7-14-2011 USA Run Rules Canada

USA Defeats Canada  

July 14 2011 

Away Home Score Date Time Box Score
White Rock Renegades Renegades Elite 8 – 0 Thu, Jul 14 10:30 PM final |
Venezuela Elite California As 1 – 8 Thu, Jul 14 9:30 PM final |
Team Canada Team USA 0 – 8 Thu, Jul 14 8:30 PM final |
Team Australia Team Canada 2 – 0 Thu, Jul 14 6:30 PM final |
California As Renegades Elite 12 – 3 Thu, Jul 14 3:30 PM final |
Team Venezuela Team Japan 4 – 5 Thu, Jul 14 3:30 PM final |
China Nanjing University White Rock Renegades 11 – 5 Thu, Jul 14 1:00 PM final |
Team Japan Team Australia 1 – 4 Wed, Jul 13 8:30 PM final |
Team Venezuela Team Canada 0 – 9 Wed, Jul 13 6:30 PM final |
Team USA Team Australia 14 – 2 Wed, Jul 13 3:30 PM final

   

USA 8, CANADA 0 (5)  

Keilani Ricketts hurled a 5-inning, one-hit shutout, and her teammates put the game away using the long-ball with a 3-run 3rd inning and a  5-run 4th inning.   Stacey May-Johnson, on 2-3 hitting, had 3 rbi on a 4th inning home run.  Brittany Schutte hit a 2-run homer to close out scoring in the 4th. Christy Orgeron belted a 2-run double in the 3-run 3rd.  Another run in the 3rd scored on a passed ball.  

The USA, which has one loss and earned the #1 seed, advances to the elimination round, facing White Rock Renegades at 1pm.  The California A’s meet Team Australia; China Nanjing University plays Team Japan, while Venezuela plays Team Canada.  (see schedule below)  

Bottom 3rd: USA

#3 Rhea Taylor 3 Rhea Taylor advances to 1st (single)
#5 Stacey May-Johnson 5 Stacey May-Johnson advances to 1st (single), 3 Rhea Taylor advances to 2nd (5)
#9 Kaitlin Cochran 5 Stacey May-Johnson advances to 2nd (9), 3 Rhea Taylor advances to 3rd (9), 9 Kaitlin Cochran putout (1-4 SH) for out number 1
#45 Brittany Schutte Called Strike, Ball, Swinging Strike, 45 Brittany Schutte putout (strike out) for out number 2
#20 Valerie Arioto Called Strike, Ball, Ball, Swinging Strike, Ball, 20 Valerie Arioto advances to 1st (walk)
#31 Jenae Leles Called Strike, Called Strike, Ball, Foul, Foul, 20 Valerie Arioto advances to 2nd (pass ball), 5 Stacey May-Johnson advances to 3rd (pass ball), 3 Rhea Taylor Scores Earned (pass ball), Ball, Ball, 31 Jenae Leles advances to 1st (walk)
#17 Christi Orgeron Ball, Ball, Called Strike, Called Strike, 17 Christi Orgeron advances to 2nd (double), 31 Jenae Leles advances to 3rd (17), 5 Stacey May-Johnson Scores Earned (17), 20 Valerie Arioto Scores Earned (17)
#25 Lauren Gibson Called Strike, Called Strike, 25 Lauren Gibson putout (strike out swinging) for out number 3
Runs: 3, Hits: 3, Errors: 0, LOB: 2

   

Bottom 4th: USA

  

Pitching Substitution 17 Sarah Phillips subs for Jenna Caira.
#15 Michelle Moultrie Ball, Foul, 15 Michelle Moultrie advances to 1st (error by the pitcher), 15 Michelle Moultrie advances to 2nd (e1)
#3 Rhea Taylor Called Strike, Foul, 3 Rhea Taylor advances to 1st (single), 15 Michelle Moultrie advances to 3rd (3)
#5 Stacey May-Johnson 15 Michelle Moultrie Scores Unearned (5), 3 Rhea Taylor Scores Earned (5), 5 Stacey May-Johnson Scores Earned (home run)
#9 Kaitlin Cochran 9 Kaitlin Cochran advances to 1st (single)
#45 Brittany Schutte Foul, Ball, Ball, Ball, Foul, Foul, 9 Kaitlin Cochran Scores Earned (45), 45 Brittany Schutte Scores Earned (home run)
#20 Valerie Arioto Called Strike, Ball, Foul, Ball, 20 Valerie Arioto putout (strike out) for out number 1
#31 Jenae Leles 31 Jenae Leles putout (fly out to the first baseman) for out number 2
#17 Christi Orgeron Called Strike, Swinging Strike, Ball, Ball, Foul, Ball, 17 Christi Orgeron putout (strike out swinging) for out number 3
Runs: 5, Hits: 4, Errors: 1, LOB: 0

   

Championship Round 

Friday – July 15, 2011  
 Time  Game#  TeamA  TeamB  Park – Diamond
1:00:00 PM  WPO-1  Team USA  White Rock Renegades Softball City – 1
1:00:00 PM  WPO-2  Team Australia  Californina A’s Softball City – 2
3:30:00 PM  WPO-4  Team Canada  Team Venezuela Softball City – 1
3:30:00 PM  WPO-3  Team Japan  China Nanjing University Softball City – 2
6:30:00 PM  WPO-5  Winner of WPO-1  Winner of WPO-2 Softball City – 1
8:30:00 PM  WPO-6  Winner of WPO-3  Winner of WPO-4 Softball City – 1
Saturday – July 16, 2011  
 Time  Game#  TeamA  TeamB  Park – Diamond
8:00:00 AM  WPO-7  Loser of WPO-1  Loser of WPO-2 Softball City – 1
10:30:00 AM  WPO-8  Loser of WPO-3  Loser of WPO-4 Softball City – 1
1:00:00 PM  WPO-9  Loser of WPO-6  Winner of WPO-7 Softball City – 1
3:30:00 PM  WPO-10  Winner of WPO-8  Loser of WPO-5 Softball City – 1
6:30:00 PM  WPO-11  Winner of WPO-5  Winner of WPO-6 Softball City – 1
8:30:00 PM  WPO-12  Winner of WPO-9  Winner of WPO-10 Softball City – 1
Sunday – July 17, 2011 CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY
 Time  Game#  TeamA  TeamB  Park – Diamond
1:30:00 PM  WPO-13  Loser of WPO-11  Winner of WPO-12 Softball City – 1
6:30:00 PM  WPO-14 Final  Winner WPO-11  Winner WPO-13 Softball City – 1

   

Women’s International Championship Round
After completion of preliminary round play, all five (5) teams from the Women’s International division and the top three (3) teams from the Women’s Elite division, will advance to the Women’s International Championship Round. The Women’s International Championship Round is a double elimination format with a sudden death championship final (no ‘if necessary game’ played).  

*Teams and Schedule subject to change without notice.  

   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *