5-17-2012 NFCA D1 All Region Teams

NFCA ALL REGION TEAMS

NFCA Announces 2012 Division I All-Region Teams
May 17, 2012

STARKVILLE, Miss. – The National Fastpitch Coaches Association has announced the 2012 NFCA Division I All-Region teams, honoring student-athletes from the Association’s 10 regions. A total of 263 players representing 129 different institutions comprise this season’s regional teams, including first and second teams for each region.

The all-region teams were chosen by NFCA member coaches from each region, and all the honorees will now be eligible for selection to one of three 2012 NFCA Division I All-American teams. In addition, conference pitchers and players of the year not selected to the regional teams were added for All-America consideration.

Just five of the 129 teams that received an award this season had each of their six nominees selected to an all-region team. No. 2 Arizona State, No. 3 Alabama, No. 7 Louisiana-Lafayette, No 12 Oregon and No. 15 UCLA all placed six student-athletes on one of their respective region’s two teams.

Alabama was the only team this year to place all six of its nominees on its respective region’s first team. Louisiana-Lafayette and No.

5 Tennessee followed closely behind the Tide with five first-team choices each.

California, the No. 1 overall seed in this weekend’s NCAA tournament, also made waves in this year’s awards with four first-team selections.

The 2012 NFCA Division I All-America teams will be announced at 4 p.m. CDT on Wednesday, May 30, on NFCA.org.

Home Awards NFCA All-Americans 2012 DI All-Region Teams

 

2012 NFCA Division I All-Region Teams

Central | Great Lakes | Mid-Atlantic | Mideast | Midwest
Northeast | Pacific | South | Southeast | West

Central

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Keilani Ricketts University of Oklahoma

P

Jordan Wallace University of Louisiana at Lafayette

C

Jessica Shults University of Oklahoma

1B

Lauren Chamberlain University of Oklahoma

2B

Lexy Bennett University of Texas

3B

Natalie Fernandez University of Louisiana at Lafayette

SS

Nerissa Myers University of Louisiana at Lafayette

OF

Christi Orgeron University of Louisiana at Lafayette

OF

Katie Smith University of Louisiana at Lafayette

OF

Cassie Tysarczyk Texas A&M University

UT/P

Melissa Dumezich Texas A&M University

DP/UT-Non-P

Adriana Perez Texas Tech University

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Ashley Brignac University of Louisiana at Lafayette

P

Blaire Luna University of Texas

P

Chelsea Jones University of Tennessee at Martin

C

Meagan May Texas A&M University

1B

Holly Holl Baylor University

2B

Georgia Casey University of Oklahoma

3B

Nadia Taylor University of Texas

SS

Alex Bousquet Indiana University-Purdue University, Fort Wayne

OF

Emily Albus Texas A&M University

OF

Torie Schmidt University of Texas

OF

Leah Taylor University of Tennessee at Martin

UT/P

Chandler Hall Texas State University

DP/UT-Non-P

Taylor Hoagland University of Texas
Great Lakes Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Tori Collins University of Louisville

P

Jenna Caira Syracuse University

C

Amy Buntin University of Notre Dame

1B

Alicja Wolny University of Louisville

2B

Whitney Massey University of Wisconsin

3B

Marisa Bast Northwestern University

SS

Alison Mercado Ball State University

OF

Jennifer Gilbert Ball State University

OF

Kristin Austin University of Louisville

OF

Cassidy Bell Pennsylvania State University

UT/P

Kirsten Verdun DePaul University

DP/UT-Non-P

Taner Fowler University of Louisville

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Haylie Wagner University of Michigan

P

Laura Winter University of Notre Dame

P

Brittany Gardner Loyola University

P

Sarah Jackson Iona College

P

Nicole Sleith Robert Morris University

C

Kacee Cox St. John’s University

1B

Dani Miller University of Notre Dame

1B

Amanda Chidester University of Michigan

1B

Kaitie Schumacher Monmouth University

2B

Katie Keller University of Louisville

3B

Audrey Bickel Ball State University

SS

Shannon Jones Siena College

OF

Lisaira Daniels Syracuse University

OF

Kylene Hopkins Michigan State University

OF

Alexa Maldonado University of Notre Dame

UT/P

Sara Driesenga University of Michigan

UT/P

Alyssa Maiese Iona College

DP/UT-Non-P

Amanda Montalto Ball State University
Mid-Atlantic Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Jen Mineau Fordham University

P

Kendra Knight University of Maryland

C

Liz Lucas Lehigh University

1B

Julie Fernandez Lehigh University

2B

Samantha Meenaghan Gardner-Webb University

3B

Paige Nowacki Georgia State University

3B

Jessica Warner University of Maryland, Baltimore County

SS

Nichole Beall Radford University

OF

Vangie Galindo University of Maryland

OF

Lauren Gaskill Virginia Tech University

OF

Jordan Reid Delaware State University

UT/P

Nicole D’Argento Boston College

DP/UT-Non-P

Candice Beards University of Maryland

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Melanie Mitchell University of Virginia

P

Jasmin Harrell Virginia Tech University

P

Allison Cukrov Stony Brook University

P

Jackie Jenkins Radford University

C

Callie Alford Georgia State University

1B

Courtney Liddle Virginia Tech University

2B

Erica Cipolloni University of Virginia

3B

Kelsey Mericka Virginia Tech University

SS

Jen Colquhoun Lehigh University

OF

Lindsey Kay Bright Fordham University

OF

Giannina Cipolloni University of Virginia

OF

Briana Gwaltney University of North Carolina, Charlotte

UT/P

Katie Ferguson University of Maryland, Baltimore County

DP/UT-Non-P

Amanda Gomes Gardner-Webb University
Mideast Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Sara Nevins University of South Florida

P

Jessica Simpson Miami University (Ohio)

C

Mandy Lowman University of Alabama at Birmingham

1B

Amber Riddle Morehead State University

2B

Raquel Howes Eastern Kentucky University

3B

Alex McDavid Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

SS

Natalie Land University of Central Florida

OF

Allie Cashion Appalachian State University

OF

Erin Foster Western Carolina University

OF

Tomeka Watson Elon University

UT/P

Madeline Lynch-Crumrine Bradley University

UT/Non-P

Jhavon Hamilton Illinois State University

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Mackenzie Audas University of Central Florida

P

Andi Williamson Marshall University

C

Lauren Gellerman Ohio University

1B

Alissa Birkhimer University of Akron

2B

Evan Sallis Southeast Missouri State University

3B

Brittney Lindley Rutgers University

SS

Kourtney Salvarola University of South Florida

OF

Mallory Duran-Sellers Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

OF

Casey Castile Murray State University

OF

Taylor Thompson Marshall University

UT/P

Megan Hyson Georgetown University

DP/UT-Non-P

Kayla Fortner University of Evansville
DP/UT-Non-P Kayla Orr University of Alabama at Birmingham
Midwest Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Chelsea Thomas University of Missouri

P

Jamie Fisher University of Northern Iowa

C

Haley Outon University of Houston

1B

Dara Toman Cleveland State University

2B

Jessie Marinec Valparaiso University

3B

Jill Barrett University of Tulsa

SS

Alicia Herron The Ohio State University

OF

Ashley Fleming University of Missouri

OF

Maggie Hull University of Kansas

OF

Chelsea Troupe University of Texas at El Paso

UT/P

Lacey Middlebrooks University of Tulsa

DP/UT-Non-P

Camille Carrera University of Texas at El Paso

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Ashley Hagemann University of Nebraska

P

Pepper Gay University of Illinois

P

Krista Menke North Dakota State University

C

Jordan Rutkowski Valparaiso University

1B

Erica Miller Iowa State University

2B

Ari Morrison Oklahoma State University

3B

Holly Anderson University of Houston

SS

Megan Blank University of Iowa

OF

Haley Thomas Youngstown State University

OF

Caitlin Everett University of Tulsa

OF

Nicole Hudson University of Missouri

UT/P

Alexis Cantu Creighton University

UT/Non-P/DP

Brittany Duncan Valparaiso University
Northeast Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Olivia Galati Hofstra University

P

Sara Plourde University of Massachusetts

C

Emily Fogel University of Maine

1B

Charlise Castro University at Albany

2B

Jennifer Ong Yale University

3B

Kasey Lange Harvard University

SS

Stephanie Thompson Brown University

OF

Cyndil Matthew University of Massachusetts

OF

Rachael Senatore Hofstra University

OF

Tessa Ziemba Hofstra University

UT/P

Kate Bowen Manhattan College

DP/UT-Non-P

Nichole Toven Long Island University

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Holli Floetker Boston University

P

Morgan Lashley U.S. Military Academy

P

Rachel Brown Harvard University

C

Lauren Rendon Saint Joseph’s University

1B

Kate Strobel Brown University

2B

Kristen Filicia Fairfield University

3B

Megan Volpano Boston University

SS

Ashley Burnham James Madison University

SS

Jane Alexander Harvard University

OF

Jayme Mask Boston University

OF

Amanda Nguyen U.S. Military Academy

OF

Madeline Velasquez Bryant University

UT/P

Sarah Mooney James Madison University

UT/Non-P/DP

Erin Trippi Hofstra University
Pacific Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Jolene Henderson University of California, Berkeley

P

Jessica Moore University of Oregon

C

Alexa Peterson University of Oregon

1B

Nikki Armagost University of the Pacific

2B

Kaylan Howard University of Oregon

3B

Danielle Henderson Unviersity of California, Berkeley

SS

JC Clayton Brigham Young University

OF

Samantha Pappas University of Oregon

OF

Jamia Reid University of California, Berkeley

OF

Delaney Willard Brigham Young University

UT/P

Valerie Arioto University of California, Berkeley

DP/UT-Non-P

Nikia Williams University of Washington

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Tori Almond Brigham Young University

P

Anna Bertrand Portland State University

P

Justine Vela University of California, Davis

P

Kacie McCarthy Colorado State University

C

Marissa Navarro California State University, Sacramento

1B

Kailee Cuico University of Oregon

2B

Stacie Toney Brigham Young University

3B

Whitney Holm University of Utah

SS

Elizabeth Santana Oregon State University

OF

Tara Glover Boise State University

OF

Kimi Pohlman University of Washington

OF

Megan Hom University of the Pacific

UT/P

Kaitlin Inglesby University of Washington

DP/UT-Non-P

Courtney Ceo University of Oregon
South Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Rachele Fico Louisiana State University

P

Hannah Campbell University of South Alabama

C

Ka’ili Smith Mississippi State University

1B

Cassie Reilly-Boccia University of Alabama

2B

Sara Poteat University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

3B

Sam Lenahan Mississippi State University

SS

Kaila Hunt University of Alabama

OF

Kayla Braud University of Alabama

OF

Jennifer Fenton University of Alabama

OF

Devon Wallace University of Arkansas

UT/P

Jackie Traina University of Alabama

DP/UT-Non-P

Amanda Locke University of Alabama

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Brittany Mack Louisiana State University

P

Sarah Purvis Georgia Southern University

P

Shelby Morgan Florida Gulf Coast University

P

Alicia Lorenz Mississippi Valley State University

C

Chelsea Zgrabik Florida Gulf Coast University

1B

Kasey Tydingco University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

1B

Sharon Swanson Kennesaw State University

2B

Wendi Reed Jackson State University

3B

Ashley Ray Nicholls State University

SS

Clarisa Navarro University of Arkansas

OF

Marie Fogle Georgia Southern University

OF

Ashley McClain Florida International University

OF

McKenzie Woody Mercer University

UT/P

Jessica Cross Kennesaw State University

DP/UT-Non-P

Michelle Fuzzard University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Southeast Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Ellen Renfroe University of Tennessee

P

Hannah Rogers University of Florida

C

Kristyn Sandberg University of Georgia

1B

Tess Sito University of Georgia

2B

Lauren Gibson University of Tennessee

3B

Raven Chavanne University of Tennessee

SS

Madison Shipman University of Tennessee

OF

Kat Dotson University of Tennessee

OF

Michelle Moultrie University of Florida

OF

Shellie Robinson University of South Carolina Upstate

UT/P

Lauren Haeger University of Florida

DP/UT-Non-P

Ally Blake University of North Carolina

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Erin Arevalo University of Georgia

P

Lori Spingola University of North Carolina

C

Kelsey Horton University of Florida

1B

Cheyenne Griffin University of South Carolina Upstate

2B

Tiffani Brown Florida State University

2B

Kelsey Cartwright Lipscomb University

3B

Kelsi Weseman Georgia Tech

SS

Paige Wilson University of Georgia

OF

Shayla Jackson Florida State University

OF

Lauren Lackey University of South Carolina

OF

Kelli Wheeler University of North Carolina

UT/P

Hope Rush Georgia Tech

DP/UT-Non-P

Chelsea Hawkins University of South Carolina
West Region

First Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Hillary Bach Arizona State University

P

Stephanie Ricketts University of Hawaii, Manoa

C

Jessica Garcia University of New Mexico

1B

Andrea Harrison University of California, Los Angeles

2B

Jenna Rich Stanford University

3B

Stephany LaRosa University of California, Los Angeles

SS

Katelyn Boyd Arizona State University

OF

Elizabeth Caporuscio Arizona State University

OF

Alix Johnson Arizona State University

OF

Katie Schroeder University of California, Los Angeles

UT/P

Michelle Moses California State University, Fresno

DP/UT-Non-P

Samantha Camuso University of California, Los Angeles

Second Team

Pos.

Name School

P

Dallas Escobedo Arizona State University

P

Teagan Gerhart Stanford University

C

Taylor Hensley University of San Diego

1B

Annie Lockwood Arizona State University

2B

Cya Neal Long Beach State University

3B

Stefanie Carramusa University of New Mexico

SS

Sam Fischer Loyola Marymount University

SS

Hayley Miles San Diego State University

OF

B.B. Bates University of California, Los Angeles

OF

Kelly Majam University of Hawaii, Manoa

OF

Leah White Stanford University

UT/P

Ally Carda University of California, Los Angeles

DP/UT-Non-P

Hanna Winter Stanford University
About NFCA|Awards|Convention|Coaches College|Fastpitch Community|NFCA Events|Polls|Recruiting Camps|Resource Center|Store

100 GT Thames Drive, Suite D, Starkville, MS 39759 | Phone 662.320.2155 Fax 662.320.2283 | nfca@nfca.org | © 1999-2012 National Fastpitch Coaches Association

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *