5-16-10 NCAA Agate Bracket

2010 NCAA DIVISION I SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Agate Bracket

LEFT SIDE OF BRACKET             

* Indicates host institution

Tuscaloosa Regional – May 21-23 at Tuscaloosa, Alabama

No. 1 seed Alabama* (48-9) vs. Alcorn St. (24-24)

Lipscomb (48-11) vs. UAB (36-20)

Stanford Regional – May 21-23 at Stanford, California

Stanford* (36-17) vs. Texas Tech (36-16)

UC Davis (26-27) vs. No. 16 seed Hawaii (44-13)

Columbia Regional – May 21-23 at Columbia, Missouri

No. 9 seed Missouri* (46-11) vs. Creighton (37-21)

DePaul (38-16) vs. Illinois (43-6)

Atlanta Regional – May 21-23 at Atlanta, Georgia

Oregon (33-19) vs. Auburn (30-24)

Jacksonville St. (30-17) vs. No. 8 seed Georgia Tech* (49-9)

Los Angeles Regional – May 21-23 at Los Angeles, California

No. 5 seed UCLA* (40-11) vs. St. Mary’s (CA) (30-21)

Fresno St. (39-19) vs. San Diego St. (33-14)

Baton Rouge Regional – May 21-23 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Texas A&M (42-14) vs. La.-Lafayette (42-16)

McNeese St. (38-25) vs. No. 12 seed LSU* (44-14)

Amherst Regional – May 21-23 at Amherst, Massachusetts

No. 13 seed Arizona St. (41-15) vs. Boston U. (34-20)

Long Island (37-16) vs. Massachusetts* (42-8-1)

Gainesville Regional – May 21-23 at Gainesville, Florida

UCF (35-21) vs. FIU (36-19)

Bethune-Cookman (32-22) vs. No. 4 seed Florida* (43-8)

RIGHT SIDE OF BRACKET

Seattle Regional – May 21-23 at Seattle, Washington

No. 3 seed Washington* (45-6) vs. North Dakota St. (33-23)

Nebraska (29-27) vs. North Carolina (40-18)

College Park Regional – May 21-23 at College Park, Maryland

Fordham (47-10) vs. Maryland* (33-22)

Syracuse (32-24) vs. No. 14 seed Oklahoma (43-10)

Columbus Regional – May 21-23 at Columbus, Ohio

No. 11 seed California (41-17) vs. Bucknell (28-18-1)

Kentucky (31-25) vs. Ohio St.* (37-12)

Athens Regional – May 21-23 at Athens, Georgia

Florida St. (43-16) vs. Radford (36-15)

Elon (38-19) vs. No. 6 Georgia* (43-11)

Austin Regional – May 20-22 at Austin, Texas

No. 7 seed Texas* (42-13) vs. Iona (28-24)

East Carolina (42-16) vs. BYU (43-11)

Tucson Regional – May 21-23 at Tucson, Arizona

Oklahoma St. (43-14) vs. Hofstra (43-10)

Cornell (37-13) vs. No. 10 seed Arizona* (43-11)

Knoxville Regional – May 21-23 at Knoxville, Tennessee

No. 15 seed Tennessee* (42-13) vs. Ball St. (43-14)

Virginia (33-21) vs. Louisville (39-17)

Ann Arbor Regional – May 21-23 at Ann Arbor, Michigan

Notre Dame (45-10) vs. Illinois State (32-18)

Wright St. (30-28-1) vs. No. 2 seed Michigan* (46-6)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *