5-15-2013 D1 Annual All Conference Awards

Annual All-Conference Teams
Spy dug further than Dr Carter when he found Tutankhnamen but could not find All Conference listings for every conference.  The report below is made much longer because some lists were not formatted properly by conference SIDs.  Spy offers no apologies.  What’s here took hours to comprise.
2013 AMERICA EAST SOFTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

First Team

Position Name Cl. School Hometown

Pitcher Brittany MacFawn Jr. Albany Orlando, Fla.

Pitcher Demi Laney Jr. Binghamton Casselberry, Fla.

Catcher Taylor Hall Jr. UMBC Cosby, Va.

First Base Lisa Cadogan Fr. Binghamton Orange, Calif.

Second Base Jessica Bump Jr. Binghamton Windsor, N.Y.

Shortstop Brittany Clendenny Jr. Boston U. Gainesville, Va.

Third Base Jean Stevens So. Maine Albany, Ore.

Outfield Vicky McFarland So. Albany Staten Island, N.Y.

Outfield Sydney Harbaugh Fr. Binghamton Cicero, N.Y.

Outfield Jayme Mask Jr. Boston U. Grafton, Mass.

DP Tiffany McIntosh Fr. Binghamton Temecula, Calif.

Utility Alexandra Pisciotta Fr. Stony Brook New Hyde Park, N.Y.

Second Team

Pitcher Rhoda Marsteller Sr. Binghamton New Park, Pa.

Pitcher Zuzana Kudernatchova Jr. Hartford Statenice, Czech Republic

Pitcher Christine Lucido Jr. Stony Brook Melville, N.Y.

Catcher EmJ Fogel So. Maine Vienna, Va.

First Base Charlise Castro Jr. Albany Saugerties, N.Y.

Second Base Alexa Toole So. Albany South Glen Falls, N.Y.

Shortstop Kate Wacyk Sr. Hartford Sellersville, Pa.

Third Base Megan Volpano Jr. Boston U. Salinas, Calif.

Outfield Annie Johnson Fr. Albany Medford, N.J.

Outfield Shayla Giosia So. Stony Brook Runnemede, N.J.

Outfield Bria Green So. Stony Brook Wheatley Heights, N.Y.

DP Chelsey Mooney Jr. Hartford Corona, Calif.

Utility Danielle O’Neill Fr. UMBC Loathian, Md

All-Rookie Team (Regardless of Position)

Name Cl. School Hometown

Annie Johnson Fr. Albany Medford, N.J.

Maggie Cocks Fr. Albany Walden, N.Y.

Kelly Costello Fr. Albany Windsor, N.Y.

Lisa Cadogan Fr. Binghamton Orange, Calif.

Taylor Chaffee Fr. Binghamton Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Sydney Harbaugh Fr. Binghamton Cicero, N.Y.

Tiffany McIntosh Fr. Binghamton Temecula, Calif.

Lauren Hynes Fr. Boston U. San Diego, Calif.

Alexandra Pisciotta Fr. Stony Brook New Hyde Park, N.Y.

Jane Sallen Fr. Stony Brook Lake Worth, Fla.

All-Academic Team

Player School

Cl. GPA Major Hometown

Jessica Bump Binghamton Jr. 3.70 Economics Windsor, N.Y.

Mikala King Bingahamton Jr. 3.74 Human Development/English Binghamton, N.Y.

Rhoda Marsteller Binghamton Sr. 3.63 Human Development New Park, Pa.

Jessica Phillips Binghamton Gr. 3.88 Undergrad/ Biology Cicero, N.Y.

3.37 Grad

Jayme Mask Boston U. Jr. 3.35 Biology Grafton, Mass.

Emily Roesch Boston U. Sr. 3.85 Public Relations Palm Beach, Fla.

Amber Andrews Hartford Jr. 3.81 Early Childhood Education Greenwood, Del.

Erica Phelps Hartford Gr. 3.61 Undergrad/ Entrepreneurial Studies West Chester, Pa.

3.72 Grad MBA

Kate Wacyk Hartford Sr. 3.74 Biology Sellersville, Pa.

Jean Stevens Maine So. 3.48 Secondary Education – Math Albany, Ore.

Allison Cukrov Stony Brook So. 3.92 Environmental Science Irvine, Calif.

Player of the Year

Jayme Mask, Boston U.

Pitcher of the Year

Brittany MacFawn, Albany

Rookie of the Year

Lisa Cadogan, Binghamton

Coach of the Year

Michelle Burrell, Binghamton

 

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE
2013 All-ACC Softball First Team
Courtney Senas, Florida State, Jr., 3B
Lacey Waldrop, Florida State, So., P
Monica Perry, Florida State, Sr., P
Victoria East, Florida State, Fr., 1B
Alysha Rudnik, Georgia Tech, Jr., 3B
Ashley Thomas, Georgia Tech, Jr., SS
Lindsey Schmeiser, Maryland, Fr., SS
Emily Weiman, NC State, So., P
Renada Davis, NC State, So., SS
Kylie McGoldrick, Virginia Tech, So., 2B

2013 All-ACC Softball Second Team
Tory Speer, Boston College, Jr., C
Morgan Bullock, Florida State, Sr., OF
Hope Rush, Georgia Tech, Sr., P
Caitlin Dent, NC State, Sr., OF
Kirsty Grant, NC State, Jr., C
Amber Parrish, North Carolina, So., C
Constance Orr, North Carolina, Sr., 3B
Kristen Brown, North Carolina, Fr., SS
Lori Spingola, North Carolina, Jr., SP
Courtney Liddle, Virginia Tech, Sr., C

ATLANTIC SUN ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2013 Atlantic Sun Softball All-Tournament Team
Cheyenne Griffin, USC Upstate (MVP)
Mariah Fernandez, FGCU
Brittany Elmore, Lipscomb
Gracey Aguirre, Lipscomb
Tanner Sanders, Lipscomb
Kaylie Wallace, UNF
Kelly Wilson, UNF
Meredith Owen, Stetson
Jaime Ujvari, USC Upstate
Meredith Barnes, USC Upstate
Shellie Robinson, USC Upstate

 

ALL BIG 12 HONORS
Coach of the Year
Patty Gasso, Oklahoma

Player of the Year
Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma, INF

Pitcher of the Year
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma, LHP

Freshman of the Year
Sarah Smith, Baylor, INF

Co-Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Kathy Shelton, Baylor, OF
Maggie Hull, Kansas, OF

All-Big 12 First Team
Whitney Canion, Baylor, Jr., P
Kathy Shelton, Baylor, Sr., OF
Erica Miller, Iowa State, Sr., 1B
Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma, So., 1B
Destinee Martinez, Oklahoma, Jr., OF
Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma, So., 3B
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma, Sr., P
Brianna Turang, Oklahoma, Sr., OF
Taylor Hoagland, Texas, Sr., 3B
Blaire Luna, Texas, Sr., P
Taylor Thom, Texas, Jr., SS
Brejae Washington, Texas, Jr., OF

All-Big 12 Second Team
Sarah Smith, Baylor, Fr., 3B
Kaithlyn Thumann, Baylor, So., OF
Brittany Gomez, Iowa State, Fr., OF
Chaley Brickey, Kansas, Fr., SS
Maggie Hull, Kansas, Sr., OF
Kelsey Kessler, Kansas, Fr., P
Georgia Casey, Oklahoma, So., 2B
Michelle Gascoigne, Oklahoma, Sr., P
Tarah Ettinger, Oklahoma State, Jr., UT
Kim Bruins, Texas, Sr., P/UT
Torie Schmidt, Texas, Sr., OF
Mikey Kenney, Texas Tech, Sr., OF

All-Big 12 Defensive Team
Mariah Montgomery, Kansas Sr., 1B
Georgia Casey, Oklahoma, So., 2B
Lexi Slater, Iowa State, So., SS
Sarah Smith, Baylor, Fr., 3B
Kathy Shelton, Baylor, Sr., OF
Brianna Turang, Oklahoma, Sr., OF
Brejae Washington, Texas, Jr., OF
Jessica Shults, Oklahoma, Sr., C
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma, Sr., P

BIG EAST
Player of the Year: Laura Winter, Notre Dame

BIG SKY
OGDEN, Utah (May 15, 2013) – Portland State’s Tobin Echo-Hawk was named the 2013 Big Sky Softball Coach of the Year in a vote by the league’s seven head coaches.  This is Echo-Hawk’s first coach of the year award in the Big Sky, but her fifth coach of the year award overall.

Echo-Hawk, in her fifth season as the head coach, led Portland State to its first Big Sky Conference co-regular season title.  The Vikings were the No. 2 seed in the Big Sky Championship.  In the Championship, Portland State defeated Southern Utah 8-0 in five innings in the first round,  The Vikings then faced No. 1 Idaho State and defeated the Bengals 5-3.  Portland State headed to the championship game and faced Southern Utah for a second time, and defeated the Thunderbirds 4-0 to advance to the 2013 NCAA Softball Tournament.

 

BIG SOUTH
Longwood, who finished with a 16-8 Big South regular-season record to earn the No. 3 seed in the Conference tournament, secured their first NCAA Division I Regional appearance by dispatching No. 5 Winthrop, 10-2, Sunday in the Big South Championship game.

Longwood’s Megan Baltzell leads the nation in home runs (30), while the team is ranked sixth in scoring.

The Lancers are led by head coach Kathy Riley who is in her 16th year at the helm.

BIG TEN
First Team All-Big Ten *
Megan Blank, So., SS, IOWA
Caitlin Blanchard, Jr., 1B, MICH
Sara Driesenga, So., P, MICH
Ashley Lane, Sr., 2B, MICH
Sierra Lawrence, Fr., OF, MICH
SIERRA ROMERO, Fr., SS, MICH
Lauren Sweet, So., C, MICH
Kylene Hopkins, Sr., OF, MSU
SARA MOULTON, Jr., P, MINN
KAITLYN RICHARDSON, So., 3B, MINN
Tyler Walker, So., SS, MINN
TATUM EDWARDS, Jr., P, NEB
TAYLOR EDWARDS, Jr., C, NEB
Amy Letourneau, So., UTIL, NU
Mari Majam, Jr., OF, NU
Cassidy Bell, Sr., OF, PSU
Andie Varsho, Jr., OF, PUR
Cassandra Darrah, Sr., P, WIS
MARY MASSEI, Jr., OF, WIS
Whitney Massey, Sr., C, WIS

Second Team All-Big Ten
Alex Booker, Jr., OF, ILL
Amanda Wagner, Sr., 3B, IND
Johnnie Dowling, Sr., OF, IOWA
Haylie Wagner, So., P, MICH
Jayme O’Bryant, Sr., 3B, MSU
Alicia Armstrong, Fr., SS, NEB
Jordan Bettiol, So., OF, NEB
Courtney Breault, Sr., DP, NEB
Emily Lockman, Fr., P, NEB
Brooke Thomason, Sr., OF, NEB
Marisa Bast, Jr., 3B, NU
Anna Edwards, So., SS, NU
Cammi Prantl, Fr., OF, OSU
Maia Monchek, Sr., OF, PUR
Kendall Grimm, Sr., OF, WIS
Meghan McIntosh, Sr., P, WIS

Player of the Year: Sierra Romero, Fr., SS, MICH
Pitcher of the Year: Tatum Edwards, Jr., NEB
Freshman of the Year: Sierra Romero, SS, MICH
Coach of the Year: Carol Hutchins, MICH

All-Defensive Team*
P – Kayla Massey, Jr., IOWA
C – Taylor Edwards, Jr., NEB
1B – Evelyn Carrillo, Jr., OSU
2B – Jami Schkade, So., ILL and Brianna LeBeau, Fr., NU
3B – Gabby Banda, Sr., NEB
SS – Alicia Armstrong, Fr., NEB
OF – Alex Booker, Jr., ILL
OF – Kylene Hopkins, Sr., MSU
OF – Cassidy Bell, Sr., PSU

* Additional honorees due to tie
Players in ALL CAPS denote unanimous selection

Sportsmanship Award Honorees: Jenna Mychko, ILL; Meaghan Murphy, IND; Sam Valentine, IOWA; Jaclyn Crummey, MICH; Ellie Stoffer, MSU; Kelsey Klucas, MINN; Mattie Fowler, NEB; Sammy Albanese, NU; Melissa Rennie, OSU; Cassidy Bell, PSU; Ashley Courtney, PUR; Maria Van Abel, WIS.

BIG WEST
2013 BIG WEST SOFTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Player

School

Pos

B-T

Ht.

Year

Hometown

 

Jasmine Antunez

Cal State Fullerton

P

R-R

5-4

Freshman

Garden Grove, Calif.

=Nikki Armagost

Pacific

P/1B

L-R

5-8

Senior

Andover, Kan.

+Erin Jones-Wesley

Long Beach State

P

R-R

5-8

Junior

Alta Loma, Calif.

Kaia Parnaby

Hawai’i

P

L-L

5-6

Senior

Bilgola, Plateau, NSW, Australia

^Justine Vela

UC Davis

P

R-R

5-5

Sophomore

Bakersfield, Calif.

Kayla Wartner

Hawai’i

C

L-L

5-6

Sophomore

Escondido, Calif.

Jazmine Zamora

Hawai’i

2B

R-R

5-3

Junior

Temecula, Calif.

Jessica Iwata

Hawai’i

SS

R-R

5-4

Senior

Lihu’e, Kaua’i

Shayna Kimbrough

Long Beach State

SS

L-R

5-4

Sophomore

Oxnard, Calif.

Hannah De Gaetano

Long Beach State

3B

R-R

5-4

Junior

San Pedro, Calif.

Keiki Carlos

Hawai’i

OF

R-R

5-3

Freshman

Mililani, O’ahu

=Megan Hom

Pacific

OF

L-R

5-7

Senior

Irvine, Calif.

Kelly Majam

Hawai’i

OF

L-L

5-3

Senior

Pine Valley, Calif.

Darian Tautalafua

Long Beach State

OF

R-R

5-8

Freshman

Carson, Calif.

+Kayla White

UC Riverside

OF

R-R

5-5

Senior

San Jose, Calif.

SECOND TEAM

Player

School

Pos

B-T

Ht.

Year

Hometown

Shelby Wisdom

UC Santa Barbara

P/UT

R-R

5-5

Sophomore

Elk Grove, Calif.

Amy Moore

Pacific

C

R-R

5-7

Senior

Valencia, Calif.

Mikayla Thielges

Cal State Northridge

C

R-R

6-2

Senior

Las Vegas, Nev.

Ariel Tsuchiyama

Cal State Fullerton

C

L-L

5-4

Junior

La Habra, Calif.

Karli Sandoval

Long Beach State

C/DP

R-R

5-7

Junior

Riverside, Calif.

Leisha Li’ili’i

Hawai’i

1B

L-L

5-11

Sophomore

Kane’ohe, O’ahu

Carissa Turang

Cal State Fullerton

2B

L-R

5-4

Sophomore

Corona, Calif.

Gabby Aragon

Cal State Fullerton

SS

R-R

5-8

Junior

Garden Grove, Calif.

Christa Castello

UC Davis

SS

L-R

5-5

Freshman

Concord, Calif.

Jillian Andersen

Cal Poly

3B

L-R

5-2

Junior

San Jose, Calif.

Eliza Crawford

Cal State Fullerton

3B

L-R

5-7

Sophomore

Lakewood, Calif.

Megan Foglesong

Pacific

OF

R-R

5-8

Junior

Valencia, Calif.

Jessica Soria

UC Santa Barbara

OF

R-R

5-9

Senior

Simi Valley, Calif.

HONORABLE MENTION

Player

School

Pos

B-T

Ht.

Year

Hometown

Alex Pingree

UC Santa Barbara

P

R-R

5-8

Freshman

Monterey, Calif.

Shelly Tait

Cal State Northridge

P

R-R

5-6

Senior

Mission Viejo, Calif.

Mariah Cochiolo

Cal Poly

C

R-R

5-5

Junior

Santa Maria, Calif.

Lauren Boser

UC Santa Barbara

1B

R-R

5-5

Junior

Valencia, Calif.

Nalani St. Germain

Long Beach State

2B

R-R

5-9

Senior

Chino Hills, Calif.

Keilani Jennings

UC Santa Barbara

SS

R-R

5-7

Senior

Newbury Park, Calif.

Maylynn Mitchell

Cal State Northridge

SS

R-R

5-5

Freshman

Covington, Wash.

Kim Westlund

Cal Poly

SS

L-R

5-6

Junior

Brentwood, Calif.

Sarah Carrasco

Long Beach State

UT

R-R

5-8

Junior

Lakewood, Calif.

Sharla Kliebenstein

Hawai’i

DP

R-L

5-8

Junior

Oceanside, Calif.

^ – Two-time first team All-Conference selection

+ – Three-time first team All-Conference selection

= – Four-time first team All-Conference selection

2013 FIELD PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Shayna Kimbrough, Long Beach State

2013 PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Kaia Parnaby, Hawai’i

2013 COACH OF THE YEAR

Bob Coolen,

Hawai’i

2013 DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kelly Majam, Hawai’i

2013 FRESHMAN FIELD PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Darian Tautalafua, Long Beach State

2013 FRESHMAN PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Jasmine Antunez, Cal State Fullerton

CONFERENCE USA
2013 Conference USA All-Conference Teams

Player of the Year: Haley Outon, Houston
Pitcher of the Year: Aimee Creger, Tulsa
Freshman of the Year: Caitlin Attfield, UAB
Newcomer of the Year: Erika Arcuri, UTEP
Coach of the Year: Marla Townsend, UAB

First Team All-Conference

  • C          Haley Outon, Houston
  • IF         Holly Anderson, Houston
  • IF         Jill Barrett, Tulsa
  • IF         Samantha Cobb, Tulsa
  • IF         Caitlin Attfield, UAB
  • OF        Katie St. Pierre, Houston
  • OF        Kaelynn Greene, Marshall
  • OF        Whitney Fletcher, UAB
  • P          Aimee Creger, Tulsa
  • P          Lannah Campbell, UAB
  • UT        Lacey Middlebrooks, Tulsa

Second Team All-Conference

  • C          Anna Kimbrell, UAB
  • IF         Jordan Lewis, East Carolina
  • IF         Kristi Oshio, East Carolina
  • IF         Jazmine Valle, Marshall
  • IF         Kate Armstrong, UAB
  • OF        Ashley Gue, Marshall
  • OF        Lelani Bernardino, Memphis
  • OF        Haley Henshaw, Tulsa
  • P          Bailey Watts, Houston
  • P          Andi Williamson, Marshall
  • UT        Kristen McGrath, UAB

All-Freshman Team

  • Meredith Mitchell, East Carolina
  • Katie St. Pierre, Houston
  • Shaelynn Braxton, Marshall
  • Raquel Escareno, Marshall
  • Kaelynn Greene, Marshall
  • Hannah Harrell, Memphis
  • Morgan McKeever, Southern Miss
  • Catherine Horner, Tulsa
  • Caitlin Attfield, UAB
  • Shelby Turnier, UCF
  • Taylor Wagner, UCF

 

HORIZON LEAGUE
2013 Softball Awards
Player of the Year
Dara Toman, Cleveland State
Newcomer of the Year
Erica McNew, Cleveland State
Pitcher of the Year
Devin Miller, UIC
Coach of the Year
Michelle Venturella, UIC

All-League First Team
Dara Toman, Cleveland State
Natalie Hernandez, UIC
Erica McNew, Cleveland State
Lauren Moore, Loyola
Joylyn Ichiyama, Valparaiso
Kara Komp, UIC
Sara Cupp, Detroit|
Brooke Andresen, Loyola
Melissa Preish, UIC
Laura Swan, UIC (Designated Player)
Devin Miller, UIC (Pitcher)
Brittany Gardner, Loyola (Pitcher)

Second Team
Marissa Michalkiewicz, Green Bay
Coryn Schmit, UIC
Samantha Snodgrass, Youngstown State
Jessica Hrncar, Green Bay
Janelle Bouchard, Valparaiso
Cynthia Woodward, Cleveland State
Brittany Duncan, Valparaiso
Kaitlyn Ranieri, Valparaiso
Brie Pasquale, Loyola
Vicky Rumph, Youngstown State
Kaitlyn Kite, Wright State (DP)
Taylor Weissenhofer, Valparaiso (P)
Krystian DeWitt, Wright State (P)
Casey Crozier, Youngstown State (P)

All-Newcomer Team
Erica McNew, Cleveland State
Laura Swan, UIC
Brie Pasquale, Loyola
Taylor Weissenhofer, Valparaiso
Marissa Michalkiewicz, Green Bay
Susan Knight, Cleveland State
Janelle Bouchard, Valparaiso
Cynthia Woodward, Cleveland State
Kayla Kostich, Detroit

MISSOURI VALLEY
2013 MVC Softball All-Conference Team

Pos.

Name, School

Yr.

Hometown/HS

P

Becca Changstrom, Creighton&-

Jr.

Lincoln, Neb./Southwest

P

Jamie Fisher, UNI*^%

Jr.

Conrad, Iowa/BCLUW

C

Elizabeth Kay, Illinois State>^

Sr.

Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett

1B

Amy Baker, Creighton>&#

Sr.

Omaha, Neb./Westside

1B

Laura Canopy, Illinois State-

Jr.

Hopedale, Ill./Olympia

2B

Jayna Spivey, Southern Ililnois^-

Jr.

Rosiclare, Ill./Hardin County

2B

Ashley Brentz, Missouri State#

Jr.

St. Louis, Mo./Parkway South

3B

Hayley Nybo, Drake-

So.

Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins

3B

Shelby Wilson, Indiana State

Jr.

Whiteland, Ind./Whiteland

SS

Kirstin Cutter, Missouri State&

Sr.

Oklahoma City, Okla./Western Heights

SS

Amy Pierce, Drake#

Jr.

Olathe, Kan./Olathe Northwest

OF

Nicole Randel, Drake

Jr.

Alpine, Calif./Steele Canyon

OF

Jhavon Hamilton, Illinois State!&#

Sr.

Joliet, Ill./Joliet West

OF

Morgan Barchan, Southern Illinois&

Sr.

Arcadia, Calif./Arcadia

DP-P

Jordan Gronewold, Drake#

Jr.

Carlisle, Iowa/Carlisle

DP-U

Erin Carney, Wichita State

Jr.

Andale, Kan./Andale

DP-U

Blair Lowe, Creighton-

Jr.

Dumfries, Va./Forest Park

#2012 First Team; -2012 Second Team; %2012 Pitcher of the Year; ^2011 First Team;

&2011 Second Team; *2011 Necomer of the Year; >2010 First Team; !2010 Second Team;

@2010 Pitcher of the Year

Player of the Year:

Elizabeth Kay, Illinois State

Pitcher of the Year:

Becca Changstrom, Creighton

Co-Newcomers of the Year:

Morgan Allee, Indiana State & Caitlin Wnek, UNI

Coaching Staff of the Year:

Creighton (Brent Vigness, Abby Johnson, Renae Sinkler)

2013 MVC Softball All-Conference Second Team

Pos.

Name, School

Yr.

Hometown/HS

P

Rebekah Schmidt, Drake

So.

Cottage Grove, Minn./New Life Academy

P

Taylor Baxter, Illinois State

Jr.

Hannibal, Mo./Palmyra

C

Bailiegh Basham, Bradley

Jr.

Mattoon, Ill./Lake Land

C

Allie VadeBoncouer, Southern Illinois#

Jr.

Kankakee, Ill./Kankakee

1B

Gina Brown, UNI

Jr.

New Lenox, Ill./Lincoln Way Central

3B

Haley Kriener, UNI

Sr.

Fort Atkinson, Iowa/Fort Atkinson

3B

Heather Duckworth, Missouri State

Jr.

Sunnyvale, Texas/North Mesquite

SS

Liz Dike, Creighton

So.

Lincoln, Neb./Southwest

SS

Morgan Allee, Indiana State

Jr.

Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Iowa Central CC

OF

Macie Silliman, Drake

Sr.

Winterset, Iowa/Winterset

OF

Nichelle Harrison, Illinois State

RS Jr.

Bloomington, Ill./Bloomington

OF

Lauren Kellar, Illinois State-

Sr.

Colfax, Ill./Ridgeview

OF

Kalyn Harker, Southern Illinois

So.

Lebanon, Ind./Lebanon

DP-P

Madeline Lynch-Crumrine, Bradley^#

Jr.

Sedro-Woolley, Wash./Sedro-Woolley

DP-U

Nicole Fisher, UNI

Jr.

Conrad, Iowa/BCLUW

DP-U

Meredith Wilson, Southern Illinois-

So.

Granite City, Ill./St. Josephy’s Academy

DP-U

Mary Stephens, Missouri State

Fr.

Sachse, Texas/Wylie

MOUNTAIN WEST

2013 MOUNTAIN WEST ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAM

Name Team Pos. Yr. Hometown
Holly Bourke Boise State OF Sr. Woodland, Calif.
Devon Bridges! Boise State 1B Jr. Danville, Calif.
Tara Glover! Boise State OF Jr. Grants Pass, Ore.
Chelsea Biglow! Colorado State 3B Jr. Tigard, Ore.
Kacie McCarthy! Colorado State RHP Sr. Shingletown, Calif.
Ashlie Ortega! Colorado State SS Jr. Brighton, Colo.
Jill Compton Fresno State RHP Fr. Oceano, Calif.
Paige Gumz Fresno State C Fr. Chino Hills, Calif.
Vonnie Martin Fresno State 3B Jr. Plano, Texas
Brenna Moss Fresno State OF So. Bakersfield, Calif.
Karley Hopkins Nevada 2B Jr. Sparks, Nev.
Jasmine Jenkins Nevada 3B Fr. Irvine, Calif.
Rebecca Arbino! San Diego State RHP Sr. Clovis, Calif.
Lorena Bauer San Diego State DP Jr. San Diego, Calif.
Patrice Jackson! San Diego State OF Jr. Kansas City, Mo.
Danielle O’Toole San Diego State LHP Fr. Upland, Calif.
Emily Haslinger UNLV C Fr. Lake Forest, Calif.
Amanda Oliveto UNLV RHP Jr. Simi Valley, Calif.
Stefany Valentino! UNLV OF Jr. Oak Park, Calif.
Tayler Van Acker% UNLV 1B Jr. Anaheim, Calif.
Player of the Year:
Patrice Jackson, San Diego State
Pitcher of the Year:
Rebecca Arbino, San Diego State
Freshman of the Year:
Danielle O’Toole, San Diego State
Coach of the Year:
Kathy Van Wyk, San Diego State
! 2012 All-MW Selection
% 2011 All-MW Selection

NORTHEAST

Player of the Year
Kat Malcolm (Branford, CT/Mercy)                                                   CCSU

Pitcher of the Year
Nicole Sleith (Smithton, PA/Yough)                     RMU

Golden Glove Award
Samantha Santillo (Ellwood City, PA/Lincoln)           RMU
Rookie of the Year
Ashley Gerhart (Imperial, PA/West Allegheny)                  RMU

Most Improved Player
Kat Malcolm (Branford, CT/Mercy)                       CCSU
Coaching Staff of the Year
Central Connecticut

2013 All Northeast Conference Softball First Team

Pitcher
Laura Messina ((Marlton, NJ/Camden Catholic)           CCSU
Nicole Sleith (Nicole Sleith (Smithton, PA/Yough)         RMU

First Base
Kaitie Schumacher (San Diego, CA/Scripps Ranch)        MU

Second Base
Arielle Bruno (Millville, NJ/Sacred Heart              CCSU

Third Base
Nicole Springer (New Britain, CT/Hartford)             CCSU
Short Stop
Aubrey Mable (Aurora, CO/Eaglecrest)                   BRY

Outfield
Kat Malcolm (Branford, CT/Mercy)                       CCSU
Lauren Guy (La Habra, CA/La Habra)                     BRY
Ashley Gerhart (Imperial, PA/West Allegheny)           RMU

Catcher
Jordan Paolucci(Lake Mary, FL/Lake Mary                  QU

Designated Player
Elle Madsen (Wheat Ridge, CO/Wheat Ridge               BRY

Utility Player
Haileigh Stocks (Jamison, PA/Central Bucks South)      RMU

2013 All Northeast Conference Softball Second Team

Pitcher
Lauren Sulick (Canfield, OH/Canfield                   MU
Loren Stavrou (Long Beach, CA/Wilson Classical)        FDU

First Base
Tessa Brown (Newburgh, NY/Valley Central)               CCSU

Second Base
Nikki Barba (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel)                 QU

Third Base
Cat Clifford (Hopewell Junction, NY/John Jay)          MSM

Short Stop
Lauren Morizi (San Diego, CA/New Mexico State)         LIU

Outfield
Abigail Beasley (Peoria, AZ/Centennial)                WC
Whitney West (West Hills, CA/El Camino Real)           LIU
Evie Rentzel (Dillsburg, PA/Northern York)             CCSU

Catcher
Chelsy Cosentino (New Kensington, PA/Kiski Area        SFU

Designated Player
Kelsey Barlow (Montville, CT/Montville)                CCSU

Utility Player
Brittany Ernst (Mendon, MA/Nipmuc Regional)            CCSU

PAC 12

2013 PAC-12 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
First Team

Name Position Year School
B.B. Bates (2) OF Sr. UCLA
Kayla Bonstrom UTL Fr. Stanford
Ally Carda P/UTL So. UCLA
Courtney Ceo SS Jr. Oregon
Cheyenne Coyle SS Jr. Arizona State
Dallas Escobedo (3) P Jr. Arizona State
Hooch Fagaly 1B Jr. Washington
Amber Freeman C So. Arizona State
Chelsea Goodacre C So. Arizona
Cheridan Hawkins P Fr. Oregon
Victoria Hayward OF Jr. Washington
Kaylan Howard 2B Sr. Oregon
Jolene Henderson (3) P Sr. California
Kaitlin Inglesby (2) P/DP Jr. Washington
Stephany LaRosa (2) INF So. UCLA
Jessica Moore (3) P Sr. Oregon
Alexa Peterson DP Jr. Oregon
Jenna Rich (2) INF Sr. Stanford
Janie Takeda OF So. Oregon
Hallie WIlson OF So. Arizona

(2) Two-time All-Conference selection

(3) Three-time All-Conference selection

Second Team

Name Position Year School
Lea Cavestany OF Sr. Oregon State
Cheyenne Cordes SS So. California
Kate Dickman LF So. Utah
Natalie Hampton 1B Fr. Oregon State
Kylee Lahners OF So. Washington
Samantha Pappas OF Sr. Oregon
Mackenzie Popescue P Jr. Arizona State
Jackie Sweet 2B Sr. Utah
Hanna Winter INF So. Stanford
Lindsey ZIegenhirt C Sr. California

Honorable Mention

Jenna Becerra, STAN; Desiree Beltran, OSU; Allexis Bennett, UCLA; Koral Costa, ORE; Kailee Cuico, ORE; Brigette Del Ponte, ARIZ; Marina Demore, OSU; Chalese Fankhauser, UTAH; Kiara “Ya” Garcia, OSU; Teagan Gerhart, STAN; Dani Gilmore, OSU; Jessica Hall, UCLA; Sarah Hassman, STAN; Danielle Henderson, CAL; Kelsi Hoopiiaina, UTAH; Alix Johnson, ASU; Victoria Jones, CAL; Bethany Kemp, ASU; Janelle Lindvall, ORE; Kayce Nieto, UTAH; Samantha Parlich, ASU; Mandie Perez, ARIZ; Jessica Plaza, STAN; Kelsey Rodriguez, ARIZ; Cassandra Roulund, STAN; Elizabeth Santana, OSU; Mysha Sataraka, UCLA; Kimberlee Souza, WASH; Haley Steele, ASU; Kelli Suguro, WASH; Bailey Wigness, ASU; Leah White, STAN; Shawna Wright, WASH; Lauren Young, ARIZ.

2013 PAC-12 ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
First Team

Name Position School
Allexis Bennett OF UCLA
Kayla Bonstrom UTL Stanford
Koral Costa 3B Oregon
Nikki Girard UTL Arizona State
Natalie Hampton 1B Oregon State
Cheridan Hawkins P Oregon
Janelle Lindvall C Oregon
Kayce Nieto P Utah
Jessica Plaza C Stanford
Mandie Perez OF/DP Arizona
Mysha Sataraka INF UCLA
Kelsey Stevens P Stanford
Khala Taylor LF California
Lauren Young 3B Arizona

Honorable Mention

Vanessa Alvarez, CAL; Nancy Bowling, ARIZ; Paige McDuffee, UCLA; Jennie McNeil, WASH; Danica Mercado, ORE; Brittany Moeai, UCLA; Shelby Pacheco, UTAH; Kaitlin Schaberg, STAN; Kristen Stewart, UTAH.

SOUTHEASTERN

2013 SEC Softball Awards

Player of the Year
Lauren Gibson, Tennessee

Pitcher of the Year
Chelsea Thomas, Missouri

Coach of the Year
Tim Walton, Florida

Freshman of the Year
Bianka Bell, LSU; Geri Ann Glasco, Georgia

Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Jenna Marston, Missouri

First Team All-SEC
P – Chelsea Thomas, Missouri
P – Hannah Rogers, Florida
IF – Lauren Gibson, Tennessee
IF – Raven Chavanne, Tennessee
IF – Madison Shipman, Tennessee
IF – Paige Wilson, Georgia
OF – Kayla Braud, Alabama
OF – Kat Dotson, Tennessee
OF – Kaylee Puailoa, Georgia
OF – A.J. Andrews, LSU
C – Jenna Marston, Missouri
DP/U – Lauren Haeger, Florida

Second Team All-SEC
P – Rachele Fico, LSU
P – Kimmy Beasley, Arkansas
IF – Samie Garcia, South Carolina
IF – Kelsey Stewart, Florida
IF – Bianka Bell, LSU
IF – Kaila Hunt, Alabama
OF – Haylie McCleney, Alabama
OF – Kelsey Horton, Florida
OF – Branndi Melero, Auburn
OF – Jacee Blades, LSU
C – Griffin Joiner, Kentucky
DP/U – Mel Dumezich, Texas A&M

Freshman All-SEC
P – Kelsey Nunley, Kentucky
P – Chelsea Wilkinson, Georgia
IF – Kelsey Stewart, Florida
IF – Bianka Bell, LSU
IF – Geri Ann Glasco, Georgia
IF – Emily Carosone, Auburn
OF – Haylie McCleney, Alabama
OF – Kaylee Puailoa, Georgia
OF – Kirsti Merritt, Florida
OF – Andrea Hawkins, Alabama; Tiffany Howard, Auburn
C – Kellsi Kloss, LSU
DP/U – Cali Lanphear, Texas A&M

SEC All-Defensive
P – Chelsea Thomas, Missouri
C – Griffin Joiner, Kentucky
1B – Morgan Estell, Auburn
2B – Lauren Gibson, Tennessee
SS – Madison Shipman, Tennessee
3B – Raven Chavanne, Tennessee
LF – Kayla Braud, Alabama
CF – Haylie McCleney, Alabama
RF – Kat Dotson, Tennessee

SWAC
Newcomer of the Year – Thomasina Garza, (Texas Southern)
Freshman of the Year – Canessa Swanson (Jackson State)
Hitter of the Year – Alexandria Robertson (Mississippi Valley State)
Pitcher of the Year – Rebecca Villereal (Texas Southern)
Player of the Year – Thomasina Garza (Texas Southern)
Coach of the Year – Worley Barker (Texas Southern)

First Team
Pitcher – Rebecca Villarreal (Texas Southern)
Pitcher – Breea Jamerson (Jackson State)
Pitcher – Alicia Lorenz (Mississippi Valley State)
Catcher – Nicole Burr (Mississippi Valley State)
First Base – Brianna Parker (Texas Southern)
Second Base – Thomasina Garza (Texas Southern)
Shortstop – Princess Daniels (Texas Southern)
Third Base – Jasmine Riley (Alabama A&M)
Outfield – Jessica Haynes (Texas Southern)
Outfield – Tayler Nave (Jackson State)
Outfield – Jasmine Warren (Jackson State)

Second Team
Pitcher – Jasmine Warren – Jackson State
Pitcher – Lacie Sutterfield – Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Pitcher – Deanna Rancillio – Alcorn State
Catcher – Alisa Navarro – Prairie View
First Base – Felicia Wilson – Jackson State
Second Base – Canessa Swanson – Jackson State
Shortstop – Alexandria Robertson – Mississippi Valley State
Third Base – Sabeana Romero – Jackson State
Outfield – Lauren Aikens – Jackson State
Outfield – Yasmin Battle – Mississippi Valley State
Outfield – Meagan Dixon – Alabama State

SUN BELT

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Brittany Fowler, South Alabama

PITCHER OF THE YEAR:
Emily Rousseau, WKU

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:
Haley Fagan, South Alabama

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Tyra Perry, WKU

All-Conference First-Team
P                            Hannah Campbell            South Alabama
P                            Emily Rousseau               WKU
1B                         Matte Haack                         Louisiana-Lafayette
2B                         Olivia Watkins                     WKU
3B                         Haley Fagan                        South Alabama
SS                          Brittany Fowler                   South Alabama
C                            Sarah Draheim                   Louisiana-Lafayette
OF                         Brianna Cherry                    Louisiana-Lafayette
OF                         Blair Johnson                      South Alabama
OF                         Julie Moss                            South Alabama
UT/DP                  Kacie McAllister                   Troy
At-Large              Nerissa Myers                      Louisiana-Lafayette
At-Large              Jordan Wallace                    Louisiana-Lafayette
At-Large              Kaitlyn Griffith                       South Alabama
At-Large              Kelsie Mattox                        WKU

All-Conference Second-Team
P                            Ashley Kirk                          North Texas
P                            Farish Beard                      South Alabama
1B                         Caitlin Ortiz                          Troy
2B                         Brie Rojas                           FIU
3B                         Preslie Cruce                     WKU
SS                          Amanda Thomas             WKU
C                            Hannah Renn                   Troy
OF                         Lindsey Shell                     Florida Atlantic
OF                         Nina Dever                         Middle Tennessee
OF                         Britany Campbell              South Alabama
UT/DP                  Stephanie Call                   Florida Atlantic
At-Large              Amber Curry                        FIU
At-Large              Shelly Landry                      Louisiana-Lafayette
At-Large              Brooke Foster                     North Texas
At-Large              Taylor Schoblocher            North Texas

WESTERN

First Team

Player School
Darian Blake UTSA
Markesha Collins San Jose State
Michelle Cox San Jose State
Anna Cross Louisiana Tech
Isabella Geronimo Seattle U
Amanda Krueger Louisiana Tech
Bubba Morrow Seattle U
Alex Newman New Mexico State
Amber Olive New Mexico State
Amanda Pridmore San Jose State
Staci Rodriguez New Mexico State
Christine Thomsen Utah State
Nina Villanueva UT Arlington

Second Team

Player School
Emma Adams New Mexico State
Brooke Baker Texas State
Kelli Baker Texas State
Devin Caldwell San Jose State
Kristi Covarrubia New Mexico State
Hailey Froton Utah State
Melanie Goff Louisiana Tech
Macie Hair Texas State
Rayn House Texas State
Erin Kipp Louisiana Tech
Haley Lemons Texas State
Teri Lyles UT Arlington
Malena Padilla New Mexico State

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *