Category Archives: Softballscoresnow

5-20-2017 Saturday NCAA D1 Schedule

note Friday”s report has been updated to include late scores
Note: ULL Alex Stewart pitched no hitter Friday against McNeese State

California vs Auburn
— tied 2-2; Cal leads 3-2/Auburn wins 4-3
Florida State vs Georgia
— Seminoles lead 3-0/win 7-1
Georgia leads Jacksonville State 7-2 T 6/wins 8-2
Florida vs Oklahoma State
— Gators lead 2-0/win 2-0
Kentucky vs Illinois
— Wildcats lead 1-0/win 1-0
USC Upstate vs Tennessee
— Upstate leads 2-0/Vols win 7-3
Minnesota vs Alabama
— underway no score T8/Bama wins 1-0
LSU vs Louisiana Lafayette
— LSU 2-0 delayed/ULL takes lead 4-2 B
James Madison vs Baylor
— JMU 2-1 B4/Baylor wins 4-2
James Madison vs Kent State/JMU up 2-0
Kent State 2, Oregon State 1
Princeton vs Jacksonville State JSU wins 10-2
Jacksonville State vs Georgia:  Georgia up 7-2
East Tennessee vs Notre Dame: Irish lead 6-3 in progress
Arizona State vs Mississippi/Ole Miss wins 2-0
Texas State vs Texas A&M/Aggies win 3-1
Florida A&M vs FIU
— FIU 1-0 B2/FIU wins 3-0
Oklahoma State 5, FIU 0
Ohio State vs Longwood/Longwood wins 3-1
Longwood leads SC Upstate 4-1 B5/wins 4-2
DePaul vs Marshall
— 0-0 after 2/Marshall wins 2-1
Illinois 10, Marshall 2 final
Albany vs Louisiana Tech 0-0 in progress
Fairfield vs McNeese State 0-0
Utah vs BYU: Utes lead 13-0 T6/win 14-0
Kent State vs Oregon State: tied 1-1 T6/Kent State wins 2-1
South Carolina 0, Arizona 5
UCLA vs San Jose State: Bruins lead 10-1 B6 /wins 10-2
S Illinois vs North Carolina 0-0 B2/Tar Heels win 4-0
Texas Southern vs Texas/Longhorns up 5-0 B4
Michigan def by Washington 12-4
Oregon vs Wisconsin: Wisconsin leads 3-2 T7
Missouri vs Illinois-Chicago/UIC wins 5-4
Montana vs Fresno State/ UM leads 4-0 B4
Cal State Fullerton def Lehigh 10-5
New Mexico St def by St Francis PA 8-4
North Dakota vs Oklahoma at 130pm
— Friday’s game was suspended with ND leading 2-0
— The winner will face Tulsa at 930.  The Loser will play Arkansas
— ay 8pm in an elimination game>
North Dakota State defeated defending national champion Oklahoma 3-2 (9).
North Dakota State vs Tulsa/tied 0-0 B3/Tulsa wins 2-1
Oklahoma leads Arkansas 5-3 B6/wins 5-3 in 7th with two on base
Notre Dame vs East Texas State: Irish lead 5-3 after 5
Notre Dame vs California
Arizona leads South Carolina 1-0 B4
McNeese leads Fairfield 6=2 T5

 

5-15-2017 The Road to Oklahoma City

The 2017 NCAA softball tournament bracket was revealed on Sunday night, with 64 teams vying for a chance to become champions of the sport.

Thirty-two teams received automatic bids for winning their conferences, including defending champion Oklahoma, victors in the Big 12. The other 32 teams were selected at large by the NCAA.

The top overall seed is Florida, which finished atop the SEC with a 50-6 mark in 2017.

The 64 teams are split up into 16 different regionals, played at the home site of the top team in each region. The regionals, played from May 18-21, will each produce one winner, with the 16 regional winners paired off for eight super regional matchups. The super regionals are best-of-three series to be played from May 25-28, with the eight winners advancing to the Women’s College World Series, played in Oklahoma City from June 1-7.

Here are the 16 national seeds:

  1. Florida
  2. Arizona
  3. Oregon
  4. Florida State
  5. UCLA
  6. Washington
  7. Auburn
  8. Tennessee
  9. Texas A&M
  10. Oklahoma
  11. Utah
  12. Ole Miss
  13. LSU
  14. Kentucky
  15. Baylor
  16. Alabama

Here are the regional groupings, with the matchups shown below those of the first games of each region. The full 64-team bracket can be found here.

Regionals

Gainesville regional

No. 1 Florida vs. Florida A&M
Florida International vs. Oklahoma State

Tuscaloosa regional

No. 16 Alabama vs. Albany
Minnesota vs. Louisiana Tech

College Station regional

No. 9 Texas A&M vs. Texas Southern
Texas vs. Texas State

Knoxville regional

No. 8 Tennessee vs. Longwood
Ohio State vs. USC Upstate

Los Angeles regional

No 5 UCLA vs. Lehigh
San Jose State vs. Cal State Fullerton

Oxford regional

No. 12 Ole Miss vs. Southern Illinois
Arizona State vs. North Carolina

Baton Rouge regional

No. 13 LSU vs. Fairfield
McNeese vs. UL Lafayette

Tallahassee regional

No. 4 Florida State vs. Princeton
Jacksonville State vs. Georgia

Eugene regional

No. 3 Oregon vs. Illinois Chicago
Wisconsin vs. Missouri

Lexington regional

No. 14 Kentucky vs. DePaul
Illinois vs. Marshall

Salt Lake City regional

No. 11 Utah vs. Fordham
BYU vs. Mississippi State

Seattle regional

No. 6 Washington vs. Montana
Michigan vs. Fresno State

Auburn regional

No. 7 Auburn vs. ETSU
Notre Dame vs. California

Norman regional

No. 10 Oklahoma vs. North Dakota State
Tulsa vs. Arkansas

Waco regional

No. 15 Baylor vs. Kent State
Oregon State vs. James Madison

Tucson regional

No. 2 Arizona vs. New Mexico State
South Carolina vs. St. Francis (PA)


Super regionals

May 25-28

Gainesville winner vs. Tuscaloosa winner

College Station winner vs. Knoxville winner

Los Angeles winner vs. Oxford winner

Baton Rouge winner vs. Tallahassee winner

Eugene winner vs. Lexington winner

Salt Lake City winner vs. Seattle winner

Auburn winner vs. Norman winner

Waco winner vs. Tucson winner

5-22-2016 Sunday NCAA Regional Finals

Regional Round

May 19-22 (double-elimination)

Gainesville | Ann Arbor | Norman | Auburn | Eugene | Tuscaloosa | Harrisonburgh | Tallahassee | Lexington | Baton Rouge | Seattle | Los Angeles | Knoxville| Lafayette | Columbia| Athens

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 20
Game 1: UCF 1, Florida Atlantic 0
Game 2: (1) Florida 11, Alabama State 0 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (1) Florida 5, UCF 0
Game 4: Florida Atlantic 8, Alabama State 0 (Alabama St. eliminated)
Game 5: UCF 2, Florida Atlantic 1 (8) (Florida Atlantic eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (1) Florida vs. UCF, Noon, SEC/ESPN3
— Gators win 8-0 (5)  Advance to Super Regionals
Florida will face Georgia

ANN ARBOR REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Ann Arbor, Michigan

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Miami (Ohio) 3, Notre Dame 2
Game 2: (2) Michigan 8, Valparaiso 0 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (2) Michigan 6, Miami (Ohio) 0
Game 4: Notre Dame 8, Valparaiso 0 (5) (Valparaiso eliminated)
Game 5: Notre Dame 5, Miami (Ohio) 0 (Miami, Ohio eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (2) Michigan def Notre Dame, 6-2 advances to Super Regionals
Michigan will meet Missouri in Super Regionals

NORMAN REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Ole Miss 5, Tulsa 1
Game 2: (3) Oklahoma 7, Wichita State 2

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (3) Oklahoma 9, Ole Miss 1 (5)
Game 4: Wichita State 2, Tulsa 1 (Tulsa eliminated)
Game 5: Ole Miss 4, Wichita State 0 (Wichita State eliminated)

Sunday, May 22

Game 6: (3) Oklahoma def. Ole Miss, 3-0
Oklahoma advances to Super Regionals to face Louisiana Lafayette

AUBURN REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Auburn, Alabama

Friday, May 20
Game 1: USC Upstate 5, Oregon State 2
Game 2: (4) Auburn 2, Jacksonville State 1o face

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (4) Auburn 6, USC Upstate 1
Game 4: Jacksonville State 5, Oregon State 4 (14) (Oregon State eliminated)
Game 5: Jacksonville State 3, USC Upstate 2

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (4) Auburn def Jacksonville State, 14-2
Auburn advances to Super Regionals to face Arizona

EUGENE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Eugene, Oregon

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Baylor 3, Long Beach State 2
Game 2: (5) Oregon 8, Fordham 0 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (5) Oregon 6, Baylor 0
Game 4: Long Beach State 9, Fordham 1 (Fordham eliminated)
Game 5: Baylor 11, Long Beach State 2, (Long Beach State eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (5) Oregon leads Baylor, 3-0, T4
Game 7 if necessary; winner advances to Super Regionals to play UCLA

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 20
Game 1: California 1, Texas State 0
Game 2: (6) Alabama 3, Samford 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (6) Alabama 3, California 1
Game 4: Texas State 2, Samford 0 (Samford eliminated)
Game 5: California 4, Texas State 3 (Texas State eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (6) Alabama def California, 8-0
Alabama advances to Super Regionals to play Washington

HARRISONBURG REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Harrisonburg, Virginia

Friday, May 20
Game 1: North Carolina 6, Longwood 4
Game 2: (7) James Madison 7, Princeton 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (7) James Madison 10, North Carolina 1 (6)
Game 4: Longwood 2, Princeton 1 (Princeton eliminated)
Game 5: Longwood 5, North Carolina 4 (9) (North Carolina eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (7) James Madison def Longwood, 5-1
James Madison advances to Super Regionals to play LSU

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 20
Game 1: South Carolina 2, South Florida 0
Game 2: (8) Florida State 1, Florida A&M 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (8) Florida State 4, South Carolina 0
Game 4: South Florida 6, Florida A&M 4 (Florida A&M eliminated)
Game 5: South Carolina 6, South Florida 0 (South Florida eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (8) Florida State vs. South Carolina, Noon, ESPN3
== Gamecocks up 1-0 B6/Seminoles win 2-1, advance to Super Regionals vs Utah

LEXINGTON REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Lexington, Kentucky

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Utah 1, Illinois 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 2: (9) Kentucky 6, Butler 1
Game 3: Utah 3, (9) Kentucky 0
Game 4: Illinois 2, Butler 1 (8) (Butler eliminated)
Game 5: (9) Kentucky 3, Illinois 2 (9) (Illinois eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: Utah def by (9) Kentucky, 4-0
Game 7 (if necesary): Utah vs. (9) Kentucky,  Utes win 5-3
Utah advances to Super Regionals to face Florida State

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 20
Game 1: McNeese St. 5, Arizona State 2
Game 2: (10) LSU 10, LIU Brooklyn 2 (6)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (10) LSU 4, McNeese St. 1
Game 4: Arizona State 1, LIU Brooklyn 0 (LIU Brooklyn eliminated)
Game 5: Arizona State 3, McNeese St. 2 (14) (McNeese St. eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (10) LSU def Arizona State, 2-0.  Advances to Super Regionals vs JMU

SEATTLE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Seattle, Washington

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Minnesota 7, North Dakota State 2
Game 2: (11) Washington 14, Weber State 6 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (11) Washington 5, Minnesota 2
Game 4: North Dakota State 5, Weber State 2 (Weber State eliminated)
Game 5: Minnesota 7, North Dakota State 5 (North Dakota State eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (11) Washington def Minnesota, 15-7  Advances to Super Regionals to play Alabama

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Los Angeles, California

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Cal St. Fullerton 6, Fresno State 4
Game 2: (12) UCLA 7, Cal St. Bakersfield 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (12) UCLA 3, Cal St. Fullerton 2
Game 4: Fresno State 8, Cal St. Bakersfield 5 (CS Bakersfield eliminated)
Game 5: Cal St. Fullerton 7, Fresno State 1 (Fresno State eliminated)

Sunday, May 22o Super Regionals
Game 6:  (12) UCLA def Cal St. Fullerton, 5-4
UCLA advances to Super Regionals to play winner of Oregon/Baylor

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Knoxville, Tenn.

Saturday, May 21
Game 1: Arizona 2, Ohio State 0
Game 2: (13) Tennessee 10, Marist 2 (6)
Game 3: Arizona 4, (13) Tennessee 0
Game 4: Ohio State 6, Marist 1 (Marist eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 5: (13) Tennessee def Ohio State, 10-1
Game 6: Arizona def (13) Tennessee 4-3
Arizona advances to Super Regionals to play Auburn

LAFAYETTE REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Lafayette, La.

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Texas 5, Texas A&M 0
Game 2: (14) Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Boston University 5

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (14) Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Texas 1
Game 4: Texas A&M 6, Boston University 0 (Boston U. eliminated)
Game 5: Texas A&M 9, Texas 3 (Texas eliminated)

Sunday, May 22
Game 6: (14) Louisiana-Lafayette def by. Texas A&M, 9-8 (9)
Louisiana Lafayette advances to Super Regionals to play Oklahoma

COLUMBIA REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Columbia, Missouri

Thursday, May 19
Game 1: Nebraska 3, Louisville 2
Game 2: (15) Missouri 9, BYU 0

Friday, May 20
Game 3: (15) Missouri 8, Nebraska 0
Game 4: BYU 6, Louisville 4 (Louisville eliminated)
Game 5: Nebraska 2, BYU 0 (BYU eliminated)

Saturday, May 21
Game 6: (15) Missouri 9, Nebraska 0 (5) (Nebraska eliminated)
(15) Missouri advances to super regionals to play Michigan

ATHENS REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Athens, Ga.

Friday, May 20
Game 1: Northwestern 2, Oklahoma State 1
Game 2: (16) Georgia 6, Maine 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: (16) Georgia 5, Northwestern 2
Game 4: Oklahoma State 10, Maine 1 (Maine eliminated)
Game 5: Oklahoma State 3, Northwestern 2 (9) (Northwestern eliminated)

Sunday, May 22ida
Game 6: Oklahoma State def Georgia 5-3
Game 7:  Georgia def Oklahoma State 6-0
Georgia advances to Super Regionals to face Florida

5-21-2016 NCAA Softball Weekend Schedule

Regional Round

May 19-22 (double-elimination)

Gainesville | Ann Arbor | Norman | Auburn | Eugene | Tuscaloosa | Harrisonburgh | Tallahassee | Lexington | Baton Rouge | Seattle | Los Angeles | Knoxville| Lafayette | Columbia| Athens

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 20 Game 1: UCF 1, Florida Atlantic 0   Game 2: (1) Florida 11, Alabama State 0 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: UCF vs. (1) Florida/GATORS85-0
Game 4: Florida Atlantic vs. Alabama State,/FAU 8-0
Game 5: Florida Atlantic vs UCF, 5 p.m., ESPN3/UCF wins 2-1

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, Noon, ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m., ESPN3

ANN ARBOR REGIONAL May 20-22 | Ann Arbor, Michigan

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Miami (Ohio) 3, Notre Dame 2 Game 2: (2) Michigan 8, Valparaiso 0 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Miami (Ohio) vs. (2) Michigan, /UM 6-0
Game 4: Notre Dame vs. Valparaiso,/Notre Dame 8-0
Game 5: Notre Dame def Miami OH 5-0

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Michigan VS Notre Dame, 1 p.m. Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 3:30 p.m.

NORMAN REGIONAL May 20-22 | Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Ole Miss 5, Tulsa 1 Game 2: (3) Oklahoma 7, Wichita State 2

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Ole Miss vs. (3) Oklahoma, /OU 9-1/7 runs in 2nd; Pendley HR
Game 4: Tulsa vs. Wichita State, 5 p.m., ESPN3/State wins 2-1
Game 5:  Ole Miss  def Wichita State, 4-0

Sunday, May 22

Game 6: Oklahoma vs Ole Miss 4:30 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 7 p.m., EPSN3

AUBURN REGIONAL May 20-22 | Auburn, Alabama

Friday, May 20 Game 1: USC Upstate 5, Oregon State 2 Game 2: (4) Auburn 2, Jacksonville State 1

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: USC Upstate vs. (4) Auburn, Auburn 6-1
Game 4: Oregon State vs. Jacksonville State, 5 p.m., ESPN Jville State 8-4
Game 5: Jacksonville State vs USC Upstate, 7:30 p.m., ESPN3/Jville State wins 3-2

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m. Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 5 p.m.

EUGENE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Eugene, Oregon

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Baylor 3, Long Beach State 2 Game 2: (5) Oregon 8, Fordham 0 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Baylor vs. (5) Oregon, 5 p.m., ESPN3/Oregon wins 6-0
Game 4: Long Beach State def Fordham, 9-1
Game 5: Baylor vs Long Beach State, 10 p.m., ESPN2 Baylor up 11-2 B7

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 7 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL May 20-22 | Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 20 Game 1: California 1, Texas State 0 Game 2: (6) Alabama 3, Samford 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: California vs. (6) Alabama/Bama wins 3-0
Game 4: Texas State def Samford, 2-0
5: Teams Texas State vs California, Cal wins 4-3

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 5 p.m., ESPN3

HARRISONBURG REGIONAL May 20-22 | Harrisonburg, Virginia

Friday, May 20 Game 1: North Carolina 6, Longwood 4 Game 2: (7) James Madison 7, Princeton 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: North Carolina vs. (7) James Madison, JMU 10-1
Game 4: Longwood def  Princeton, 2-1
Game 5: Longwood vs North Carolina; UNC wins 5-4

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: JMU vs North Carolina, 2 p.m. Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 20 Game 1: South Carolina 2, South Florida 0  Game 2: (8) Florida State 1, Florida A&M 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: South Carolina vs. (8) Florida State, /Seminoles 4-0
Game 4: South Florida def. Florida A&M 6-4
Game 5: South Florida vs South Carolina  /South Carolina wins 6-0

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Florida State vs South CAROLINA, Noon, ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m., ESPN3

LEXINGTON REGIONAL May 20-22 | Lexington, Kentucky

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Utah 1, Illinois 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 2: Butler vs. (9) Kentucky,11 a.m., Kentucky 6-1
Game 3: Utah vs Kentucky /Utah 3-0
Game 4: Illinois def  Butler, 2-1
Game 5: Illinois def Kentucky, 3-2 (8)

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 1 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necesary): Teams TBD, 3:30 p.m., ESPN3

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 20 Game 1: McNeese St. 5, Arizona State 2 Game 2: (10) LSU 10, LIU Brooklyn 2 (6)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: McNeese St. vs. (10) LSU,/LSU 4-1
Game 4: Arizona State def LIU Brooklyn 1-0
Game 5: Arizona State vs McNeese State, 7 p.m., ESPN3/ASU wins  3-2 in 14th

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 2 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 5 p.m., ESPN3

SEATTLE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Seattle, Washington

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Minnesota 7, North Dakota State 2 Game 2: (11) Washington 14, Weber State 6 (5)

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Minnesota vs. (11) Washington/ Huskies win 5-2
Game 4: North Dakota State def. Weber State,5-2
Game 5: Minnesota vs North Dakota State /Minnesota regains lead 7-5 and wind

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 3 p.m. Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL May 20-22 | Los Angeles, California

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Cal St. Fullerton 6, Fresno State 4 Game 2: (12) UCLA 7, Cal St. Bakersfield 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Cal St. Fullerton vs. (12) UCLA, /Bruins 3-2
Game 4: Fresno State def. Cal St. Bakersfield, 8-5
Game 5: Fresno State vs CS Fullerton’ /Titans lead 4-1n 5th

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 3 p.m. Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 6 p.m.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Knoxville, Tenn.

Saturday, May 21
Game 1: Arizona 2, Ohio State 0
Game 2: Marist vs. (13) Tennessee, Vols  10-2
Game 3: Arizona def. Tennessee 4-0
Game 4: Ohio State vs. Marist, ESPN3 5pm/Buckeyes win 6-1

Sunday, May 22 Game 5: Tennessee vs Ohio State, Noon, ESPN3 Game 6: winner plays Arizona Teams , 2:30 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 5 p.m., ESPN3

LAFAYETTE REGIONAL May 20-22 | Lafayette, La.

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Texas 5, Texas A&M 0 Game 2: (14) Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Boston University 5

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Texas vs. (14) Louisiana-Lafayette/ULL 9-1
Game 4: Texas A&M def Boston University, 6-0
Game 5: Texas vs Texas A&M 5 p.m., ESPN3/Aggies win 9-3

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 4:30 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 7 p.m., ESPN3

COLUMBIA REGIONAL May 20-22 | Columbia, Missouri

Thursday, May 19 Game 1: Nebraska 3, Louisville 2 Game 2: (15) Missouri 9, BYU 0

Friday, May 20 Game 3: (15) Missouri 8, Nebraska 0 Game 4: BYU 6, Louisville 4 (Louisville elimated) Game 5: Nebraska 2, BYU 0 (BYU eliminated)

Saturday, May 21
Game 6: (15) Missouri vs. Nebraska, /Tigers 9-0
Game 7 (if necessary): (15) Missouri vs. Nebraska, 5 p.m., ESPN3
Missouri advances

ATHENS REGIONAL May 20-22 | Athens, Ga.

Friday, May 20 Game 1: Northwestern 2, Oklahoma State 1 Game 2: (16) Georgia 6, Maine 0

Saturday, May 21
Game 3: Northwestern vs. (16) Georgia,/Georgia 5-2
Game 4: Oklahoma State vs. Maine, /Oklahoma State 8-1
Game 5: Oklahoma State def Northwestern 3-2

Sunday, May 22 Game 6: Teams TBD, 1 p.m., ESPN3 Game 7 (if necessary): Teams TBD, 3:30 p.m., ESPN3

Sponsored Content

5-11-2016 Wednesday DI Games

MAY 11 DI GAMES

NCAA RPI thru May 8 is posted this site

The ESPN tournament schedule was posted on Spy May 10

USA SOFTBALL WEEKLY RANKINGS

1. Florida

  1. Michigan
  2. Oregon

4T Alabama vs Mississippi State/Bama leads 6-4 B3

4T Oklahoma

6 Florida State

  1. James Madison def Delaware 2-0
  2. Auburn
  3. Tennessee
  4. Louisiana Lafayette
  5. Kentucky
  6. UCLA
  7. LSU def Texas A&M 5-4/Tigers 4 hits B7 for comeback; WP Hoover
  8. Washington
  9. Missouri upset by South Carolina 7-4 (8)/HRs by Snaer, T Williams tie and win
  10. Baylor
  11. Fresno State
  12. Georgia def by Mississippi 4-2/WP Osias; Cox 2 rbi; Lampton. von Schalk rbis
  13. Minnesota
  14. Texas A&M def by LSU 5-4;Tigers come back B7
  15. Arizona
  16. Florida Atlantic
  17. Notre Dame
  18. South Florida
  19. Texas

OTHER TEAMS RECEIVING VOTES IN NATIONAL POLLS

Ohio State
Louisville
UCF
Utah
Ole Miss def Georgia 4-2
CS Fullerton
California
North Dakota State

OTHER MAY 11 GAMES
Winthrop 9, GARDNER Webb 5/DH Winthrop 13-5
Winthrop vs Longwood
UNC Greensboro 3, East Tennessee StaTE 2
Northern Illinois 3, Western Michigan 1
Louisiana Monroe 2, Georgia Southern 1
Louisiana Monroe 2, Georgia State 10
Stony Brook 3, UMBC 1
UMBC 4, Hartford 0
Quinnipiac 2, Canisius 1
Eastern Kentucky 3, Tennessee Tech 0
Lamar 6, Sam Houston State 2
Lamar vs Nicholls State
Towson 7, Charleston 3
Campbell 11, Radford 2
Cleveland State 5, Green Bay 2
Kent State 1, Central Michigan 0
Marshall 1, UTSA
Louisiana Tech 6, Marshall 3
Albany 7, Hartford 1
Fairfield 2, Monmouth 1
Troy 3, Texas Arlington 2
Stephen F Austin 4, Central Arkansas 3
Eastern Illinois 7, Morehead State 0
Jacksonville 2, Stetson 1
Chattanooga def Western Carolina 11-3
Valparaiso 10,  Youngtown State 6
Toledo def by Miami 5-2
FIU def by UTEP 5-4
Mississippi Valley State def by Southern Miss  5-4
Prairie View A&M vs Alcorn State
Tennessee Martin def by SIU Edwardsville 6-5
South Dakota 6, South Dakota State 4
Elon vs Charlottesville
Charleston Southern def by Coastal Carolina 14-10
Lipscomb def by Kennesaw State 3-0
Akron def by Ohio 3-1
Alabama A&M vs Texas Southern
Arkansas Pine Bluff def by Alabama State 9-0
IUPUI vs Western Illinois
Presbyterian vs Liberty
George Washington vs U Mass ppd
Mercer 5, Furman 2
Campbell 11, Radford 2

 

 

OTHER GAMES MAY 10

Oklahoma State def Tulsa 1-0

Oklahoma State def Connecticut 8-0

Delaware def Elon 8-2

SCORES FROM MAY 8

North Texas def UAB 3-2

Arizona def Oregon State 10-1 (5)

Florida def Arkansas 8-0 (5)

Notre Dame def NC State 4-0