5-10-10 Tournaments & Standings

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS & FINAL STANDINGS
posted May 10 2010

ACC

Friday
#3 Florida State vs #6 Maryland
#2 Virginia vs #7 Virginia Tech
#1 Georgia Tech vs #8 Boston College
#4 North Carolina vs #5 North Carolina State

AMERICAN EAST

2010 America East Softball Championship
At University of Maine
Thursday, May 13

Game 1: No. 1 Boston U. vs. No. 4 Albany, 1 p.m.
Game 2: No. 2 Maine vs. No. 3 Stony Brook, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Game 3: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 11 a.m.
Game 4: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 1:30 p.m. (elimination game)
Game 5: Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner, 4 p.m. (elimination game)

Saturday, May 15
Game 6: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner, 12 p.m. (championship game)
Game 7: Game 6 Winner vs. Game 6 Loser, 2:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Atlantic 10 Final Standings
2010 STANDINGS Top 6 play Championship: 3-6,4-5 ; top 2 receive byes

   Conference  Overall
  W L PCT. W L T PCT.
Massachusetts 17 0 .972 38 7 1 .837
Fordham 16 2 .889 45 8 0 .849
Charlotte 15 5 .750 38 16 0 .704
Saint Louis 12 7 .625 29 24 1 .546
Saint Joseph’s 11 7 .611 27 16 0 .628
Rhode Island 8 12 .400 19 33 0 .365
Temple 8 12 .400 19 30 0 .388
St. Bonaventure 7 11 .389 13 27 0 .325
Dayton 5 13 .278 18 36 1 .336
George Washington 2 16 .111 6 39 0 .133
La Salle 2 18 .100 13 30 1 .307

 

ATLANTIC SUN
Thursday
#3 Kennesaw State vs #4 USC Upstate

#1 Lipscomb vs #6 Campbell
#2 Stetson vs #5 Jacksonville

BIG TEN ( standings; no tournament)
(includes games through May 9)

  Big Ten Overall
Team Record Pct. Record Pct.
Michigan 16-1 .941 44-6 .880
Ohio State 14-2 .875 35-12 .745
Illinois 12-2 .857 39-6 .867
Northwestern 10-6 .625 25-21 .543
Iowa 10-7 .588 25-21 .543
Purdue 8-8 .500 27-25 .519
Penn State 7-11 .389 28-22 .560
Wisconsin 4-11 .267 19-29 .396
Indiana 4-13 .235 12-35 .255
Michigan State 4-14 .222 20-30 .400
Minnesota 1-15 .062 15-35 .300

 

BIG 12 TOURNAMENT

 

Friday, May 14
G1 #7 Texas Tech vs. #10 Kansas
5:00 p.m. | Main Field
Watch Live
Live Stats
Recap
Box Score | Photos
 
G2 #8 Baylor vs. #9 Iowa State
5:00 p.m. | Alt. Field
Live Stats Recap
Box Score | Photos
 
  All-Big 12 Awards Ceremony
7:30 p.m. | Main Field
Watch Live Recap
Box Score | Photos
Saturday, May 15
G3 G1 Winner vs. #2 Oklahoma
11:00 a.m. | Main Field
Watch Live
Live Stats
Recap
Box Score | Photos
 
G4 #3 Texas A&M vs. #6 Nebraska
11:30 a.m. | Alt. Field
Live Stats Recap
Box Score | Photos
 
G5 G2 Winner vs. #1 Texas
1:30 p.m. | Main Field
Watch Live
Live Stats
Recap
Box Score | Photos
 
G6 #4 Oklahoma State vs. #5 Missouri
2:00 p.m. | Alt. Field
Live Stats Recap
Box Score | Photos
 
G7  G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner
5:00 p.m. | Main Field
Watch Live
Live Stats
Recap
Box Score | Photos
  
G8 WINNER   G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner
7:30 p.m. | Main Field
Watch Live
Live Stats
Recap
Box Score | Photos
Sunday, May 16
G9 G7 Winner vs. G8 Winner
Noon | Main Field
Live Stats Recap
Box Score | Photos
All games times subject to change

 

BIG EAST

Championship Schedule – All Times Eastern
Game Matchup Time Coverage
Thursday, May 13
1 No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 5 Syracuse 10:00 AM
 
  Watch Live l Live Blog | Live Stats
 
2 No. 1 DePaul vs. No. 8 Rutgers 12:30 PM
 
  Watch Live l Live Blog | Live Stats
 
3 No. 2 Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Providence 4:00 PM
 
  Watch Live l Live Blog | Live Stats
 
4 No. 3 Louisville vs. No. 6 Pittsburgh 6:30 PM
 
  Watch Live l Live Blog | Live Stats
 
Friday, May 14  
5 Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner 2:30 PM
 
CBS College Sports l Live Blog | Live Stats
 
6 Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner 5:00 PM
 
CBS College Sports l Live Blog | Live Stats
 
Saturday, May 15  
7 Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner 5:00 PM
 
CBS College Sports l Live Blog | Live Stats
 

 

BIG SOUTH
Thursday, May 13 (Games 1-5)
Game 1: No. 4 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 5 Charleston Southern, 9:00am
Game 2: No. 2 Liberty vs. No. 7 Presbyterian College, 11:30am
Game 3: No. 3 Winthrop vs. No. 6 Coastal Carolina, 2:00pm
Game 4: No. 1 Radford vs. Winner of Game 1: 4:30pm
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7:00pm

Friday, May 14 (Games 6-10)
Game 6: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 9:00am
Game 7: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 11:30am
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 2:00pm
Game 9: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 4:30pm
Game 10: Loser of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 9, 7:00pm

Saturday, May 15 (Games 11-13)
Game 11: Loser of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 10, 10:00am
Game 12: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 11, 2:00pm (Championship Game)
Game 13: If necessary, Championship game, 4:30pm (only if the Winner of Game 11 wins Game 12)

BIG WEST (no tournament; standings)

2010 STANDINGS
(as of May 9, 2010)

  BIG WEST GAMES ALL GAMES
  W L Pct. W L T Pct. H A N
UC Davis 14 4 .778 25 25 0 .500 11-6 9-9 5-10
Cal State Northridge 13 5 .722 29 21 0 .580 14-9 10-5 5-7
Cal Poly 10 8 .556 21 23 0 .477 8-11 5-7 8-5
Pacific 9 9 .500 23 28 0 .451 10-10 7-7 6-11
Cal State Fullerton 8 10 .444 13 37 0 .260 8-16 2-6 3-15
Long Beach State 7 11 .389 23 26 0 .469 9-6 5-8 9-12
UC Riverside 7 11 .389 22 29 0 .431 15-11 5-8 2-10
UC Santa Barbara 4 14 .222 13 36 0 .265 4-14 2-13 7-9

 

 

 

COLONIAL

The field and pairings are set for the 2010 CAA Softball Championship, which will be held May 12-14 at Hofstra Softball Stadium in Hempstead, N.Y.

The four-team double-elimination tournament opens at Noon on Wednesday as top-seeded Hofstra (40-10, 18-2 in CAA) takes on fourth-seeded Towson (33-21, 10-11 in CAA). At 3:30 p.m., second-seeded Georgia State (35-17, 14-7) meets third-seeded James Madison (23-31, 11-10 in CAA).

Thursday’s schedule features three games starting at 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. and 3 p.m. The championship game is set for Noon on Friday. There is no admission charge for the tournament, and the winner will receive the conference’s automatic to the NCAA Tournament.

Hofstra captured the first seven CAA softball titles from 2002-08. The Pride’s streak ended last year when James Madison defeated Towson to win its first CAA softball championship. Towson has advanced to the CAA championship game four times, while Georgia State made back-to-back appearances in the title game in 2006 and 2007.

CONFERENCE USA

Thursday

#2 Tulsa vs #7 Memphis

#3 UCF vs #6 UTEP

#1 East Carolina vs #8 Southern Mississippi

#4 UAB vs #5 Houston

HORIZON LEAGUE

#4 Valparaiso vs #5 Green Bay vs #1 Cleveland State

#3UIC vs #6 Butler vs #2 Wright State

IVY LEAGUE STANDINGS

2010 Ivy League   2010 Overall    
North Division W L Pct GB W L T Pct Streak
                     
                     
  Harvard 17 3 .850 26 21 .553 L1
  Dartmouth 11 9 .550 6 13 26 .333 L5
  Brown 7 13 .350 10 19 20 .487 W1
  Yale 6 14 .300 11 11 28 .282 L1
South Division 2010 Ivy League   2010 Overall  
  Cornell 17 3 .850 37 13 .850 W1
  Penn 12 8 .600 5 19 21 .475 L2
  Princeton 6 14 .300 11 12 32 .273 L1
  Columbia 4 16 .200 13 15 32 .319 W2

Cornell won the Ivy championship and NCAA berth

MAC

2010 MAC Softball Tournament Schedule of Events
Wednesday, May 12 – Session I
Game 1 – No. 4 Ohio vs. No. 5 Central Michigan, 11 a.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 2 – No. 1 Kent State vs. No. 8 Bowling Green, 1:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Wednesday, May 12 – Session II
Game 3 – No. 2 Ball State vs. No. 7 Buffalo, 5 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 4 – No. 3 Miami vs. No. 6 Northern Illinois, 7:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Thursday, May 13 – Session III
Game 5 – Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser, 11 a.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 6 – Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 1:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Thursday, May 13 – Session IV
Game 7 – Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 5 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 8 – Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser, 7:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Friday, May 14 – Session V
Game 9 – Game 7 Loser vs. Game 5 Winner, 11 a.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 10 – Game 8 Winner vs. Game 6 Loser, 1:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Friday, May 14 – Session VI
Game 11 – Game 6 Winner vs. Game 7 Winner , 5 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 12 – Game 9 Winner vs. Game 10 Winner, 7:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Saturday, May 15 – Session VII
Game 13 – Game 12 Winner vs. Game 11 Loser, 12:30 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 14 – Game 11 Winner vs. Game 13 Winner, 3 p.m. Live Stats | Recap | Box Score
Game 16 – Game 11 Winner vs. Game 13 Winner, 5:30 p.m. (If Necessary) Live Stats | Recap | Box Score

 

MAAC TOURNAMENT

Championship Schedule
Thursday, May 13
Game Matchup Time/Results
1 #2 Iona vs. #3 Niagara  12:00 p.m. Watch Live Stats
2 #1 Canisius vs. #4 Manhattan 2:00 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Friday, May 14
Game Matchup Time/Results
3 Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner 11:00 a.m. Watch Live Stats
4 Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser 1:00 p.m. Watch Live Stats
5 Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner 3:00 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Saturday, May 15
Game Matchup Time/Results
6 Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner 12:00 p.m. Watch Live Stats
7 Game 3 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner (if necessary) 2:00 p.m. Watch Live Stats
Sunday, May 16 – Rain Date
Game Matchup Time/Results
         

 

MEAC STANDINGS

Softball MEAC Pct Overall Pct
North
Howard 14-1 .933 24-18 .571    
Delaware St. 10-5 .667 26-18 .591    
Coppin State 9-6 .600 22-19 .537    
Hampton 9-6 .600 22-34 .393    
Morgan St. 3-12 .200 7-22 .241    
Maryland-Eastern Shore 0-15 .000 1-31 .031    
South
Bethune-Cookman 9-3 .750 28-22 .560    
North Carolina A&T 8-4 .667 18-23 .439    
Florida A&M 7-5 .583 14-12 .538    
Norfolk St. 3-9 .250 12-28 .300    
South Carolina State 3-9 .250 7-38 .156    

 

MISSOURI VALLEY

TOP EIGHT TEAMS QUALIFY

Standings as of , 11:43 PM CT

 

  MVC Overall
Team Record Pct Streak Record Pct Home Away Neutral Streak
Southern Illinois 20-5 .800 W1 36-18 .667 13-6 12-6 11-6 W1
Illinois St. 19-5 .792 W3 32-16 .667 10-5 14-6 8-5 W3
Creighton 18-7 .720 L1 33-21 .611 11-8 10-6 12-7 L1
Northern Iowa 13-12 .520 W1 28-24 .538 12-8 10-13 6-3 W1
Missouri State 13-12 .520 L1 18-30 .375 7-12 8-9 3-9 L1
Drake 12-13 .480 L1 32-21 .604 8-9 14-7 10-5 L1
Wichita St. 10-14 .417 L1 21-30 .412 5-8 11-16 5-6 L1
Evansville 10-16 .385 W1 18-33 .353 10-7 5-22 3-4 W1
Indiana State 5-20 .200 W1 20-31 .392 7-14 5-12 8-5 W1
Bradley 5-21 .192 L11 15-34 .306 2-12 5-15 8-7 L11

 

MWC STANDINGS

TEAM (Rk.) CONF OVERALL
BYU (RV/RV) 11-3 40-11
San Diego State (RV/RV) 9-3 31-13
UNLV 7-5 30-20
Colorado State 6-6 28-18
Utah 4-10 24-28
New Mexico 1-11 11-34

 

NEC STANDINGS

2010 NEC Softball Standings
including games played through 5/8/2010

  School NEC Pct. Overall Pct Streak Home Away Neutral
1. Long Island* 17-3 .850 34-16 .680 W2 12-1 11-5 11-10
2. Monmouth* 15-4 .789 28-16 .636 W5 13-6 14-7 1-3
3. Quinnipiac* 15-5 .750 28-22 .560 W5 13-2 6-10 9-10
4. Robert Morris* 13-6 .684 27-18 .600 L1 10-4 11-7 6-7
5. Sacred Heart 10-8 .556 23-26 .469 L2 11-8 4-11 8-7
6. Wagner 7-11 .389 13-32 .289 L8 3-9 6-11 4-12
7. Mount St. Mary’s 7-13 .350 25-26 .490 L1 7-12 11-7 7-7
  Central Conn. St. 7-13 .350 19-31 .380 L5 6-16 10-12 3-3
9. Fairleigh Dickinson 6-14 .300 16-32 .333 L2 7-9 5-11 4-12
10. St. Francis (PA) 5-15 .250 14-37 .275 L3 5-11 5-14 4-12
11. Bryant 4-16 .200 8-37 .178 L4 3-16 4-11 1-10

* Clinched NEC Tournament Berth

 

OHIO VALLEY

TOP 6 QUALIFY FOR TOURNAMENT

Softball
Team OVC Overall
UT Martin 22-3 45-9
Jacksonville State 13-6 27-17
Morehead State 14-9 27-22
Eastern Illinois 12-10 22-25
Murray State 11-11 22-27
Tennessee Tech 11-12 24-28
Eastern Kentucky 9-14 15-24
Austin Peay 8-14 16-35
Tennessee State 6-16 11-34
Southeast Missouri State 6-17 17-31
SIU Edwardsville 0-0 27-24

 

PAC 10 STANDINGS

2010 SOFTBALL

Team Conf. Pct. Overall Pct.
W 2010 SOFTBALL

Team Conf. Pct. Overall Pct.
Washington 15-3 .833 43-5 .896
UCLA 12-6 .667 38-10 .792
Arizona 12-6 .667 42-9 .824
Arizona State 9-9 .500 40-13 .755
Oregon 8-10 .444 33-16 .673
California 7-11 .389 38-17 .691
Stanford 5-13 .278 33-17 .660
Oregon State 4-14 .222 24-28 .462

 

PCSC

2010 PCSC Standings

School PCSC Pct. ALL Pct. STK
Coastal Division
SMC * 14-4 0.778 28-20 0.583 W1
Sac. State 13-7 0.650 23-31 0.426 W5
USD 11-7 0.611 22-25 0.468 W1
LMU 9-11 0.450 22-26 0.458 L8
CSUB 9-11 0.450 22-34 0.393 L1
SCU 2-18 0.100 10-35 0.222 L1
Mountain Division
PSU * 18-2 0.900 29-25 0.537 W5
UVU 13-7 0.650 27-26 0.509 L2
Seattle 11-9-0 0.550 16-32-1 0.337 L5
No. Colo. 10-10 0.500 19-33 0.365 W2
Idaho St. 6-14 0.300 14-39 0.264 L1
Weber St. 2-18 0.100 2-48 0.040 W1
* – Clinched division title

PATRIOT LEAGUE

2010 STANDINGS

TEAM
*^ Army
* Lehigh
* Bucknell
* Colgate
Holy Cross
Lafayette

* – Clinched Patriot League Tournament berth

^ – Patriot League Tournament host

SEC 

15-3 .833 43-5 .896

2010 Tournament Bracket
Thursday, May 13
Game 1: #3 LSU vs. #6 Kentucky (ESPNU)                             11:00 a.m. 
Game 2: #2 Florida vs. #7 Auburn (ESPNU)                           1:30 p.m.
Game 3: #4 Georgia vs. #5 Tennessee (ESPNU)                  4:00 p.m.
Game 4: #1 Alabama vs. #8 Arkansas (ESPNU)                    6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 14 (Semifinals)
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPNU)      2:00 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPNU)      4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 15
Championship Game (ESPN)                                                       6:30 p.m.
All times are Central 

SOCON

2010 Southern Conference Softball Championship – Frost Stadium – Chattanooga, Tenn.

Thursday, May 13, 2010
Game 1: #2 Elon vs. #3 Georgia Southern, 11 a.m.
Game 2: #1 Chattanooga vs. #4 UNC Greensboro, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 14, 2010
Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 6 (If Necessary), 30 minutes after Game 6

SOUTHLAND

SOFTBALL     

Thursday, May 13

Texas A&M Corpus Christi @ McNeese State

11 a.m.

Nicholls @ UT Arlington

1:30 p.m.

TBA @ Stephen F. Austin

4 p.m.

TBA @ Texas State

6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 14

TBA @ TBA

11 a.m.

TBA @ TBA

1:30 p.m.

TBA @ TBA

4 p.m.

TBA @ TBA

6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

TBA @ TBA

10:30 a.m.

TBA @ TBA

2 p.m.

TBA @ TBA

4:30 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN

Alcorn State defeated Mississippi Valley State for the NCAA berth

SUMMIT

Friday, May 14
10 a.m. – Game One: (1) Western Illinois vs. (4) South Dakota State
12:30 p.m. – Game Two: (2) IPFW vs. (3) North Dakota State
3 p.m. – Game Three: Loser Game One vs. Loser Game 2
5:30 p.m. – Game Four: Winner Game One vs. Winner Game Two

Saturday, May 15
11 a.m. – Game Five: Winner Game Three vs. Loser Game Four
2 p.m. – Game Six (Championship Game): Winner Game Four vs. Winner Game 6
* 4:30 p.m. – Game Seven (Championship Game): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6

For complete coverage of the weekend event, visit the official Summit League Softball Championship page

SUN BELT

Wednesday, May 12
TIME EVENT   LOCATION
10:00 AM G1 – No. 3 North Texas vs. No. 6 Troy Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
12:30 PM G2 – No. 2 FIU vs. No. 7 Louisiana-Monroe Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
3:00 PM G3 – No. 1 Louisiana-Lafayette vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
5:30 PM G4 – No. 4 Florida Atlantic vs. No. 5 South Alabama Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
       
       
Thursday, May 13
TIME EVENT   LOCATION
10:00 AM G5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
12:30 PM G6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
3:00 PM G7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
5:30 PM G8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
       
 
Friday, May 14
TIME EVENT   LOCATION
10:00 AM G9 – Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
12:30 PM G10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
3:00 PM G11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
5:30 PM G12 – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10 Watch Live – Live Stats Jaguar Field
       
       
Saturday, May 15
TIME EVENT   LOCATION
3:00 PM G13 – Championship Game SBC Network Game Jaguar Field

If One Game

WAC

2010 WAC Softball Tournament Schedule
Wednesday, May 12
Game 1 – #4 Louisiana Tech vs. #5 San Jose State Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 2 – #3 Boise State vs. #6 New Mexico State Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Thursday, May 13
Game 3 – #1 Hawai‘i vs. Winner Game 1 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 4 – #2 Fresno State vs. Winner Game 3 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 5 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 6 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Friday, May 8
Game 7 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 8 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 9 – Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Saturday, May 9
Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9 Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos
Game 11 -Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 10 (if first loss) Live Stats Box Score Recap Photos

 

 

We apologize, readers, that these conference schedules were not uniformly organized.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *