College Update: 2/28/10

TOP 25  (ESPN/USA Softball Poll)

  1. 1. Washington
  2. 2. Arizona def Baylor 3-2
  3. 3. UCLA losing to Ohio State 4-0 in 5th
  4. 4. Michigan def Maryland 9-0
  5. 5. Missouri def Radford 7-6
  6. 6. Georgia
  7. 7. Alabama upset by UCF 3-2
  8. 8. Georgia Tech def Iowa 9-8
  9. 9. Oklahoma
  10. 10. Arizona State
  11. 11. Florida
  12. 12. Stanford def Syracuse 7-3, leading UNLV 5-0 in 4th
  13. 13. Texas
  14. 14. California
  15. 15. LSU
  16. 16. Ohio State leading UCLA 4-0 in 5th
  17. 17. Louisville
  18. 18. Florida State
  19. 19. Texas A&M
  20. 20. ULL def U Mass 14-0
  21. 21. Fresno State
  22. 22. Northwestern
  23. 23. North Carolina
  24. 24. U Mass lost to U Mass 14-0
  25. 25. BYU
  • Michigan and Missouri tied for 4th in poll

TOURNAMENTS

SPY uses the basic schedule assembled by Ultimate College Softball, and obtains scores and game data from Gametracker, UCS, NFCA, college web sites and emails from teams.

George Mason Patriot ClassicFairfax, Va.

Canceled due to weather

Army vs IPFW 9:00 AM

IPFW vs Monmouth 11:30 AM

Army vs George Mason 2:00 PM

George Mason vs Monmouth 4:30 PM

Spartan InvitationalNorfolk, Va.

Quinnipiac 9  Rider 1 (6 inn)

WP-Heather Wchwartzburg (2-1)

LP-Matreale (1-3)

Rider vs Fairleigh Dickinson 11:00 AM

Iona vs Fairleigh Dickinson 1:00 PM

Norfolk State vs Iona 3:00 PM

Virginia InvitationalFarmville, Va.

Lehigh vs Ohio 11:00 AM

Lehigh vs Longwood 1:00 PM

Longwood vs Ohio 3:00 PM

Pirate ClassicGreenville, N.C.

Penn State 11  Morehead State 0

East Carolina 2,  Penn State 0

Towson vs Delaware 1:00 PM

UNC Tarheel ClassicChapel Hill, N.C.

James Madison 3  Pittsburgh 0

WP- Olivia McPherson

LP-Alyssa O’Connell

TBA vs TBA 11:00 AM

TBA vs TBA 1:00 PM

Lady Eagle ClassicCary, N.C.

North Carolina Central vs South Carolina State 10:00 AM

Boston College vs Western Carolina 10:00 AM

Western Carolina vs South Carolina State 12:00 PM

Delaware State vs North Carolina Central 2:00 PM

Green and White TournamentCharlotte, N.C.

TBA vs TBA 11:00 AM

TBA vs TBA 1:00 PM

North Carolina A&T InvitationalGreensboro, N.C.

North Carolina A&T vs Maryland-Eastern Shore 9:00 AM

TBA vs TBA 11:00 AM

TBA vs TBA 1:00 PM

UNCG Spartan ClassicGreensboro, N.C.

Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 2 11:00 AM

Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2 1:00 PM

Seahawk ClassicWilmington, N.C.

Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 2 11:00 AM

Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2 1:15 PM

Kickin’ Chicken ClassicConway, S.C.

#33 DePaul vs Canisius 9:00 AM

#33 DePaul vs Eastern Kentucky 12:15 PM

Jacksonville vs Coastal Carolina 2:30 PM

Winthrop InvitationalRock Hill, S.C.

Winthrop vs Siena 10:00 AM

Siena vs Morgan State 12:00 PM

Winthrop vs Morgan State 2:00 PM

4th Annual Strike Out Cancer TournamentBoca Raton, Fla.

Providence 5  Loyola-Chicago 2

Providence 4, South Carolina 3

Florida Atlantic vs South Carolina 1:00 PM

Florida Gulf Coast Spring Break InvitationalFort Myers, Fla.

UConn 1  Minnesota 0 (8 innings)

WP-Kiki Saveriano

LP-Lacey Middlebrooks

Minnesota vs Villanova 9:00 AM

Connecticut vs Eastern Michigan 11:00 AM

Eastern Michigan vs Georgia Southern 1:00 PM

Florida Gulf Coast vs Saint Francis 3:00 PM

Hatter ClassicDeLand, Fla.

TBA vs TBA 10:00 AM

TBA vs TBA 12:00 PM

NFCA Leadoff ClassicColumbus, Ga.

Mississippi State 9, Illinois State 3

#6 Missouri 7, Radford 6

Auburn 2, North Carolina State 1

Illinois 7, Arkansas 4

Georgia Tech 9, Iowa 8

#19 Louisiana-Lafayette 14 #27 Massachusetts 0

WP-Donna Bourgeois LP-Sara Plourde

Nebraska vs Virginia Tech 12:30 PM

#8 Michigan 9 Maryland 0

Southern Illinois vs North Carolina State 12:30 PM

Central Florida 3, Alabama 2

#30 Hofstra vs Mississippi Valley State 12:30 PM

#16 Florida State vs Kent State 12:30 PM

Seventh-Annual Georgia ClassicAthens, Ga.

Iowa State vs Charleston Southern 9:00 AM

St. John’s vs Charleston Southern 11:15 AM

#4 Georgia vs South Alabama 1:30 PM

Frost ClassicChattanooga, Tenn.

Central Connecticut 3  Oakland 2

WP-Harpp (1-1)

LP-B. Doyle (3-5)

Kansas 9  Austin Peay 0 (5 inn)

WP-Sarah Vertelka (2-4)

LP-Meagan Williams (0-1)

Wright State 9  Rutgers 8

WP-Heyne (1-3)

LP-J. Johnson (0-2)

#37 Lipscomb 2  Georgetown 0

WP-Alaina Jacobson (1-1)

LP-Jennifer Connell (3-2)

#42 Chattanooga vs Miami 12:30 PM

Tennessee Tech vs East Tennessee State 12:30 PM

Ball State vs Tennessee-Martin 12:30 PM

Cardinal ClassicLouisville, Ky.

Purdue 2  Northern Illinois 1

WP-Suzie Rzegocki (4-5)

LP-Morgan Bittner (1-3)

#17 Louisville vs Northern Illinois 1:00 PM

Samford TournamentBirmingham, Ala.

Nicholls State vs UAB 11:00 AM

#39 Troy vs Samford 1:15 PM

Tiger ClassicNashville, Tenn.

Indiana State vs Valparaiso 9:30 AM

Valparaiso vs Tennessee State 11:45 AM

Tennessee State vs Alabama A&M 2:00 PM

Indiana State vs Alabama A&M 4:15 PM

Southern Mississippi TournamentHattiesburg, Miss.

Indiana 5  Central Arkansas 1

WP-Sara Olson (2-3)

LP-K. Martino (1-1)

Indiana 9  Belmont 0 (5 inn)

WP-Wright (2-1)

LP-Harmon (0-3)

Central Arkansas vs Jackson State 2:00 PM

#32 Southern Mississippi vs Belmont 4:30 PM

#32 Southern Mississippi vs Jackson State 7:00 PM

Red and Blue ClassicOxford, Miss.

Murray State vs Centenary 11:00 AM

Tournament Play vs Tournament Play TBD

Tiger InvitationalBaton Rouge, La.

Houston vs Southern 11:00 AM

TBA vs TBA TBD

McNeese State TounamentLake Charles, La.

Louisiana Tech vs McNeese State 2:00 PM

Embassy Suites InvitationalTulsa, Okla.

Eastern Illinois vs UMKC 9:00 AM

Creighton vs Eastern Illinois 11:00 AM

Tulsa vs Texas State 1:00 PM

UTA TournamentArlington, Texas

Wichita State vs Texas-Arlington 9:00 AM

#28 Texas Tech vs Prairie View A&M 11:30 AM

#28 Texas Tech vs Texas-Arlington 2:00 PM

Holiday Inn Emerald Beach ClassicCorpus Christi, Texas

Texas A&M-CC vs North Dakota 12:00 PM

Texas A&M-CC vs Louisiana-Monroe 2:00 PM

UTSA TournamentSan Antonio, Texas

North Texas vs UC Riverside 11:00 AM

North Texas vs Texas-San Antonio 1:00 PM

UTEP InvitationalEl Paso, Texas

San Jose State vs Weber State 9:00 AM

New Mexico vs Northern Colorado 11:00 AM

UTEP vs New Mexico 1:00 PM

Wolf Pack ClassicReno, Nev.

Saint Mary’s vs Southern Utah 10:00 AM

Nevada vs Saint Mary’s 12:00 PM

Cathedral City ClassicPalm Springs, Calif.

#23 Ohio State 5, CS Fullerton 2

#3 Arizona 3, #37 Baylor 2

#5 Texas 7, Oregon State 4

Colorado State 3, Long Beach State 2

#13 Stanford 7 Syracuse 3

#2 UCLA vs #23 Ohio State  Buckeyes leading 4-0 in 5th

Long Island vs #39 Cal Poly 11:00 AM

#29 Northwestern vs UC Davis 11:00 AM

#14 California vs Colorado State 11:00 AM

#13 Stanford vs UNLV 11:00 AM

CS Fullerton vs Syracuse 1:00 PM

Long Island vs UNLV 1:00 PM

#1 Washington vs UC Davis 1:00 PM

#14 California vs Long Beach State 1:00 PM

Gaucho ClassicSanta Barbara, Calif.

UC Santa Barbara vs Wisconsin 8:00 AM

Wisconsin vs Memphis 10:15 AM

UC Santa Barbara vs Memphis 12:30 AM

Sun Belt

Florida International vs Western Kentucky 12:00 PM Bowling Green, Ky.

Others

Northwestern State vs #9 Florida 11:00 AM Gainesville, Fla.

IUPUI vs Elon 1:00 PM Elon, N.C.

South Florida vs #12 Arizona State 11:00 AM Tempe, Ariz.

Utah Valley vs CS Bakersfield 11:00 AM Bakersfield, Calif.

Utah Valley vs CS Bakersfield 1:00 PM Bakersfield, Calif.

CS Northridge 6, Michigan State %

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *