2-12-2016 Friday Division I Scores

FRIDAY 2-12 NCAA SOFTBALL

last update 1230am

ESPN PRESEASON Top 25

 

1. Florida leading Illinois State 9-0 in 3rd

2. Michigan def SOUTH Carolina 15-3, def Ilinois State 11-0

3. LSU def North Florida 9-0 (5)/def Ohio State 9-0

4. Oregon def Cal Poly 12-3/vs Georgia State

5. Alabama def Fordham 9-1 (5)/lost to Central Florida 8-1

6. Auburn def Western Kentucky 19-1

7. UCLA def Colorado State 7-5/def by Texas A&M 5-1

8. Oklahoma def by Minnesota 1-0/vs Washington

9. Tennessee def by Fresno State 7-3/vs Arizona State

10. Florida State def St John’s 5-2/vs FIU

11. Louisiana Lafayette def UAB 15-0/def Ball State 22-4 (5)

12. Missouri

13. Minnesota def Oklahoma 1-0

14. Georgia

15. Arizona def North Texas 9-1/def Southern Utah 10-0 (5)

16. Baylor def McNeese State 5-4

17. UCF

18. Kentucky def Notre Dame 10-7/vs Oregon State

19. Washington def Texas Tech 14-5 (5)/vs Oklahoma

20. Arizona State vs Tennessee

21. James Madison def Fordham 1-0/def Rutgers 5-0

22. California def by Wisconsin 4-2/

23. Utah def by Notre Dame 2-1

24. Texas A&M def Wichita State 4-3/def UCLA 5-1

25. NC State def Coastal Carolina 5-1/vs def Kansas 3-1

 

 

GENERAL SCORES REPORTED BY Softballscoresnow & ESPN

AMERICA EAST

UMBC def by LMU 10-6

UMBC def by Grand Canyon 18-0(5)

AMERICAN ATHLETIC

Memphis def by Kent State 4-3

Connecticut def by Pacific 3-0

Memphis def by UIC 11-7

Tulsa def Hofstra 6-3

Connecticut def North Florida 3-0

Tulsa def Wright State 2-1

Houston 4, Tennessee Tech 0

East Carolina vs Virginia

Houston def by Mississippi State 9-1 (6)

East Carolina vs Seattle

South Carolina 7, South Florida 0

Virginia Tech 6, South Florida 3

Alabama def by Central Florida 8-1

ATLANTIC TEN

Dayton vs Presbyterian ccd

St Bonaventure def by Pittsburgh 10-0 (5)

Dayton vs Cambell ccd

St Bonaventure def by Mercer 7-3

St Louis def by Drake 7-1

St Louis vs Northern Iowa

Fordham def by Alabama 9-1 (5)

Fordham def by James Madison 1-0

ATLANTI C OAST

NC State 5, Coastal Carolina 1

Louisville 7, Sam Houston State 0/lost to Iowa 1-0

Pittsburgh 10, St Bonenture 0 (5)

Boston College 9, Maryland 1

NC State 3, Kansas 1

Pittsburgh 2, Central Michigan 0

Louisville def by Iowa 1-0

Notre Dame 2, Utah 1

Florida State 5, St Johns 2

Boston College def San Jose State 4-3

Maryland vs Boise State

North Carolina def North Dakota State 9-0 (6)

Virginia def by Northwestern 22-4 (5)

Syracuse def Long Beach State 1-0

Virginia vs East Carolina

Syracuse def by Lamar 3-0

Florida State vs FIU

North Carolina def by Texas 6-3

Notre Dame def by  Kentucky 10-7

ATLANTIC SUN

Murray State def by Kennesaw State 7-0

North Florida def by Connecticut 3-0

Lipscomb def by  Samford 3-2

Kansas def Jacksonville 9-0 (5)

NC Central def by Kennesaw State 3-2

Middle Tennessee def Florida Gulf Coast 4-2

Lipscomb def by South Alabama 7-3

Michigan State vs Florida Gulf Coast

North Florida def by LSU 9-0

Akron def by Stetson 3-0/DH Stetson 8-0 (6)

BIG 12

Texas Tech def Utah Valley 5-1

Kansas def by NC State 3-1

Oklahoma def by Minnesota 1-0

IUPUI def by Iowa State 7-0

Kansas def Jacksonville 9-0 (5

Oklahoma State def by Texas State 3-0

Texas Tech def by Washinton 14-3 (5)

North Carolina def by Texas 6-5 (8)

Eastern Illinois vs Iowa State

Oklahoma State vs Northwestern State

Oklahoma vs Washington

McNesse State def by Baylor 5-4

BIG EAST

Georgetown def by Towson 31

Seton Hall 10, Grambling State 5

Butler def Furman 9-1 (6)

Creighton def by CS Northridge 3-2

DePaul 6, Abilene Christian 5

Georgetown 13, IPFW 6

Seton Hall 6, SFA 0

St Johns def by Long Island 3-2

Butler 12, Appalachian State 6

Creighton 2, UC Riverside 5

DePaul def by Northwestern State 5-1

St Johns def by Florida State 5-2

BIG SKY

Southern Utah def by Purdue 8-1

Montana def by CS Bakersfield 6-3

Northern Colorado 1, Texas Southern 0

Idaho State def by LMU 7-0

CS Bakersfield 5, Sacramento State 4 (8)

Weber State, Canisius 2

Montana def UC Davis 4-3

Weber State 2, UTSA 1

Northern Colorado def by UT Arlington 8-0 (5)

Southern Utah def by Arizona 10-0 (5)

Sacramento State vs UC Davis/ppd

Idaho State def by Grand Canyon 6-3

Portland State vs Stanfod

BIG SOUTH (remainder copied from softballscoresnow

 

Big South
Friday 2/12/2016 Coastal Carolina 1 vs NC State 5 Final
Friday 2/12/2016 Presbyterian vs Dayton  ccd
Friday 2/12/2016 Dayton at Campbell  ccd
Friday 2/12/2016 Towson 4 at Charleston Southern 4 Final
Friday 2/12/2016 Coastal Carolina 1 vs UNC Greensboro 16 Final/5
Friday 2/12/2016 IPFW at Charleston Southern 3 p.m.
Friday 2/12/2016 Presbyterian vs Delaware  ccd
Friday 2/12/2016 Liberty 1 vs Chattanooga 3. NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Delaware at Campbell  ccd Campbell Invitational (Buies Creek, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Liberty 0 vs Bethune-Cookman 8 6:30 p.m. NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 G1 Austin Peay 15 at Gardner-Webb 12 Final
Friday 2/12/2016 G2 Austin Peay 2 at Gardner-Webb 9 Final
Big Ten
Friday 2/12/2016 Penn State 0 vs Wright State 2 Final FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Illinois 4 vs Long Island 6 Final FIU Tournament (Miami, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ohio State 4 vs Pacific 2 Final LSU Tiger Classic (Baton Rouge, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Northwestern 15 vs UC Riverside 3 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Purdue 8 vs Southern Utah 1 Final Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wisconsin 4 vs California 2 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Penn State 3 vs SIU Edwardsville 4 Final FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Boston College 9 vs Maryland 1 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Rutgers 0 vs James Madison 5 Final UCF Invitational (Orlando, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Purdue 10 vs UCSB 9 Final Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Iowa 1 vs Louisville 0 Final Islanders Invitational (Corpus Christi, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Michigan 15 vs South Carolina 3 Final/5 USF Wilson-DeMarini (Tampa, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Michigan 12 vs Illinois State 0 Final/5 USF Wilson-DeMarini (Tampa, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wisconsin 4 vs BYU 5 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Indiana 3 vs Nevada 5 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Minnesota 9 vs Utah Valley 0 Final Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 Michigan State 3 vs Middle Tennessee 2 3:45 p.m. FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nebraska 7 vs Northern Iowa 4 3:45 p.m. UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Iowa 1 at Texas A&M-CC 2 4 p.m. Islanders Invitational (Corpus Christi, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Northwestern 22 vs Virginia 4 (5) 4 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Indiana 0 vs Fresno State 7 4:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Minnesota 1 vs Oklahoma 0 4:30 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 Illinois 6 vs Valparaiso 1 4:45 p.m. FIU Tournament (Miami, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ohio State 0 at LSU 8 (5) 6 p.m. LSU Tiger Classic (Baton Rouge, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Michigan State at Florida Gulf Coast 8:15 p.m. FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Big West
Friday 2/12/2016 Cal State Northridge 3 vs Creighton 2 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 UC Riverside 3 vs Northwestern 15 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 UCSB 9 vs Purdue 10 Final Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Cal Poly 3 vs Oregon 12 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 UC Riverside 5 vs Creighton 2 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Long Beach State 12 vs South Dakota 4 Final/6 Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 UCSB 16 vs Nebraska Omaha 17 3 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Montana 4 at UC Davis 3 4 p.m. Aggie Kickoff (Davis, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Cal State Northridge 3 vs Utah State 2 4:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Long Beach State 0 vs Syracuse 1 4:30 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 Sacramento State at UC Davis 6:15 p.m. Aggie Kickoff (Davis, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 UTSA 1 at Cal State Fullerton 13 7 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ole Miss at Hawaii 9 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Diego State at Cal State Fullerton 9:30 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 UMKC at Hawaii 11 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 Cal Poly vs Georgia State 11:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Colonial
Friday 2/12/2016 Towson 3 vs Georgetown 1 Final CSU Tournament (Charleston, SC)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Francis 11 at UNC Wilmington 0 Final/5 Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Eastern Kentucky 4 at UNC Wilmington 5 Final Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Rutgers 0 vs James Madison 5 Final UCF Invitational (Orlando, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Towson 4 at Charleston Southern 5 Final CSU Tournament (Charleston, SC)
Friday 2/12/2016 James Madison 5 vs Rutgers 0 Final UCF Invitational (Orlando, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Hofstra 3 vs Tulsa 6 1:30 p.m. FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 James Madison 1 vs Fordham 0 Final UCF Invitational (Orlando, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Delaware vs Presbyterian 3 p.m. Campbell Invitational (Buies Creek, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Drexel vs Western Carolina 4 p.m. SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Delaware at Campbell 5:30 p.m. Campbell Invitational (Buies Creek, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Drexel at Savannah State 7 p.m. SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Hofstra at Florida Atlantic 8:15 p.m. FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Conference USA
Friday 2/12/2016 Southern Miss 7 vs Florida A&M 9 Final/8 Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Middle Tennessee 2 vs Michigan State 3 3:45 p.m. FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Louisiana Tech 13 vs SE Missouri 2 4 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 UTSA 1 vs Weber State 2 4:30 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Northern Colorado 0 at UT Arlington 8 (5) 5:30 p.m. Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Middle Tennessee 4 at Florida Gulf Coast 2 6 p.m. FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 SIU Edwardsville 0 at Florida Atlantic 7 6 p.m. FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Western Kentucky 1 at Auburn 19 6:30 p.m. Plainsman Invitational (Auburn, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Florida State at FIU 7 p.m. FIU Tournament (Miami, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Southern Miss 0 vs Central Arkansas 9 7 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 UAB 0 vs Louisiana-Lafayette 15 7 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 UTSA 1 at Cal State Fullerton 13 7 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Detroit at UT Arlington 7:30 p.m. Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 North Texas at Arizona 8 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Hofstra at Florida Atlantic 8:15 p.m. FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 North Texas vs Nebraska Omaha 10 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Horizon
Friday 2/12/2016 UIC 0 vs Kent State 10 Final/5 FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wright State 2 vs Penn State 0 Final FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Green Bay 10 vs South Dakota State 7 Final UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Morehead State 6 at Cleveland State 5 Final CSU Dome Invitational (Cleveland, OH)
Friday 2/12/2016 Green Bay 6 vs Western Illinois 4 Final UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 UIC 11 vs Memphis 7 Final FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Detroit 5 vs Missouri State 3 Final Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Niagara 3 at Cleveland State 6 3:30 p.m. CSU Dome Invitational (Cleveland, OH)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wright State 1 vs Tulsa 2 3:45 p.m. FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Valparaiso 1 vs Illinois 6 4:45 p.m. FIU Tournament (Miami, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Detroit at UT Arlington 7:30 p.m. Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Metro Atlantic
Friday 2/12/2016 Rider vs Coppin State  ccd NC A&T Classic (Greensboro, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Canisius 2 vs Weber State 6 Final Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Niagara at Cleveland State 3:30 p.m. CSU Dome Invitational (Cleveland, OH)
Friday 2/12/2016 Canisius 2 vs San Diego State 14 5 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Niagara 3 vs Morehead State 4 6 p.m. CSU Dome Invitational (Cleveland, OH)
Mid-American
Friday 2/12/2016 Kent State 10 vs UIC 0 Final/5 FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Kent State 4 vs Memphis 3 Final FGCU Tournament (Fort Myers, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Central Michigan 0 vs Pittsburgh 2 Final Mercer Classic (Macon, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Buffalo 3 vs UT Martin 4 Final SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ball State 4 vs Louisiana-Lafayette 22 Final/5 Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Buffalo 4 vs SE Louisiana 8 4:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Central Michigan 3 at Mercer 5 5:45 p.m. Mercer Classic (Macon, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ball State 6 vs Louisiana Tech 1 7 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 G1 Akron 0 at Stetson 3 Final
Friday 2/12/2016 G2 Akron 0 at Stetson 8 6 p.m.
Mid-Eastern Athletic
Friday 2/12/2016 Morgan State 3 vs Chattanooga 4 Final NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Coppin State vs Rider NC A&T Classic (Greensboro, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Florida A&M 9 vs Southern Miss 7 Final/8 Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Jacksonville State 7 at Savannah State 4 Final SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Bethune-Cookman 5 vs Morgan State 13 Final NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 NC Central 0 vs Loyola 9 Final/5 KSU Kick-Off Classic (Kennesaw, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Coppin State at NC A&T 3:30 p.m. NC A&T Classic (Greensboro, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Florida A&M 5 vs Belmont 4 4 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 NC Central 2 at Kennesaw State 3 5:30 p.m. KSU Kick-Off Classic (Kennesaw, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Bethune-Cookman 0 vs Liberty 8 6:30 p.m. NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Drexel at Savannah State 7 p.m. SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Missouri Valley
Friday 2/12/2016 Loyola 9 vs Murray State 1 Final/5 KSU Kick-Off Classic (Kennesaw, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Missouri State 9 vs Texas Southern 4 Final Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wichita State 3 vs Colorado State 0 Final Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Bradley 6 vs Nevada 7 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Southern Illinois 3 vs UT Martin 0 Final SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Southern Illinois 0 vs Nicholls State 2 Final SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Loyola 9 vs NC Central 0 Final/5 KSU Kick-Off Classic (Kennesaw, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Michigan 12 vs Illinois State 0 Final/5 USF Wilson-DeMarini (Tampa, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Missouri State 3 vs Detroit 5 Final Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nebraska 7 vs Northern Iowa 4 3:45 p.m. UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Drake 7 vs St. Louis 0 6 p.m. UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wichita State 3 at Texas A&M 4 6:15 p.m. Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Louis vs Northern Iowa 8:15 p.m. UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Bradley vs Seattle 9 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Mountain West
Friday 2/12/2016 Colorado State 0 vs Wichita State 3 Final Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nevada 7 vs Bradley 6 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Colorado State 5 vs UCLA 7 Final Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nevada 5 vs Indiana 3 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Boise State 4 vs Maryland 9 4 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Jose State 3 vs Boston College 4 4 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Utah State 2 vs Cal State Northridge 3 4:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Fresno State 7 vs Indiana 0 4:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Diego State 14 vs Canisius 2 5 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Boise State 1 vs San Diego 2 6:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Jose State vs Oregon State 6:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Fresno State 7 vs Tennessee 3 7 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 New Mexico vs San Diego 9 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Diego State at Cal State Fullerton 9:30 p.m. Titan Classic (Fullerton, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Lamar at UNLV 11:15 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Northeast
Friday 2/12/2016 Long Island 6 vs Illinois 4 Final FIU Tournament (Miami, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Francis 11 at UNC Wilmington 0 Final/5 Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Long Island 3 vs St. John’s 2 Final FIU Tournament (Miami, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Francis 8 vs Army 5 3 p.m. Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Ohio Valley
Friday 2/12/2016 Jacksonville State 7 vs Western Carolina 6 Final SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Murray State 1 vs Loyola 9 Final/5 KSU Kick-Off Classic (Kennesaw, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 SIU Edwardsville 4 vs Penn State 3 Final FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee Tech 3 vs Georgia Southern 2 Final Bulldog Kickoff Classic (Starkville, MS)
Friday 2/12/2016 UT Martin 0 vs Southern Illinois 3 Final SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Eastern Kentucky 4 at UNC Wilmington 5 Final Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Murray State 0 at Kennesaw State 7 Final KSU Kick-Off Classic (Kennesaw, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Jacksonville State 7 at Savannah State 4 Final SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Morehead State 6 at Cleveland State 5 Final CSU Dome Invitational (Cleveland, OH)
Friday 2/12/2016 UT Martin 4 vs Buffalo 3 Final SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Eastern Illinois 6 vs IUPUI 0 Final Cyclone Invitational (Ames, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Belmont 4 vs Florida A&M 5 4 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 SE Missouri 2 vs Louisiana Tech 11 4 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee Tech 0 vs Houston 4 Final Bulldog Kickoff Classic (Starkville, MS)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee State 10 vs Miss Valley State 2 4:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Eastern Kentucky 4 vs Army 3 5:30 p.m. Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Morehead State 4 vs Niagara 3 6 p.m. CSU Dome Invitational (Cleveland, OH)
Friday 2/12/2016 SIU Edwardsville 0 at Florida Atlantic 7 6 p.m. FAU Kick-Off Classic (Boca Raton, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee State 0 at SE Louisiana 8 6:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Eastern Illinois at Iowa State 7:15 p.m. Cyclone Invitational (Ames, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 G1 Austin Peay 15 at Gardner-Webb 12 Final
Friday 2/12/2016 G2 Austin Peay 2 at Gardner-Webb 9 Final
Pac-12
Friday 2/12/2016 California 2 vs Wisconsin 4 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 UCLA 7 vs Colorado State 5 Final Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Oregon 12 vs Cal Poly 3 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Utah 1 vs Notre Dame 2 Final/8 Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 UCLA 1 at Texas A&M 5 4 p.m. Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Southern Utah 0 at Arizona 10 6 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Oregon State vs San Jose State 6:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Washington 5 vs Texas Tech 14 6:45 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 North Texas 1 at Arizona 9 8 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Oregon vs Georgia State 9 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Washington vs Oklahoma 9 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 Stanford vs Portland State 9:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee at Arizona State 9:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Oregon State vs Kentucky 11:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Patriot
Friday 2/12/2016 Army 5 vs St. Francis 8 3 p.m. Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Army 3 vs Eastern Kentucky 4 5:30 p.m. Seahawk Bash (Wilmington, NC)
SEC
Friday 2/12/2016 Arkansas 4 vs North Dakota State 8 Final Texas Classic (Austin, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Alabama 9 vs Fordham 1 Final/5 UCF Knights Classic (Orlando, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ole Miss 5 vs St. Mary’s 0 4 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 UCLA 1 at Texas A&M 5 4 p.m. Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ohio State 0 at LSU 9 6 p.m. LSU Tiger Classic (Baton Rouge, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Wichita State 3 at Texas A&M 4 6:15 p.m. Aggie Invitational (College Station, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Houston 1 at Mississippi State 9 6:30 p.m. Bulldog Kickoff Classic (Starkville, MS)
Friday 2/12/2016 Western Kentucky 1 at Auburn 19 6:30 p.m. Plainsman Invitational (Auburn, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Kentucky 10 vs Notre Dame 7 7 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee 3 vs Fresno State 7 7 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 North Florida 0 at LSU 9 8:30 p.m. LSU Tiger Classic (Baton Rouge, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Ole Miss 0 at Hawaii 3 9 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee at Arizona State 9:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Kentucky vs Oregon State 11:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 South Carolina 7 at South Florida 1 Final USF Wilson-DeMarini (Tampa, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 South Carolina 3 vs Michigan 15 Final/5 USF Wilson-DeMarini (Tampa, FL)
Southern
Friday 2/12/2016 Western Carolina 6 at Jacksonville State 7 Final SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Chattanooga 4 vs Morgan State 3 Final NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Furman 1 vs Butler 9 Final/6 Plainsman Invitational (Auburn, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Samford 1 vs Central Arkansas 2 Final Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 UNC Greensboro 16 vs Coastal Carolina 1 Final/5 JU Invitational (Jacksonville, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Bonaventure 3 at Mercer 7 3:30 p.m. Mercer Classic (Macon, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Chattanooga 3 vs Liberty 1 4 p.m. NTC Dot Richardson (Clermont, FL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Samford 3 vs Lipscomb 2 4 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Western Carolina 7 vs Drexel 1 4 p.m. SSU Tournament (Savannah, GA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Central Michigan 3 at Mercer 5 5:45 p.m. Mercer Classic (Macon, GA)
Southland
Friday 2/12/2016 Abilene Christian 5 vs DePaul 6 Final CenturyLink Classic (San Marcos, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Sam Houston State 0 vs Louisville 7 Final Islanders Invitational (Corpus Christi, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Stephen F. Austin 0 vs Seton Hall 6 Final Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Central Arkansas 2 vs Samford 1 Final Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Houston Baptist 3 vs Jackson State 1 Final Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Northwestern State 5 vs DePaul 1 Final CenturyLink Classic (San Marcos, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nicholls State 2 vs Southern Illinois 0 Final SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Abilene Christian 1 at Texas State 13 4 p.m. CenturyLink Classic (San Marcos, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Iowa 1 at Texas A&M-CC 2 4 p.m. Islanders Invitational (Corpus Christi, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Buffalo 4 at SE Louisiana 8 4:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Incarnate Word 1 at New Mexico State 11 6 p.m. MNSU Invitational (Las Cruces, NM)
Friday 2/12/2016 Stephen F. Austin 9 vs Prairie View A&M 0 6 p.m. Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nicholls State 11 vs Miss Valley State 0 6:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Tennessee State 0 at SE Louisiana 8 6:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Lamar 3 vs Syracuse 0 6:45 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 Central Arkansas 9 vs Southern Miss 0 7 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Incarnate Word 0 at New Mexico State 8 8 p.m. MNSU Invitational (Las Cruces, NM)
Friday 2/12/2016 Northwestern State 9 vs Oklahoma State 3 8 p.m. CenturyLink Classic (San Marcos, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Lamar at UNLV 11:15 p.m. Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 McNeese State 4 at Baylor 32 7:30 p.m.
SWAC
Friday 2/12/2016 Grambling State 5 vs Seton Hall 10 Final Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Texas Southern 4 vs Missouri State 9 Final Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Texas Southern 0 vs Northern Colorado 1 Final Maverick Invitational (Arlington, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Jackson State 1 vs Houston Baptist 3 Final Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Prairie View A&M 2 at Louisiana-Monroe 10 2 p.m. Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Alabama A&M 2 vs Georgia Southern 7 Final Bulldog Kickoff Classic (Starkville, MS)
Friday 2/12/2016 Grambling State 0 at Louisiana-Monroe 23 Final/5 Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Miss Valley State 2 vs Tennessee State 10 4:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Prairie View A&M 0 vs Stephen F. Austin 9 6 p.m. Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Miss Valley State 0 vs Nicholls State 11 6:30 p.m. SELA Lion Classic (Hammond, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 G1 Kentucky State 1 at Alcorn State 2 1 p.m.
Friday 2/12/2016 G2 Kentucky State 0 at Alcorn State 7 3 p.m.
Summit
Friday 2/12/2016 IPFW 6 vs Georgetown 13 Final CSU Tournament (Charleston, SC)
Friday 2/12/2016 South Dakota State 7 vs Green Bay 10 Final UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 North Dakota State 4 vs Arkansas 8 Final Texas Classic (Austin, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Western Illinois 4 vs Green Bay 6 Final UNI Dome Classic (Cedar Falls, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 South Dakota 4 vs Long Beach State 12 Final/6 Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 IPFW at Charleston Southern 3 p.m. CSU Tournament (Charleston, SC)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nebraska Omaha 17 vs Southern Utah 16 3 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 IUPUI 0 vs Eastern Illinois 6 Final Cyclone Invitational (Ames, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 North Dakota State 0 vs North Carolina 9 4 p.m. Texas Classic (Austin, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 IUPUI 0 at Iowa State 7 5:30 p.m. Cyclone Invitational (Ames, IA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Nebraska Omaha vs North Texas 10 p.m. Hillenbrand Invitational (Tucson, AZ)
Sun Belt
Friday 2/12/2016 Georgia Southern 2 vs Tennessee Tech 3 Final Bulldog Kickoff Classic (Starkville, MS)
Friday 2/12/2016 Appalchian State 6 vs Butler 12 Final Plainsman Invitational (Auburn, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Prairie View A&M 2 at Louisiana-Monroe 10 2 p.m. Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Georgia Southern 7 vs Alabama A&M 2 Final Bulldog Kickoff Classic (Starkville, MS)
Friday 2/12/2016 Abilene Christian 1 at Texas State 13 4 p.m. CenturyLink Classic (San Marcos, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Appalchian State 4 vs Western Kentucky 8 4 p.m. Plainsman Invitational (Auburn, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Grambling State 0 at Louisiana-Monroe 23 Final Mardi Gras Classic (Monroe, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Louisiana-Lafayette 22 vs Ball State 4 Final/5 Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Oklahoma State 1 at Texas State 3 6 p.m. CenturyLink Classic (San Marcos, TX)
Friday 2/12/2016 Louisiana-Lafayette  15 vs AB 0 7 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 South Alabama 7 vs Lipscomb 3 7 p.m. Sand Dollar Classic (Gulf Shores, AL)
Friday 2/12/2016 Georgia State vs Oregon 9 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Georgia State vs Cal Poly 11:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
West Coast
Friday 2/12/2016 Pacific 2 vs Ohio State 4 Final LSU Tiger Classic (Baton Rouge, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 LMU 10 vs UMBC 6 Final Grand Canyon Kickoff (Phoenix, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Pacific 3 vs Connecticut 0 Final LSU Tiger Classic (Baton Rouge, LA)
Friday 2/12/2016 BYU 5 vs Wisconsin 4 Final Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 LMU 7 vs Idaho State 3 Final Grand Canyon Kickoff (Phoenix, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Mary’s 0 vs Ole Miss 5 4 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Diego 2 vs Boise State 1 6:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 St. Mary’s 3 vs UMKC 2 6:30 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 San Diego vs New Mexico 9 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Seattle vs Bradley 9 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Seattle vs East Carolina 11:30 p.m. Kajikawa Classic (Tempe, AZ)
WAC
Friday 2/12/2016 Cal State Bakersfield 6 vs Montana 3 Final Aggie Kickoff (Davis, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Utah Valley 1 vs Texas Tech 5 Final Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 Cal State Bakersfield 5 vs Sacramento State 4 Final/8 Aggie Kickoff (Davis, CA)
Friday 2/12/2016 Utah Valley 0 vs Minnesota 9 Final Sportco Kickoff Classic (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday 2/12/2016 UMBC 0 at Grand Canyon 18 Final/5 Grand Canyon Kickoff (Phoenix, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Incarnate Word at New Mexico State 6 p.m. MNSU Invitational (Las Cruces, NM)
Friday 2/12/2016 UMKC 2 vs St. Mary’s 3 6:30 p.m. Oceanic Paradise Classic (Honolulu, HI)
Friday 2/12/2016 Idaho State 3 at Grand Canyon 6 7 p.m. Grand Canyon Kickoff (Phoenix, AZ)
Friday 2/12/2016 Incarnate Word 0 at New Mexico State 8 8 p.m. MNSU Invitational (Las Cruces, NM)
Friday 2/12/2016 UMKC at Hawaii 11

 

 

 

 

 

2-10-2016 NFCA SCHUTT DII WATCH LIST

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Fifty student-athletes from across the country have been selected to the watch list for the NFCA/Schutt Sports Division II National Player of the Year award, announced the Association on Wednesday afternoon.

Headlining the list are 23 returning NFCA All-Americans, nine from the first team, including 2015 Player and Freshman of the Year recipients, Courtney Poole of North Georgia and Janessa Bassett from Dixie State, respectively.

In all, the group consists of 24 seniors, 14 juniors and 12 sophomores, representing 37 programs from 18 different conferences. Ten programs garnered multiple candidates with Valdosta State, West Virginia Wesleyan and California (Pa.) boasting three representatives apiece. Dixie State, Wayne State (Mich.), Cal State Monterey Bay, Humboldt State, University of Missouri-St. Louis, West Texas A&M and Azusa Pacific earned two nods apiece.

The Peach Belt (Armstrong State, Montevallo, North Georgia, Young Harris) and Lone Star (Angelo State, Cameron, Tarleton State and West Texas A&M) Conferences have representation from four programs. The Great Lakes Valley (Bellarmine, Indianapolis, UMSL) and Gulf South (UAH, Shorter, Valdosta State) Conferences have three schools on the list.

The Top 25 finalists for the 2016 NFCA/ Schutt Sports Division II National Player of the Year award will be announced on April 21.

While an athlete does not have to be on watch list to be considered for the Top 25, the winner will come from the 25 finalists. The Top 10 finalists will be announced on May 6 and the Top 3 on May 11 with the 2016 Player of the Year revealed on May 18.

Behind the collaboration between the NFCA and the NCAA Division II Head Coaches Committee, and the generosity of Schutt Sports, the award was created in 2015 to honor the outstanding athletic achievement among softball student-athletes throughout Division II.

The list was voted on by the eight-member NFCA Division II All-American/Coaching Staff of the Year Committee, consisting of one member from each of the NFCA’s eight regions.

Printable Watch List / Watch List w/images

 

2-3-2016 NFCA PRESEASON DIII POLL

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — Last season’s national runner-up Texas-Tyler is the unanimous No. 1 team in the NFCA Division III Top 25 Preseason Poll to start the season.

The Patriots, who went 50-5 and recorded the second-most wins in a Division III campaign last season, host Pacific Lutheran later today in their 2016 opener. Texas-Tyler returns 16 players, including NFCA All-America pitcher Kelsie Batten and staffmate Alaina Kissinger.

Tufts, which was 51-0 a year ago to become the first team to win three straight Division III national championships, starts the year at No. 6 after graduating four-time NFCA All-America pitcher Alyson Fournier and four other players, including NFCA All-Region outfielder Michelle Cooprider. The Jumbos were ranked No. 1 for all 13 weeks of last season and spent 16 consecutive weeks as the unanimous No. 1 team overall, dating back to April 2014. They come into the season having won 84 of their last 85 games.

Fellow NCAA Championship participants Salisbury (37-8 last year) and DePauw (36-16) occupy the No. 2 and 3 spots, while perennial national contender East Texas Baptist (35-6) is ranked fourth and Linfield (39-15), who also reached the NCAA Championship in Salem, Va., starts the year at No. 5.

Rounding out the top 10 teams are Luther, Washington (Mo.), Rowan and Alfred. The No. 10 Saxons, No. 11 Alma and Kean at No. 16 were the other three teams that advanced to the NCAA Championship site last season.

The NFCA Division III Top 25 Poll is selected by eight NCAA Division III head coaches representing the eight NCAA regions. Final 2015 records are listed, with first-place votes in parentheses.

 

NFCA Division III Top 25 Preseason Poll – Feb. 3, 2016

Rank Team 2015 Record
1 Texas-Tyler (8) 50-5
2 Salisbury 37-8
3 DePauw 36-16
4 East Texas Baptist 35-6
5 Linfield 39-15
6 Tufts 51-0
7 Luther 38-6
8 Washington (Mo.) 33-13
9 Rowan 38-8
10 Alfred 40-7
11 Alma 30-7
12 Christopher Newport 30-9
13 Texas Lutheran 37-6
14 Virginia Wesleyan 30-8
15 Heidelberg 34-10
16 (tie) Illinois Wesleyan 36-10
16 Kean 31-15-1
18 Emory 34-9
19 Wheaton (Mass.) 34-10
20 Lake Forest 35-11
21 Central (Iowa) 34-12
22 Moravian 38-8
23 Bethel 28-15
24 Cortland 36-13
25 Wis.-Oshkosh 30-12

 

Others receiving votes: Gustavus Adolphus, St. Thomas (Minn.), Berry, Trine, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Wheaton (Ill.), Wis.-Eau Claire, Aurora and Oneonta.

2-1-2015 PRE SEASON FAVORITES

PRE-SEASON FAVORITES

 

FLORIDA PICKED TO WIN SEC

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Florida, the two-time defending National Champion, has been chosen to win the 2016 Southeastern Conference softball title after a vote of the 13 SEC head coaches in the annual preseason poll.

The Gators, who received 10 first-place votes, became one of three programs to claim NCAA titles in back-to-back years after winning their second consecutive national championship last season and finished with an overall record of 60-7.

LSU, who advanced to the semifinals of the 2015 Women’s College World Series and posted an overall mark of 52-14, earned three first-place votes and is projected to finish second in the SEC. Auburn, the defending SEC champion who made its first appearance at the WCWS and finished the 2015 campaign with an overall record of 56-11, is predicted to finish third in the league standings.

Points for the poll were awarded on a 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12 basis. Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own team.

SEC teams begin action on Thursday, Feb. 11. The 2016 SEC Softball Tournament will take place May 11-14 at the MSU Softball Stadium in Starkville, Miss.

2016 SEC Softball Preseason Coaches’ Poll (First-Place votes in parenthesis)

Place School Points
Florida (10) 142
LSU (3) 128
Auburn 121
Alabama 113
Tennessee 102
Georgia 85
Missouri 82
Kentucky 59
Texas A&M 58
Mississippi State 45
South Carolina 40
Ole Miss 27
Arkansas 12

 

 

Sooners Top Preseason Softball Coaches Poll

January 20, 2016

RELATED LINKS

The Big 12 head softball coaches’ preseason polls once again reveals Oklahoma as the front runner for the conference title, marking the seventh time in the past eight years OU has been tabbed the preseason favorite. The Sooners received five of the seven first-place votes, totaling 35 points overall.

Baylor earned the other two first-place votes and came in second with 32 points. Texas landed in third place with 26 points and Kansas was fourth with 20. Oklahoma State, Texas Tech and Iowa State round out the field.

The Sooners, who fell in the Super Regionals in 2015, enter the 2016 campaign returning six starting position players and two of their top three pitchers, including 2015 All-American Paige Parker (28-7, 1.65 ERA/.394 batting avg.).

The 2016 softball season begins the weekend of February 11.

2016 Big 12 Softball Preseason Poll

Rank Team Points
1. Oklahoma (5) 35
2. Baylor (2) 32
3. Texas 26
4. Kansas 20
 5. Oklahoma State 14
6. Texas Tech 13
7. Iowa State 7

< Softball

 

 

2-10-2016 USA Top 50 Watch List

USA SOFTBALL TOP 50 WATCH LIST

 

OKLAHOMA CITY — With just a little over a week until the start of the 2016 NCAA Softball season, 50 student-athletes from across the country have been selected for the “Watch List” for the 2016 USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year award, the Amateur Softball Association (ASA) of America and USA Softball announced on Feb. 3. Now in its 15th year, the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year award, awarded by the National Governing Body for Softball in the United States, recognizes outstanding athletic achievement by Division I female collegiate softball players across the country.

Click here for the 2016 USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year “Watch List”

Previous recipients of the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year award, the most prestigious individual honor in NCAA Division I Softball, are UCLA catcher Stacey Nuveman (2002), Texas pitcher Cat Osterman (2003, 2005 and 2006), Florida State pitcher Jessica Van der Linden (2004), Tennessee pitcher Monica Abbott (2007), Virginia Tech pitcher Angela Tincher (2008), Washington pitcher Danielle Lawrie (2009 and 2010), Stanford shortstop Ashley Hansen (2011), Oklahoma’s Keilani Ricketts (2012 and 2013), Florida State’s Lacey Waldrop (2014) and Florida’s Lauren Haeger (2015).

The pre-season “Watch List” includes 25 seniors, 15 juniors and 10 sophomores, with freshman ineligible for consideration. (Freshman can be considered for the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year award once they have competed at the collegiate level).  Athletes named to the “Watch List” represent 35 NCAA Division I universities and 15 athletic conferences. Georgia, LSU and Michigan lead the way among universities with three athlete representatives each, while Alabama, Auburn, California, Florida, James Madison, Louisiana-Lafayette, Oklahoma, Oregon and UCLA have two athletes on the “Watch List” apiece.  The Southeastern Conference (SEC) is also well represented among the Top 50 “Watch List” with eight member-schools represented with the Pac-12 Conference represented by six universities.

Eight athletes on the Top 50 “Watch List” will compete as a member of the 2016 USA Softball Women’s National Team this summer.  An additional six athletes will also compete for the Red, White and Blue this summer as a member of the 2016 USA Softball Women’s Elite Team.

The Top 25 Finalists for the 2016 USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year award will be announced April 13. While an athlete does not have to be on the “Watch List” to be considered for the Top 25, the eventual USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year will come from the Top 25 Finalists. The Top 10 Finalists will be announced May 11 and the Top 3 announced May 25. The 2015 USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year will be revealed May 31.

In addition to bestowing the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year award, ASA/USA Softball is now in its 14th season of presenting the ESPN.com/USA Softball Collegiate Top 25 Poll and the USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Week, which are announced Tuesdays during the regular season. The pre-season ESPN.com/USA Softball Collegiate Top 25 Poll was released Jan. 26 with Florida, Michigan, LSU, Oregon and Alabama taking the Top 5 spots respectively.

2016 USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Top 50 “Watch List”

Ali Aguilar Washington Infield – Junior Annie Aldrete California Catcher – Junior Bianka Bell LSU Infield – Senior Allexis Bennett UCLA Outfield – Senior Megan Betsa Michigan Pitcher – Junior
Kayla Bonstrom Stanford Infield – Senior Elena Bowman Manhattan Catcher – Senior Kristen Brown North Carolina Infield – Senior Kacie Burnett Idaho State Outfield – Junior Jessica Burroughs Florida State Pitcher – Junior
Emily Carosone Auburn Infield – Senior Kelly Christner Michigan Outfield – Junior Kasey Cooper Auburn Infield – Junior Emily Crane Missouri Outfield – Senior Ivie Drake Georgia State Catcher – Sophomore
Lexie Elkins Louisiana-Lafayette Catcher – Senior Cortni Emanuel Georgia Infield – Sophomore Jailyn Ford James Madison Pitcher – Senior Shelby Friudenberg Baylor Infield – Sophomore Rainey Gaffin Tennessee Utility – Senior
Megan Good James Madison Pitcher – Sophomore Sara Groenewegen Minnesota Pitcher – Junior Kylee Hanson Florida Atlantic Pitcher – Junior Cheridan Hawkins Oregon Pitcher – Senior Carly Hoover LSU Pitcher – Sophomore
Alex Hugo Georgia Infield – Senior Jazmyn Jackson California Outfield – Sophomore Bailey Landry LSU Outfield – Junior Shellie Landry Louisiana-Lafayette Outfield – Senior Jenna Lilley Oregon Infield – Sophomore
Katiyana Mauga Arizona Infield – Junior Haylie McCleney Alabama Outfield – Senior Erin Miller Oklahoma Outfield – Senior Aubree Munro Florida Catcher- Senior Alexis Osorio Alabama Pitcher – Sophomore
Alaynie Page South Carolina Outfield – Senior Paige Parker Oklahoma Pitcher – Sophomore Erika Piancastelli McNeese State Catcher – Sophomore Sierra Romero Michigan Infield – Senior Lexi Shubert USC Upstate Pitcher – Sophomore
Delaney Spaulding UCLA Infield – Junior Lindsey Stephens Texas Outfield – Senior Kelsey Stewart Florida Infield – Senior Kiki Stokes Nebraska Outfield – Senior Missy Taukeiaho Cal State Fullerton Infield – Senior
Shelby Turnier UCF Pitcher – Senior Karley Wester Notre Dame Outfield – Junior Chelsea Wilkinson Georgia Pitcher – Senior Torrian Wright Savannah State Infield – Senior Morgan Zerkle Marshall Outfield – Junior