tennessee Tech vs Jacksonville State 3:00 PM Jacksonville, Ala.

Tennessee Tech vs Jacksonville State 5:00 PM Jacksonville, Ala.

Tennessee-Martin vs Southeast Missouri 4:00 PM Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Tennessee-Martin vs Southeast Missouri 6:00 PM Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Tennessee State vs Austin Peay 5:00 PM Clarksville, Tenn.

Tennessee State vs Austin Peay 7:00 PM Clarksville, Tenn.

Sun Belt

Florida Atlantic 3  Middle Tennessee 0

WP-Rose Gressley  (9-8)  1-Hitter

LP-Jordyn Fisherback  (6-9)

NON-CONFERENCE

Others

Bowie State vs Howard TBA Baltimore, Md.

George Washington vs Towson 12:00 PM Towson, Md.//rained out

MassachusettsDartmouth 0

WP-Sara Plourde  (9-10)  No-Hitter  16 K’s

LP-Evan Gray  (2-5)

MassachusettsDartmouth 2

WP-Caroline Raymond  (2-1)

LP-Hillary Baker  (3-3)

S-Sara Plourde  (1)

New Haven, Conn.

Fairfield 8  Yale 5

WP-Kelli Panter  (6-3)

LP-Chelsey Dunham  (4-7)

S-Sarah Minice  (1)

Fairfield 11  Yale 3

WP-Emily Orr  (1-1)

LP-Jackie Manzer  (0-4)

Maryland-Eastern Shore vs Norfolk State 2:00 PM Norfolk, Va.

Maryland-Eastern Shore vs Norfolk State 4:00 PM Norfolk, Va.//rained out

Virginia vs Liberty 2:00 PM Lynchburg, Va.//DH rained out

Wright State vs Ohio 2:00 PM Athens, Ohio//DH rained out

Sacred Heart vs Stony Brook 2:30 PM Stony Brook, N.Y.

Sacred Heart vs Stony Brook 4:30 PM Stony Brook, N.Y.

Rhode Island vs Holy Cross 3:00 PM Worcester, Mass.

Rhode Island vs Holy Cross 5:00 PM Worcester, Mass.

#37 Fordham 9  Lehigh 1   (5 inn)

WP-Chelsea Plimpton  (10-8)  3-Hitter

LP-Rebecca Bliss  (6-3)

#37 Fordham 9  Lehigh 0   (5 inn)

WP-Jen Mineau  (9-5)  2-Hitter  11 K’s

LP-Ashley Quigley  (5-7)

Youngstown State vs Niagara 3:00 PM Niagara University, N.Y//DH rained out.

Central Connecticut vs Princeton 3:00 PM Princeton, N.J.

Central Connecticut vs Princeton 5:00 PM Princeton, N.J.

Drexel vs Bucknell 3:00 PM Lewisburg, Pa.

Drexel vs Bucknell 5:00 PM Lewisburg, Pa.

Pittsburgh vs Kent State 3:00 PM Kent, Ohio//DH rained out

Furman vs Presbyterian 3:00 PM Clinton, S.C.//DH rained out

North Carolina vs Radford 5:00 PM Radford, Va.//DH rained out

Cleveland State vs Toledo 3:00 PM Toledo, Ohio

Cleveland State vs Toledo 5:00 PM Toledo, Ohio

Butler vs IPFW 3:00 PM Fort Wayne, Ind.

Butler vs IPFW 5:00 PM Fort Wayne, Ind.

Indiana State vs Indiana 3:00 PM Bloomington, Ind.

Murray State vs Evansville 3:00 PM Evansville, Ind.

Murray State vs Evansville 5:00 PM Evansville, Ind.

Houston Baptist vs Texas-San Antonio 2:00 PM San Antonio, Texas

Houston Baptist vs Texas-San Antonio 4:15 PM San Antonio, Texas

Fairleigh Dickinson vs Army 3:30 PM West Point, N.Y.

Fairleigh Dickinson vs Army 5:30 PM West Point, N.Y.

Maine vs Husson 4:00 PM Bangor, Maine

Boston vs Connecticut 4:00 PM Storrs, Conn.

Rutgers vs Hofstra 4:00 PM Hempstead, N.Y.

Mount St. Mary’s vs Coppin State 4:00 PM Baltimore, Md.

Mount St. Mary’s vs Coppin State 6:00 PM Baltimore, Md.

Rider vs Saint Joseph’s 4:00 PM Philadelphia, Pa.

Georgetown vs George Mason 4:00 PM Fairfax, Va.

Georgetown vs George Mason 6:00 PM Fairfax, Va.

North Carolina State vs East Carolina 4:00 PM Greenville, N.C.

North Carolina State vs East Carolina 6:00 PM Greenville, N.C.

Winthrop vs Charlotte 4:00 PM Charlotte, N.C.

Winthrop vs Charlotte 6:00 PM Charlotte, N.C.

James Madison vs Longwood 4:00 PM Farmville, Va.

James Madison vs Longwood 6:00 PM Farmville, Va.

North Carolina A&T vs Elon 4:00 PM Elon, N.C.

Penn vs La Salle 4:00 PM Philadelphia, Pa.

Penn vs La Salle 6:00 PM Philadelphia, Pa.

Georgia State vs Chattanooga 4:00 PM Chattanooga, Tenn.

Georgia State vs Chattanooga 6:00 PM Chattanooga, Tenn.

UAB vs Kennesaw State 4:00 PM Kennesaw, Ga.

UAB vs Kennesaw State 6:00 PM Kennesaw, Ga.

Bowling Green vs Michigan 4:00 PM Ann Arbor, Mich.

Western Michigan vs Michigan State 4:00 PM East Lansing, Mich.

Valparaiso vs Northern Illinois 3:00 PM DeKalb, Ill.

Valparaiso vs Northern Illinois 5:00 PM DeKalb, Ill.

Saint Louis vs Southern Illinois 3:00 PM Carbondale, Ill.

Saint Louis vs Southern Illinois 5:00 PM Carbondale, Ill.

Belhaven vs Grambling State 3:00 PM Grambling, La.

Belhaven vs Grambling State 5:00 PM Grambling, La.

Tulsa vs Arkansas 3:00 PM Stillwater, Okla.

Oklahoma State vs Arkansas 5:00 PM Stillwater, Okla.

Oklahoma State vs Tulsa 7:00 PM Stillwater, Okla.

Jamestown vs South Dakota 3:00 PM Vermillion, S.D.

Jamestown vs South Dakota 5:00 PM Vermillion, S.D.

Boise State vs Utah 2:00 PM Salt Lake City, Utah

Boise State vs Utah 4:00 PM Salt Lake City, Utah

New Mexico State vs Weber State 2:00 PM Ogden, Utah

New Mexico State vs Weber State 4:00 PM Ogden, Utah

South Carolina-Upstate vs South Carolina 5:00 PM Columbia, S.C.

Florida International vs Florida Gulf Coast 5:00 PM Fort Myers, Fla.

Florida International vs Florida Gulf Coast 7:00 PM Fort Myers, Fla.

Appalachian State vs East Tennessee State 5:00 PM Johnson City, Tenn.

Appalachian State vs East Tennessee State 7:00 PM Johnson City, Tenn.

Northwestern State vs Jackson State 4:00 PM Jackson, Miss.

Western Illinois vs Iowa 4:00 PM Iowa City, Iowa

Iowa State vs Northern Iowa 4:00 PM Cedar Falls, Iowa

Prairie View A&M vs McNeese State 4:00 PM Lake Charles, La.

Prairie View A&M vs McNeese State 6:00 PM Lake Charles, La.

Kansas vs UMKC 4:00 PM Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas vs UMKC 6:00 PM Kansas City, Mo.

Missouri vs North Texas 4:00 PM Denton, Texas

Missouri vs North Texas 6:00 PM Denton, Texas

UC-Davis vs Sacramento State 2:00 PM Sacramento, Calif.

Illinois-Chicago vs Wisconsin 4:30 PM Madison, Wis.

South Florida vs Florida 6:00 PM Gainesville, Fla.

Georgia Tech vs Georgia 6:30 PM Athens, Ga.

Southern Mississippi vs South Alabama 6:00 PM Mobile, Ala.

Bradley vs Illinois 6:00 PM Champaign, Ill.

Centenary vs Central Arkansas 6:00 PM Conway, Ark.

Creighton vs Nebraska 6:00 PM Lincoln, Neb.

Texas vs Texas State 6:30 PM San Marcos, Texas

Saint Mary’s vs Stanford 6:00 PM Stanford, Calif.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *