Category Archives: Premier Girls Fastpitch

7-30-2016 PGF Innovations Boost Fastpitch Softball

Two events hosted Friday night by Premier Girls Fastpitch significantly expanded horizons for18U girls while yielding a sharp focus on players who could be selected for the 2020 USA Olympic Team.

The PGF national championship matched two traditional Gold-level powerhouses: Firecrackers Rico and Cruisers. The Firecrackers, coached by Tony Rico, defeated the Cruisers coached by Mel Siever, 2-0.  Three hits each with a strong performance by Katherine Vestal who pitched out of two bases loaded jams.

Later, the PGF inaugural All American seniors game was won by the West squad 4-3 on a walkoff single bottom 7th.  The West squad was coached by Jennie Finch, with assistants Toni Mascarenas and Crystyl Bustos.  The East squad was coached by Jennie Ritter, with Garland Cooper and Suzy Brazney.

Significantly for the long term interests of the sport, ESPN broadcast both games live.

Equally significant, the stadium at Bill Barber Park in Irvine was full both games.

US international interests are in good hands.  The national team fielded by USA Softball won Gold at its most recent tournament and a relatively young squad will be in the mix for 2020 berths with the youngsters showcased tonight.

Virtually all players in the All American game are committed, with players entering this fall into several dominant college programs including national champion Oklahoma.

 

EAST vs. WEST TEAMS – FINAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Garland Cooper Coached by Jennie Finch
Jennie Ritter Toni Mascarenas
Suzy Brazney Crystal Bustos
First Name Last Name State Position College First Name Last Name State Position College
Nicole Mendes TX P/1B Oklahoma Mia Camuso CA 1B/OF Oregon
Caroline Hedgcock IL P Arkansas Amanda Doyle CA Inf LSU
Kendyl Lindaman IA C Minnesota Dejah Mulipola CA C Arizona
Jordan Roberts FL C Florida Montana Dixon CA C Stanford
Kayla Konwent WI C/3B Wisconsin Tristen Edwards CA OF/C Nebraska
Shannon Rhodes TX 3B/2B Oregon Jessica Harper CA Inf Arizona
Morgan Mc Callum S Kentucky Bradie Fillmore ID SS/P Cal
Taylor Ellis TX MI Baylor Madilyn Nickles CA P/UT UCLA
Claire Jenkins AL MI Alabama Nicole Bates CA SS Washington
Madison Naujokas IL MI JMU Mackenzie Boesel CA SS S. Carolina
Alissa Dalton TX MI/3B Oklahoma Madison Uden AZ MI Michigan
Miranda Elish IN P Oregon Nerissa Eason CA P Oregon St.
Katie Chronister FL P Florida Mariah Lopez CA P Oklahoma
Maggie Balint PA P Oregon Alyssa Loza CA P/1B ASU
Jacquelyn Switzer GA OF Florida Aaliyah Jordan CA OF UCLA
Ciara Bryan GA OF/3B Georgia Jenna Holcomb CA OF Tennessee
Elissa Brown AL Inf/OF Alabama Kelsie Whitmore CA OF/MI Fullerton
Hannah Edwards PA OF Pitt Alyssa Barrera CA OF/2B Utah
Kelbi Fortenberry TX OF/MI TX A&M Unable to Attend
Jaime Hoover GA C/3B Florida Unable to Attend
Bailey Hemphill LA C Alabama Unable to Attend

Spy could not attend and did not have a lineup so more detail was not available.

2-18-2016 SPY Annual Calendar

SPY 2016 TOURNAMENT CALENDAR

 

FEBRUARY

11-14     COLL      FAU Kickoff Classic

LSU Tiger Classic

FCGU Tournament

Bulldog Kickoff Classic

Kajikawa Classic

UF Wilson DeMarini

UNI Dome Classic

charlotte Firstpitch Classic

Mercer Classic

Texas Classic

Islanders Invitational

FIU Tournament

JU Invitational

KSU Kickoff Classic

Sportco

Cyclone invitational

Century LinkClassic

Mardi GrAS Classic

Maverick Invitational

Grad Canyon K

Titan Classic

HiIlenbrand Invitational

Red and Black Invitational

Aggie Kickoff

SSU Tournament

Seahawk Bash

MNSU tournament

Trojan Invite

Sand Dollar Classic

Plainsman Invitational

NCA&T Classic

SELA Lion Classic

NTC Dot Richardson

UCF Knight Invitational

Century Link Classic

 

18-20     COLL      DeMarini Desert Classic Las Vegas

Campbell Cartier San Diego

19-20     COLL      Getterman Classic Waco

19-20     COLL      GW Tournament Boiling Springs NC

19-21     COLL      ASU Black and Gold Montgomery

19-21     COLL      Big Ten/ACC Challenge

19-21     COLL      Bronco Classic Santa Clara

26-28     COLL      Texa Invitational Austin

26-28     COLL      SCU Invitational Santa Clara

27-28     COLL      LSU Invitational

27-28     COLL      UMBC Kickoff

19-20     COLL      Michele Smith Invitational Clearwater

COLL      Troy Classic, Las Cruces

COLL      Hilton Houston Plaza

COLL      Fresno State Kickoff

COLL      Madiea Invitational Madiea FL

COLL      Charlotte 49er Invitational NC

19-20     COLL      30th Louisiana Classic Lafayette

19-21     COLL      Rosemont Tournament

19-21     coll         Littlewood Classic Tempe

19-21     COLL      Stanford Nike Invitational

25-27     COLL      UC Davis Invitational

25-28     COLL      Mary Nutter Classic, Palm Springs

COLL      Texas Invitational Austin

COLL      Cougar Classic Charleston

26-27     COLL      JMU Tournament Harrisonburg

26-28     COLL      Mississippi Gulf Coast Classic Gulfport

26-28     COLL      Jacksonville Tournament

26-28     COLL      South Florida Tournament Tampa

26-28     COLL      Longwood Tournament Farmville VA

26-28     COLL      FAU Tournament Boca Raton

26-28     COLL      Coastal Carolina Tournament Conway SC

26-28     COLL      Diamond Devil Tempe

26-28     COLL      Libby Matson Stockton 26-28     COLL      Citrus Classic Kissimmee

26-28     COLL      USC Upstate tournament Greenville SC

26-28     COLL      Bama Bash Tuscaloosa

26-28     COLL      Amy Harrison Classic Riverside

 

 

MARCH

3-6          COLL      Texas Tech Invitational

3-6          COLL      Tulsa Tournament

3-6          COLL      Wildcat Invitational Tucson

4-5          COLL      Stacy Winsberg Memorial UCLA

4-6          coll         Judy Garman Classic Fullerton

4-6          COLL      Alexis Park Resort Las Vegas

4-6          COLL      San Diego Classic

4-6          COLL      District Invite Washington DC

4-6          COLL      USF Under Armor Clearwater

4-6          COLL      Winthrop Tournament Rock Hill

4-6          COLL      Husky Classic Seattle

5-6          COLL      Class B Classic Carbondale

5-6          COLL      UMBC Retriever tournament Baltimore

5-6          COLL      South Carolina Tournament

5-6          COLL      Georgia Tournament Athens

5-6          COLL      UNCW tournament Wilmington

5-6          COLL      Highlander Classic Riverside

4-6          COLL      Mercer Challenge Macon

4-6          COLL      San Diego State tournament

9-12       COLL      Hawaii Spring Fling Honolulu

11-12     COLL      Maverick Classic, Arlington

11-12     COLL      Long Beach Invitational

11-12     COLL      Louisville Slugger Stanford

11-13     COLL      LBSU Invitational

11-13     COLL      Stetson Tournament

11-13     COLL      UCF Spring Fling

11=13    COLL      CofC tournament Charleston

11-13     COLL      Oklahoma Invite Norman

11-13     COLL      Jayhawk Invitational Lawrence

11-13     COLL      Louisville Slugger Stockton

11-13     COLL      CS Northridge tournament

11-13     COLL      Delaware Tournament Newark

11-13     COLL      UMBC Dawg Pound tournament Baltimore

11-13     COLL      NC State Double Tree Raleigh

11-13     COLL      UC Davis tournament

11-13     COLL      Fresno State tournament

11-13     COLL      Rebel Classic Las Vegas

11-14     COLL      Mizuno Classic, Stillwater OK

11-12     COLL      USF Under Armor Clearwater

11-13     COLL      Louisville Invitational Tempe

12-13     COLL      Louisville Red & Black

18-20     coll         USF Under Armor

14-18     COLL      Rebel Spring Games Kissimmee

16-19     COLL      Rainbow Wahine Classic, Honolulu

17-20     COLL      Jeannine McHaney Lubbock

18-19     COLL      FGCU Tournament Fort Myers

18-20     COLL      Easton Tournament, Fullerton

18-20     COLL      Rock Chalk Invitational Lawrence KS

18-20     COLL      Maryland Tournament College Park

18=20    COLL      UMBC Spring Classic

18-20     COLL      NC State Double Tree Raleigh

18-20     COLL      STONY Brook Invitational

18-20     COLL      Santa Clara Round Robin

18-20     COLL      San Diego Classic Santee

19-20     COLL      Hoosier Classic Bloomington

25-26     COLL      Gaucho Classic Santa Barbara

23-24     OLL         Tennessee Tournament

April

May
20-22   ncaa        DI REGIONALS
26-29    NCAA      DI SUPER REGIONALS

June
2=6        NCAA      WOMEN’S COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

college to come

Travel ball. Pro and International to come

7-22-2015 PGF National Championships

PGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Friday, July 31st

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

  • 12U Premier Championship game – 11:00am Nationally Televised on Fox Sports West Prime Ticket and Comcast
  • 18U Premier Championship game – 2:00pm Nationally Televised on Fox Sports West Prime Ticket and Comcast
  • 10U Premier Championship game – 5:00pm Nationally Web Streamed on PGF YouTube Channel
  • 18U Platinum Championship game – 8:00pm Nationally Web Streamed on PGF YouTube Channel

All championship games at Deanna Manning Stadium, Bill Barber Park, Irvine

All games will be tape delayed.

Bracket games july 28-31. Pool games begin July 25.

 

TEAMS PARTICIPATING IN 18U PREMIER

 

72 Teams have been entered in to the Tournament

All American Sports Academycoached by Bryan Merrida

Atlanta Vipers Katescoached by Ben Shelnutt

AZ Desert Thundercoached by Shannon Woolridge

AZ Storm Goldcoached by Kara Brun

Batbusters Fox 18Ucoached by Michael Fox

Beverly Bandits Gold BCcoached by Bill Conroy

Birmingham Thunderbolts 18 Premiercoached by Richard Shea

Bownet 18 Goldcoached by John Ashley

California Cruisers Sieverscoached by Don Cone

California Grapettes KOcoached by Kelly Olson

California Riptidecoached by Darryl Simon

CALIFORNIA THUNDERcoached by Valerie VanKirk-LeVier

Carolina Elite Gold – Genovesecoached by Tony Genovese

Chicago Cheetahscoached by Brian Bowman

Conklin Raiders 18 goldcoached by Dale Cook

Corona Angels (Howard)coached by Kim Howard

Corona Angels GOLD – Tysoncoached by Marty Tyson

Diamond Sports Hotshots Goldcoached by Tammie Davis

Esprit Premier – Hueckercoached by Jim Huecker

Explosion – Deniocoached by Bret Denio

Explosion 18 Morgancoached by Chris Morgan

Firecrackers – Brashearcoached by Sean Brashear

Firecrackers – Kevincoached by Kevin Ellebracht

Firecrackers – Ricocoached by Tony Rico

Firecrackers AZ Ewingcoached by Stefanie Ewing

Firecrackers Blanco Goldcoached by Jeff Blanco

Firecrackers DFW 18u Blackcoached by Mark Murphree

Firecrackers-AZ Kayecoached by Randy Kaye

Florida Power Blackcoached by Jeff Lantz

Fresno Force Goldcoached by Jeff Jennings

GA. Outlaws (White)coached by Rodney White

Georgia Impact Bass 18 Premiercoached by Buster Bass

Georgia Impact Medlamcoached by Vance Medlam

Glory Goldcoached by Suzy Willemssen

Grapettes Goldcoached by Dennis Gomes

Illinois Chill Goldcoached by Gerry Quinn

Impact Gold Jacksoncoached by KC Jackson

Irvine Stingcoached by Blair Ota

Jersey Intensity KODcoached by Kevin ODonnell

Kansas City Pepperscoached by Dan Eakin

KG Hitterscoached by Kiko Garcia

Krunch Goldcoached by Colin Christiansen

Lady Hustle 18Gcoached by Julie Marshall

Lady Lightning Gold Premiercoached by John Garner

Lady Lightning Gold TEAM MIKENcoached by John Corn

Lady Magic 18Goldcoached by Rick Havey

Las Vegas Rage Goldcoached by Chris McDonald

LIDS Indiana Dreams-Montcoached by Tony Montgomery

Marucci Patriots Goldcoached by Darrell Landry

Minors Goldcoached by Lena Lovelace

NC Challengers Renzicoached by Adam Renzi

Nebraska Goldcoached by Travis Unzicker

Newtown Rock Gold – Garveycoached by Joe Garvey

NW Bullets – Goldcoached by Tony Campos

OC Batbusterscoached by MIke Stith

OC Batbusters Briggscoached by Ken Briggs

Oklahoma Exclusive Goldcoached by Donnie Hughes

Originals Gold (Koop)coached by James Koop

Rhode Island Thunder Goldcoached by Dave Lotti

So Cal Athleticscoached by Bruce Richardson

So Cal Athletics – Quarlescoached by Ron Martinez

So Cal Chopperscoached by Gary Fausett

Sorcerer 18Gcoached by Pete Aguayo

Southern Forcecoached by Dale Palmer

Sparks Softballcoached by Joe Tholl

Texas Blaze 18u Bonolacoached by Rebecca Bonola

Texas Glorycoached by Kevin Shelton

TN Fury 97coached by Keith Perry & Randy Coppinger

TX Glory Adkins 18U Goldcoached by Keith Allen

USA Athletics Goldcoached by Mike Rogers

Virginia Legends-Paulcoached by Barry Paul

Washington Ladyhawks Gold Millercoached by Wayne Miller

 

 

1-1-2015 Spy 2015 Calendar and Schedule

SPY 2015 SCHEDULE January 1 2015

Spy’s calendar/schedule is divided into three components: College; all divisions; ASA/USA Softball events; and travel ball. Hopefully, every college tourney is included; Spy read through every conference web site and numerous college web sites. Travel ball is incomplete and will be aufmented.

 

COLLEGE TOURNAMENTS

JANUARY 20                           COLL      NFCA DI top 25 pre-season poll 28                           COLL      NFCA DIII top 25 preseason poll 28                           COLL      NFCA DII top 25 preseason poll

 

FEBRUARY 5-6                          COLL      USF Classic 5-7                          COLL      Time Warner Paradise Classic, Honolulu 6                              OLY        Japan 2020 report submitted to IOC 6-7                          COLL      Charleston Southern tournament 6-8                          COLL      Troy Invitational 6-7                          COLL      So Cal Collegiate classic 6-8                          COLL      Music City classic 6-8                          COLL      LSU Tiger Classic 6-8                          COLL      USF Classic 6-8                          COLL      Kajikawa Classic, Tempe 6-8                          COLL      So Cal Invitational (UCLA and Fullerton fields) 6-8                          COLL      Getterman Classic, Waco 6-8                          COLL      UNLV Kickoff classic 6-8                          COLL      UCF Tournament 6-8                          COLL      FAU tournament 6-8                          COLL      Belmont Invitational 6-8                          COLL      Greenville NC 6-8                          COLL      FAU Kickoff 6-8                          COLL      Coastal Carolina kickoff 6-8                          COLL      Total Control invitational, Rosemont 6-8                          COLL      Texas State Classic 6-8                          COLL      Charleston tournament 6-8                          COLL      Red and Black tournament, Athens 6-8                          COLL      MSU Bulldog Kickoff (7-9?) 6-8                          coll         Mercer Invitational 6-8                          COLL      Sand Dollar Classic, Gulf Shores AL 6-8                          COLL      ULL Louisiana Classic 6-9                          COLL      Stetson tournament 7-8                          COLL      Kennesaw State invitational 7-8                          COLL      CS Fullerton Easton invitational                                                  10                           COLL      DI PLAYER OF THE WEEK 10                           COLL      DI TOP 25 (every Tuesday) 12-14                     COLL      San Diego State invitational 12-15                     COLL      Wilson Demarini Desert classic Las Vegas + 12-15                     COLL      MSU February Freeze 12-15                     COLL      Auburn Tiger tournament 13-15                     COLL      Rafter Memorial tournament, Kennesaw GA 13-15                     COLL      Littlewood Classic, Tempe 13-15                     COLL      UNC Wilmington tournament 13-15                     COLL      LSU Tiger Invitational 13-15                     COLL      USF President’s Day 13-15                     COLL      FSU Invitational 13-15                     COLL      Dot Richardson tournament 13-15                     COLL      Mardi Gras classic, Mobile 13-15                     COLL      USC Upstate classic 13-15                     COLL      Fresno State tournament 13-15                     COLL      Aggie Classic TAMU 13-15                     COLL      Jacksonville tournament 13-15                     COLL      FIU invitational 13-15                     COLL      Samford tournament 13-15                     COLL      Houston Hilton Invitational 13-15                     COLL      ULL Mardi Gras Classic 13-15                     COLL      Islanders Invitational, Corpus Christi 13-15                     COLL      Arizona Hillenbrand Invitational 13-14                     COLL      UNC Wilmington invitational 13-14                     COLL      FAU tournament 14-15                     COLL      NSU Invitational, Natchitoches 18                           COLL      DII player of the week 18                           COLL      DII top 25 (every Wednesday) 19-21                     COLL      Mary Nutter Classic, Palm Springs 19-21                     COLL      Baylor Invitational 20-21                     COLL      Elon tournament 20-22                     COLL      Florida Lipton invitational 20-22                     COLL      FAU invitational 20-22                     COLL     Paladin Classic, Greenville 20-22                     COLL      USF Wilson Demarini tournament 20-22                     COLL      Easton Bama Bash 20-22                     COLL      Georgia Tech tournament 20-22                     COLL      USC Spartan invitational 20-22                     COLL      Bank of Hawaii invitational 20-22                     COLL      Hilltoppers Spring Fling 20-22                     COLL      Santa Clara Bronco classic 20-22                     COLL      Troy Invitational 20-22                     COLL      FGCU tournament 20-22                     Coll         Red/Blue Classic, Oxford 20-22                     COLL      Houston tournament 20-22                     COLL      Chanticleer Showdown, Conway SC 20-22                     COLL      Diamond Devil classic, ASU 20-22                     COLL      Louisiana Classic, Lake Charles 20-22                     COLL      Ragin Cajuns classic 20-22                     COLL      South Alabama Invitational 21-22                     COLL      Eastern Kentucky invitational 21-23                     COLL      Auburn tournament 25                           COLL      DIII player if the week 25                           COLL      DIII TOP 25 (every Wednesday) 26-28                     COLL      Triple Crown Invitational, Puerto Vallarta 26-28                     COLL      Louisville Slugger, Long Beach 26-1                       COLL      Kipa Aloha tournament, Honolulu 26-1                       COLL      Long Beach State tournament 27-1                       COLL      USF Under Armour invitational 27-28                     COLL      Adidas tournament, Rock Hill 27-1                       COLL      San Diego Classic 27-1                       COLL      LSU Purple & Gold Challenge 27-1                       COLL      Citrus Classic, Orlando 27-1                       COLL      ASU Louisville Slugger 27-1                       COLL      Diamond 9 Citrus Classic, Kissimmee 27-1                       COLL      UMBC Retriever classic 27-1                       COLL      CSUN/LMU tournament 27-1                       COLL      Hilltoppers Classic

27-1                       COLL      UCF tournament 27-1                       COLL      Towson Invitational 27-1                       COLL      FIU tournament 27-1                       COLL      Fresno State Louisville Slugger 27-1                       COLL      Tennessee tournament 27-1                       COLL      Texas A&M invitational 27-1                       COLL      Mercer Black and Orange Challenge 27-1                       COLL      Cowgirl Classic, Lake Charles 27-1                       COLL      Carolina Classic, Columbia 27-1                       COLL      North Florida tournament, Jacksonville 28-1                       COLL      Marriott Brentwood classic, Lipscomb 28-1                       COLL      UT Martin invitational 28-2                       COLL      HBCU tournament, Birmingham

 

MARCH 4-8                          COLL      Hawaii Spring Fling 5-8                          COLL      Judy Garman Classic, Fullerton 5-8                          COLL      Tennessee invitational 6                              COLL      USF Under Armour Showcase 6-7                          COLL      Campbell tournament 6-8                          COLL      Louisville Classic 6-8                          COLL      UMBC Dawg Pound tournament 6-8                          COLL      James Madison tournament 6-8                          COLL      FAU tournament 6-8                          Coll         Lobo Classic 6-8                          COLL      FGCU invitational 6-8                          Coll         UCLA Stacy Winsberg Memorial 6-8                          COLL      Husky Classic, Seattle 6-8                          COLL      Wichita State tournament 7-8                          COLL      OU tournament 7-8                          COLL      Coach B classic, Carbondale 7-10                       COLL      UC Riverside tournament 8-11                       COLL      U of Arkansas 11-15                     COLL      Rainbow Wahine classic 11-15                     COLL      Rebel Spring Games, Winter Haven 12-14                     XOLL      Capital Classic Sacramento 12-15                     COLL      Fresno State Classic 13-15                     COLL      USF Michele Smith spring break tournament 13-14                     COLL      Easton tournament 13-15                     COLL      NC State invitational 13-15                     COLL      UMBC Spring Classic 13-15                     COLL      Md/GW invite 13-15                     XOLL      UCF tournament 13-15                     COLL      College of Charleston invitational 13-15                     COLL      Mercer Bears Classic 13-15                     COLL      Sacramento State tournament 14-15                     COLL      William Carey tournament, Hattiesburg 14-16                     COLL      OU Tournament 14-16                     COLL      George Mason cherry blossom tournament 19-21                     COLL      Liberty tournament

19-22                     COLL      LMU tournament 21-23                     COLL      LMU tournament 21-23                     COLL      SWAC Roundup, Longview TX 26                           HS           NFCA first HS poll

 

APRIL 6                              COLL      Nominations D! freshman of year 9                              COLL      25 Finalists announced freshman of year 18-19                     COLL      Notre Dame strikeout cancer tournament 22                           COLL      NJCAA DII all region nominations 24                           COLL      Cal JC All American nominations 24                           COLL      DII All Region nominations

27                           HS           all region nominations 27                           COLL      DIII all region nominations 29                           COLL      DI all region nominations 30                           COLL      NWAACC All American nominations
MAY 1                              COLL      DIII all region ballots 2                              COLL      Ivy League championship 3                              COLL      DII championship bracket selection 3                              COLL      DII championship bracket selection 4                              COLL      Cal JC All Americans announced 4                            NAIA     NAIA All American ballots 5-9                          COLL      SEC tournament, Baton Rouge 6-9                          COLL      A-Sun tournament, Fort Myers 6-9                          COLL      Horizon League championship 6-9                          COLL      Mid American championship, Akron 6-9                          COLL      Southern Conference tournament 6-9                          COLL      Sun Belt championship, San Marcos 6-9                          COLL      Ohio Valley championship 6-10                       COLL      Atlantic 10 championship, Amherst 7                              COLL      NJCAA iii ALL REGION NOMINATIONS 7                              COLL      DIII ALL REGION BALLOTS 7                              COLL      Ten finalists announced for DI freshman of year 7                              COLL      Conference USA tournament, Miami 7                              COLL      MEAC tournament 7-9                          COLL      Big Ten tournament, Columbus OH 7-9                          COLL      ACC Championship, Blacksburg 7-9                          COLL      AAC championship, UCF Orlando 7-9                          COLL      Big Sky championship TBA 7-9                          COLL      Missouri Valley Tournament 7-9                          COLL      Northeast Conference tournament 7-9                          COLL      Patriot League championship 7-9                          COLL      Southland championship 7-9                          COLL      WAC tournament, Las Cruces 7-9                          COLL      CUSA , FIU Miami 7-10                       COLL      Big South tournament Buies Creek NC 7-11                       COLL      SWAC championship, Decatur AL 8                              COLL      DIII regionals 8                              COLL      DII regionals 8                              COLL      DI all region ballots

10                           COLL      NWAAC All American balloting begins 10                           COLL      DI bracket selection 11                           COLL      DIII all region teams announced 11                           COLL      voting begins NJCAA 13                           COLL      NJCAA Di-II-III championships 14                           NAIA     All American ballots 14                           COLL      DII all region teams announced 14                           COLL      DI all region teams announced 15                           COLL      NWAAC All Americans announced 15-18                     COLL      JC/NWAAC championships 15-16                     COLL      DIII Super Regionals 15-16                     COLL      DII Super Regionals 15-17                     COLL      DI Regionals 20                           COLL      DIII All Americans announced 20                           COLL      DII All Americans announced 21-26                     COLL      DIII Championship Salem VA 21-25                     COLL      DII Championship Oklahoma City 21                           COLL      Three finalists for Freshman of Year 21-24                     COLL      DI Super Regionals 22-26                     NAIA     Championship, Sioux City 22                           NAIA     All Americans announced 26                           COLL      NJCAA III All Americans announced 27                           COLL      DII Top 25 final poll 27                           COLL      DI national freshman of year announced 27                           COLL      DI All Americans announced 28                           COLL      DIII top 25 final poll 28-3                       COLL      Women’s College World Series
JUNE 2                              NAIA     All Americans announced 3                              COLL      NJCAA All Americans announced 5                              COLL      NJCAA III All Americans 9                              COLL      DI NFCA final top 25 poll 19                           HS           HS all region teams announced 25                           HS           All Americans announced

 

JULY

 

AUGUST

 

SEPTEMBER 9                              ALL         Easton victory club submissions due

 

OCTOBER 1                              ALL         NFCA Hall of Fame nominations due

 

NOVEMBER

 

DECEMBER 2-5                          ALL         NFCA convention Atlanta

 

 

USA SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

03-04 Jan

JWNT Selection Camp

Irvine, California

 

05-08 Jan

WNT Selection Camp

Irvine, California

 

09-10 Jan

MNT Selection Camp

Irvine, California

05-08

Feb

2015 UIC Clinic

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

13-15 Mar

ASA Spring Challenge

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

27-29 Mar

Combat Capital City Classic

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

24-26 Apr

ASA Spring Challenge

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

19-25 May

NCAA DII National Championship

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

27-04

May-Jun

NCAA Womens College World Series

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

The top eight teams in NCAA Division I Softball face off for the National Championship!

 

 

Jun 12-14

14U HOF Qualifier

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Teams compete for berths to the 2015 ASA/USA Girl’s 14-Under National Championship in Salem, Va. July 26 – August 2.

 

18-20 Jun

16U HOF Qualifier

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Teams compete for berths to the ASA/USA Girls’ 16U National Championship in Chattanooga, Tenn. July 26 – August 2.

 

20-22 Jun

18U HOF Qualifier

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Teams compete for berths to the ASA/USA Girls’ 18U National Championship in Spartanburg, S.C.

 

26-28 Jun

18U GOLD HOF Qualifier

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Teams compete for berths to the ASA/USA Girls’ 18U GOLD National Championship in Hillsboro, Ore. July 19-25.

 

02-04 Jul

10U HOF Qualifier

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Teams compete for berths to the ASA/USA Girls’ 10U National Championship in Normal, Ill. July 26 – August 2.

 

04-06 Jul

12U HOF Qualifier

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Teams compete for berths to the ASA/USA Girl’s 12U National Championship in Sacramento/Roseville, Calif.

 

12-26 Jul

Pan American Games

Toronto, Canada

 

09-15 Aug

XI ISF Junior Womens World Championship

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Watch as teams from across the world compete for the 19U Junior Women’s World Championship!

 

World Cup X June 29 – July 5 Southern California
ISF Jr. Women’s World Championship August 9-15 Oklahoma City, Okla.

 

INTERNATIONAL

July 3-13       Canadian Open Fastpitch women’s July 4-12       Canadian Open Elite

 

PROFESSIONAL ??        National Pro Fastpitch draft and scheduleTBA

 

TRAVEL BALL TOURNAMENTS January 2-4          Rising Stars Winter showcase

9-11       Surf City Winter Showcase 16-18     Diamond 9 winter showcase, Disney World February 7-8          Surf City Valentines Day 13-18     Diamond 9 Orange Blossom Invitational, Disney World 14-15     Surf City Presidents Day —             PGF So Cal Qualifier 12U

June

1-4          Diamond 9 summer showcase, Disney World

5-7          Rising Stars Zoom into June

6-7          Surf City Summer Kickoff

13-14     Surf City 14-18 invitational 13-14     PGF national qualifier, NJ 24-27     Team NJ summer classic 25-28     TNJ/Newtown Rock challenge cup 26-28     TNJ/GA Impact elite futures showcase, Atlanta 29-5       Colorado Fireworks Aurora 29-5       Boulder Independence Day 20-5       TCS Colorado Sparkler, Westminister

July

10-12     Surf City Summer Showcase 12-18     USSSA fast pitch world series I, Disney World 19-25     USSSA fast pitch world series II, Disney World 14-17     TC USA nationals, Reno 16-19     TC Northeast Nationals, NYC 24-31     PGF nationals 12U 18U August 1-8          PGF nationals 14U 16U

September

26-27     Surf City September classic

October

9-11       Surf City Fall Showcase 9-11       TNJ Fall showcase

16-18     Surf City Showcase

23-25     Surf City Halloween Showcase 30-1       Ronald McDonald tournament, Texas

November

20-22     Surf City Early Thanksgiving showcase

 

Missing

11-21-2014 Early Thanksgiving Tournament

SURF CITY EARLY THANKSGIVING TOPURNAMENT
October 21-23

Participating Teams
(Spy could not find game schedule but will try to report scores. This is the first time Spy has missed the Batbuster since 1994)
A Cut Above 18u Gold 18U Covina, CA
Absolute Blast – Glenn 18Gold Bellevue, WA
All American Sports Academy – Harrison 18Gold Oakley, CA
All American Sports Academy-Merrida 18Gold Woodland, CA
Altima 18U Wahiawa, Hawaii
American Athletics-Joiner 18Gold San Clemente, Ca
American Freedom Gold 18Gold Frisco, Texas
American Pastime -Garcia 18Gold LaVerne, Ca
American Pastime Gold 18Gold Upland, CA
American Pastime-SGV 18Gold San Dimas, Ca
ARTESIA PUNISHERS 18 GOLD-BOB MEDINA 18Gold ARTESIA, CA
Artesia Punishers-Lindsay 18U Mira Loma, Ca
AZ Hotshots – Abel Phoenix, AZ
AZ Hotshots Gold – Gatti 18Gold Phoenix, Arizona
AZ Hotshots Gold -Davis 18Gold Chandler, AZ
AZ Lil Saints Gold 18Gold Phoenix, AZ
AZ Mizuno Storm Gold- BRUN 18Gold Casa Grande, AZ
AZ Sidewinder 18U Queen Creek, AZ
Batbusters (Fox) 18Gold San Diego, CA
Batbusters/Team Mizuno – Jackson 18U Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Bears 18 Gold 18Gold Alamo, Ca
Beverly Bandits 18Gold Orland Park, IL
BOWNET 18 Gold 18Gold Simi Valley, CA
CA Breeze – Ramirez 18Gold Elk Grove, CA
CA RAGE GOLD 18Gold GLENDORA, CA
CA Raiders – Bruder 18Gold Misison Viejo, CA
Cal A’s 18U Blue 18Gold La Palma, CA
Cal As White 18Gold Cerritos, Ca
Cal Nuggets 18Gold Palo Alto, Ca
California Breeze 18Gold Sacramento, California
California Comets (Ceo/Laux) 18Gold Meadow Vista, CA
California Cruisers Sievers 18Gold Trabuco Canyon, CA
California Grapettes 18U Oakdale, Ca.
California Grapettes Gold Gomes 18Gold Lodi, Ca
California Grapettes-TC 18Gold Ceres, CA
California Riptide 18Gold San Jose, Ca
CALIFORNIA THUNDER (Van Kirk) 18Gold SAN DIMAS, CA
California Waves 18Gold Simi Valley, CA
California Yard Sharks 18U Rocklin, CA
Callifornia Heat 18 Gold-Martinez 18Gold Union City, Ca
Case Batbusters 18U – Albrecht 18U Northridge, CA
Colorado Angels (Waller) 18Gold Aurora, Colorado
Colorado Next Level Gold 18Gold Arvada, Co
Colorado Styxx Softball 18Gold Highlands Ranch, CO
Colorado Warriors Select 18U Platteville, Colorado
Corona Angels (Howard) 18Gold Riverside, Ca
Corona Angels (Tyson) 18Gold Corona, Ca
Corona XPRESS Gimondo 18Gold corona, ca
Delta Heat 97 18Gold Richmond, BC
Diamond Runners 18U Imperial Valley, CA
Dirt Dogs-Team Mizuno 18Gold Hanford, CA
Dirtdogs-Team Mizuno 18G 18Gold Hanford, California
Dynasty – Lilly 18Gold Riverside, CA
East Coast Elite Gold 18Gold South Plainfield, New Jersey
Easton Elite – NorCal 18Gold Petaluma, Cal
Easton Elite Softball Academy 18Gold Chatsworth, Ca
Easton-Westside Bullets-Hansen 18U Newman, Ca
Explosion 18Gold Tustin, CA
Explosion 18 Morgan 18Gold Moreno Valley, ca
FIRECRACKERS 18Gold scottsdale, AZ
Firecrackers (Young) 18Gold Rancho Cucamonga, Ca
Firecrackers AZ Renteria 18U Yuma, AZ
Firecrackers Fitz 18Gold Ontario, Ca
Firecrackers-AZ 18Gold Glendale, AZ
Foothill Gold 18Gold Cameron Park, CA
Fresno Force Gold 18Gold Buttonwillow, CA
FURY (Loa) 18U Murrieta, Ca.
Fury Softball Goodacre 18Gold Temecula, California
IE Dynasty-Gaxiola 18Gold Riverside, Ca
Impact Gold – Johnson 18Gold Tomball, TX
Irvine Sting 18Gold Irvine, CA
Jersey Intensity – KOD Mizuno 18U Farmingdale, New Jersey
Jersey Intensity – Rodriguez 18Gold Farmingdale, New Jersey
Jersey Intensity KOD 18Gold Farmingdale, NJ
Jets Gold 18Gold Long Beach, CA
KBA 18u 18U North Las Vegas, NV
LA Royals 18 Gold 18Gold Anaheim, CA
Lady Hustle 18 Gold-Julie Marshall 18Gold Pleasanton, ca
Lady Lightning Gold Midwest 18U Clemmons , NC
Lady Magic 18gold 18Gold Rocklin, CA
Lady Wolfpack Gold-Alkire 18Gold Fremont, CA
Lakewood Firecrackers 18Gold San Pedro, CA
Las Vegas Blast 18Gold Las Vegas, NV
LIL REBELS GOLD 18Gold LAS VEGAS, NV
Minors Gold (Macias) 18Gold West Covina, CA
Minors Gold- Lovelace 18Gold Lake Elsinore, CA
Mize Fastpitch Diamonds 18Gold Los Gatos, Ca
Mizuno Diamond Girls Gold-Flores 18Gold Carson, Ca
Mosquito Squad Fastpitch Club 18Gold Renton, WA
Nemesis Elite – Hernandez 18U Downey, CA
Nemesis Elite Gold – Manuel Garcia 18Gold Downey, CA
Nevada Stealth – John Martensen 18Gold Reno, NV
New Jersey Breakers Gold 18Gold Monroe, New Jersey
New Jersey Cheetahs 18U Premier 18Gold Millstone Twp., New Jersey
New Mexico Sundancers 18U Rio Rancho, NM
New Mexico Sundancers 18U Rio Rancho, New Mexico
Nor Cal Firecrackers 18G 18Gold Folsom, CA
Nor Cal Legends-Espinoza 18Gold San Jose, CA
NOR CAL PATRIOTS (Gold) 18Gold ROCKLIN, CALIFORNIA
Nor Cal Strike Zone 18U Sparks, Nevada
NorCal Blitz Softball 18U Redwood City, CA
NorCal Shockers 18Gold Martinez, Calif.
NW Batbusters/Team Mizuno- Thiry 18Gold Tigard, OR
NW Bullets Gold 18Gold Portland, Oregon
OBS Monarchs 18Gold Oakdale , Ca
OC Batbusters – Briggs 18Gold Foothill Ranch, CA
OC Batbusters – Gonzalez 18U Lake Elsinore, CA
OC Batbusters 18u-Lara 18Gold La Puente, Ca
OC Batbusters Alvarez 18u 18U Whittier, Ca
OC Batbusters Perez 18U La Puente, CA
OC Batbusters-Maroon 18Gold Anaheim, CA
OC Batbusters-White 18Gold Anaheim, CA
OC Elite Esteban 18U Mission Viejo, California
OC Elite Greg 18Gold Mission Viejo, CA
OC Impact 18Gold Buena Park, CA
OC United Viles 18Gold Chino Hills, Ca
Oregon Blaze Gold 18Gold Beaverton, OR
oregon panthers 18Gold keizer, oregon
Pacific Coast PREDATORS 18Gold Thousand Oaks, CA
Polar Crush Gold 18Gold Arlington, Massachusetts
Polar Crush Gold – Babcock 18Gold Arlington, Massachusetts
Pure Fastpitch 18 Gold 18Gold Huntington Beach, CA
QUAKES GOLD – GRANT 18Gold Fontana, CA
Roseville Heat 18Gold Rocklin, Ca
RR Gold Bob 18Gold Stockton, Ca.
Salinas Storm 18Gold 18Gold Salinas, CA
Salinas Wildcats 18Gold Salinas, Ca
San Diego Legacy-Black 18Gold Irvine, CA
San Diego Power Surge 18 Gold 18Gold Santee, Ca
San Diego Rebels 18Gold Carlsbad, CA
San Diego Renegades Gold Bovee 18Gold San Diego, CA
San Diego Rowdies Gold 18Gold San Diego, Ca
San Jose Lady Sharks 18Gold San Jose, CA
San Jose Lady Sharks – Barrera 18Gold San Jose, CA
San Jose Sting – Rooney 18Gold San Jose, CA
San Jose Sting Gold 18Gold San Jose, CA
Santa Ana Xtreme 18Gold Santa Ana, California
Silverstreak 18Gold Granite Bay, CA
Snohomish Shock 18Gold Lake Stevens, Wa
So Cal 3D 18Gold Stevenson Ranch, CA
So Cal 3D-Rubio 18Gold west hills, CA
So Cal Athletics 18Gold Upland, Ca
So Cal Athletics- Quarles 18U 18Gold Cerritos, CA
So Cal Breakers 18Gold Oceanside, CA
So Cal Breakers- Imoto 18Gold Vista, California
So Cal Choppers 18Gold VALENCIA, CA
So Cal Diamonds – Zappia 18Gold Newbury Park, Ca
So Cal Fillys Gold 18Gold Mira Loma, CA
So. Cal. Rebels 18Gold Corona, CA
SoCal Breakers Labs 18U san marcos, Ca.
Sorcerer 18 Gold 18Gold Livermore, ca
Stealth Fastpitch 18Gold Lancaster , Ca
Strike Force 18U Wildomar, CA
Strike Force 18G – Jensen 18Gold Canyon Lake, CA
Strike Force Softball 18 Gold 18Gold Huntington Beach, Ca
Strike Zone Gold – Ford 18Gold Fremont, CA
Sudden Impact Gold Blake 18Gold Beaumont, Ca.
Sundodgers 18Gold Seattle, WA
SV Thunder 18 Gold 18Gold Kirkland, WA
Team California Gold 18Gold Sacramento, CA
Team Easton (Price) 18Gold Redlands, Ca.
Team Primus-Barber 18U Lake Forest, ca
Teamsmith-Carlson 18Gold La Verne, Ca
Teamsmith18u Silva/Hotetz 18U Hemet, Ca
The Next Level 18 Gold-Delamater 18Gold Temecula, Ca
The Next Level 18 Gold-Mena 18Gold Temecula, Ca
TNT GOLD 18Gold Glenolden, PA
Tri County Smash 18Gold Ceres, Ca
USA Athletics – Gutierrez 18U Garden Grove, Ca
USA Athletics Catania 18U Garden Grove, CA
USA Athletics Gold (Rogers) 18Gold Long Beach, CA
USA Elite 18 Gold – Vance/Belanger 18Gold Acampo, Ca
Valley Stompers 18Gold Danville, CA
Vienna Stars 18U Gold 18Gold Manassas, VA
WA Ladyhawks-Nelons 18Gold Puyallup, WA
Washington Explosion 18 Gold – USA 18Gold Connell, Wa
Washington Illusion 18Gold Castle Rock, Wa
Washington Illusion Gold Harris 18Gold Kelso, WA
Washington Ladyhawks Gold Miller 18Gold Puyallup, WA
Washington Ladyhawks Miller BLUE 18Gold Puyallup, WA
Washington Sidewinder Gold 18Gold Snohomish, WA
Washington Synergy – Elliott 18U Maple Valley, Wa
Wichita Mustangs 18Gold Wichita, KS

Teams Listed in Blue Below Have Began the Registration Process
Acers – Wilson 18Gold Maple Valley, WA
American Athletics – Petredes 18U Yorba Linda, CA
AZ Cats Gold 18Gold Tucson, AZ
AZ Desert Thunder Gold 18Gold Tucson, AZ
AZ Lady Dragons 97 18U Chandler, Arizona
AZ Outlaws 18u/Gold 18Gold Phoenix, AZ
AZ QUICKSILVER 18U MARICOPA, ARIZONA
Bakersfield Babes 18U Bakersfield, CA
Batbusters Valdivia 18u 18Gold North Hills, California – Southern
Blaze Dynamite 18U Edmonds, wa
Bombers – Manny 18U Las Vegas, NV
CA Kryptonite 18Gold Los Gatos, CA
CA Kryptonite-SH 18Gold Los Gatos, CA
CA Mirage – Eddie 18U 18U Chino, CA
Cal A’s 18U-White 18Gold La Palma, California
Cal Badgers 18Gold Westminster , California
Cal Raiders 18U Bellflower, CA
Capital City Comets 18U Lincoln, CA
Capital City Comets navy 18Gold Sacramento, CA
Case Batbusters Gold 18Gold West Hills, CA
Case Batbusters Jimenez 18U West Covina, CA
Clovis Rockets – Ortiz 18Gold Clovis , CA
Courage 18Gold Corona, CA
Crash Softball 18U colbert, wa
Crunch Gold 18Gold Riverside, CA
Dynasty – South Bay 18U Redondo Beach, CA
Fillies Fastpitch 18U Premier 18Gold Oakdale, MN
Firecrackers AV 18U Lancaster, CA
Firecrackers SB (Clarke) 18Gold San Pedro, Ca
Firecrackers-Kevin 18U Rossmoor, California
Firecrackers-Snyder 18Gold La Palma, CA
FTC Thunder 18U Twentynine Palms, CA
High Desert Titans 18U Hesperia, Ca
IDAHO CRUSH 18U Boise, ID
Impact Gold – Connor 18Gold Houston, TX
KG Hitters – Gibson 18Gold Napa, Ca
LA Royals18U-Ramirez 18U Whittier, Ca
Lake Breeze 18Gold Marysville, WA
Mayhem 18A 18U Lake Stevens, WA
Mosquito Squad 18U Meritt 18U Renton, WA
Nevada Stealth 18U Reno, Nevada
Nor Cal Starz 18Gold Los Molinos, Ca
NW Wildcats 18 Gold 18Gold Puyallup, Washington
O C G-Force 18U Huntington Beach, Ca
OC Batbusters Gonzalez 18U Lake Elsinore, CA
OC Elite Black 18U Mission Viejo, CA
OC Nighthawks 18U Yorba Linda, CA
OC United – Walker 18U Huntington Beach, CA
OC United-McCollum 18Gold Huntington Beach , Ca
PNW Force 18U Lacey, WA
Rainier Jets 18Gold Seattle, WA
San Diego Renegades Mena 18U Chula Vista, CA
San Diego Renegades-Stern 18U San Diego, CA
San Diego Rowdies San Diego, California
SJ Strikkers Gold 18Gold San Jose, Ca
So Cal 3D 18U San Fernando, CA
So Cal Combat Panthers 18U Camarillo, California
So Cal Knuckle Up 18U moreno valley, ca
So Cal Madness 18U 18U Moorpark, Ca
Team Bownet Az 18U Glendale, Az
TEXAS TERROR 18U ANGLETON, TEXAS
TX Glory Adkins Gold – Allen 18Gold Roanoke, TX
USA Athletics 18u – Fields 18U GARDENA, California
USSSA Pride – Indian 18U Encinitas, CA
WA ACERS GOLD 18Gold MAPLE VALLEY, WA
Washington Triple Threat Gold 18Gold Arlington, WA
West Coast Fastpitch Academy 18U Rocklin, California