College Update: 3-7-10

TOP 25  (ESPN/USA Softball Poll)  930pm Update

1.      Washington def Seattle 11-2 (5),def Hawaii 8-4

2.      Arizona def St John’s 13-5 (5)

3.      Missouri def UMKC 9-3

4.      Georgia def Middle Tennessee 8-0 (5)

5.      UCLA double-header cancelled

6.      Alabama def DePaul 6-4

7.      Michigan def South Carolina 8-0 (5)

8.      Oklahoma def Louisville 7-0

9.      Georgia Tech def Dartmouth 8-1, def Mississippi 1-0

10.  Florida def Loyola Marymount 13-1

11.  Arizona State games cancelled

12.  Stanford def Indiana 4-0

13.  Texas def Illinois State 6-3

14.  Ohio State def East Tennessee State 4-2

15.  California def UNLV 5-1

16.  LSU def Syracuse 9-2

17.  Louisville lost to Oklahoma 7-0

18.  Florida State def Miami 4-0

19.  Texas A&M not scheduled

20.  North Carolina def Loyola Maryymount 5-1

21.  Fresno State game cancelled

22.  ULL def Iowa State 4-1

23.  Kentucky def Liberty 7-0

24.  Oklahoma State def Nevada 7-1

25.  Baylor not scheduled

TOURNAMENTS

SPY adapts the basic schedule of Ultimate College Softball, adding data from Gametracker, UCS, NFCA, college web sites and emails to SPY.  Rankings in red numerals are from UCS poll.

Rider Invitational–cancelledCornell vs Rider 11:30 AM

Cornell vs La Salle 1:45 PM

La Salle vs Rider 4:00 PM

UMBC Tournament–Catonsville, Md.

Fairleigh Dickinson 9 Morgan State 1

UMBC 4 Brown 2

Championship UMBC 6, Brown 5

Consolation 3:00 PM

Fairleigh Dickinson 6, Morgan State 4

Maryland Tournament–College Park, Md.

Towson 9, Princeton 3

Maryland 4 Mount St. Mary’s  2

WP Kerry Hickey.  LP Amanda Sadowl

George Washington Classic–Washington, D.C.

Binghamton 1, Canisius 9

Canisius 4, George Washington 1

Binghamton 5, Army 3

Army 5 George Washington 0

WP Jessie Muckelroy.  LP Heidi Penna

Spartan Clash–Norfolk, Va.

Lafayette 5, Niagara 4

St. Bonaventure 11 Lafayette 6

St. Bonaventure 1, Colgate 3

Colgate 3 Norfolk State 1

George Mason Invitational–Fairfax, Va.

Bucknell 11, Marist 0 (

Marist 2 George Mason 1

Cornell 2 George Mason 1

Wolfpack Challenge–Raleigh, N.C.Longwood 7 Georgetown 1

Coastal Carolina 2, Stony Brook 0 (8)

North Carolina State 7,  Longwood 1

FAU Tournament–Boca Raton, Fla.

#16 Florida State 4 Miami 0

Connecticut 3 Eastern Michigan 2

Michigan State 2 Florida A&M 0

Michigan State 8 Miami 0

Florida Atlantic 2 Connecticut 1

UCF Invitational–Orlando, Fla.

Providence 7, College of Charleston 2

Harvard 4. Boston College 0

Central Florida 4 Georgia Southern 2

Rebel Spring Games–Kissimmee, Fla.

Fairfield 7  Detroit 6Butler vs Sacred Heart 5:00 PM

Penn 1  South Dakota 0

WP-Chelsea Ott  4-Hitter

LP-Melissa Blackburn

Indiana State 5  Youngstown State 3

Youngstown State 10  Penn 3

WP-Vallery

LP-Cailyn Hennessy

Lehigh 6  South Dakota 3

Indiana State 1  Sacred Heart 0

Bryant 6  Detroit 3

Lehigh 7  Butler 3

Fairfield 6  Bryant 0

USF UnderArmour Invitational–Clearwater, Fla.

UAB 4  Boston 3WP-Lauren Webster (5-2)

LP-Cassidy Hardy (3-2)

S-Alisha Smith (2)

Wagner 5  Austin Peay 4

Villanova 3  #35 Chattanooga 1

WP-Molly Manning (3-4)

LP-Brooke Loudermilk (7-5)

#38 Massachusetts 6  Robert Morris 1

WP-Bailey Sanders (2-2)

LP-Alexa Bryson (0-3)

S-Sara Plourde (1)

Ball State 11  Fordham 1

WP-Elizabeth Milian (8-1)

LP-Jamie LaBovick (1-1)

Jacksonville 4  Loyola-Chicago 3

Memphis 2  Virginia Tech 0

WP-Carly Hummel (6-2)

LP-Jasmin Harrell (5-3)

Rutgers 5  Western Michigan 3

Bradley 3  #37 Florida International 0

Penn State 4  South Florida 2

Temple 11  Toldeo 10

Central Michigan 3  Radford 2

Saint Joseph’s 4  Florida Gulf Coast 0

WP-Erin Gallagher (4-3)

LP-Stephanie Sullivan (2-2)

South Florida 1  Quinnipiac 0

Stetson Invitational–DeLand, Fla.

Consolation

Bethune-Cookman 2, Appalachian State 0

Championship

Maine 3, Stetson 2

Marshall Holiday Inn Invitational–Huntington, W.Va.

Cleveland State 3 Delaware 1

Kent State 8, Marshall 4

Marshall 4, Cleveland State 3

First Tennessee Tournament–Knoxville, Tenn.

#12 Texas 5  Illinois State 3WP-Blaire Luna

LP-Jordan Birch

#26 Tennessee 5  Ohio 1

WP-Ivy Renfroe (6-1)

LP-Caitlin Colvin (0-3)

S-Cat Hosfield (4)

#26 Tennessee 8 Illinois State 4

WP Cat Hosfield.  LP Megan Warner

Bulldog Invitational–Athens, Ga.

Minnesota 2, Belmont 0

Elon 14, Belmont 6

#5 Georgia 8 Middle Tennessee 0 (5)

WP ErinArevalo  LP Vander Lugt.  Arevalo now 11-1.

Buzz Classic–Woodstock, Ga.

Winthrop 8  Dartmouth 5 (8 inn)WP-Cari Wooldridge (4-4)

LP-E. Gray (0-2)

#38 Tennessee-Martin 5  Western Kentucky 3

WP-Chelsea Jones

LP-Nathansonn

#22 Kentucky 7  Liberty 0

WP-Chanda Bell (8-2)

LP-Katrina Johnson (1-1)

Mercer 3  James Madison 1

WP-Holtz

LP-Cara Stecher

North Florida 7  Bowling Green 1

WP-Findley

LP-Bott

#7 Georgia Tech 8  Dartmouth 1

WP-Jessica Coan (5-0)

LP-H. Barker (0-1)

Mississippi 7  Rhode Island 2

WP-Becky Nye

LP-Amanda Sbei

Kennesaw State 2  Akron 0

WP-Abbey Meixel (4-3)

LP-Bauer (1-3)

Seton Hall 6  Mercer 2

WP-Stilwell (1-3)

LP-Holtz

Jacksonville State 4  UNC Greensboro 2

WP-A. Eliasson (3-6)

LP-Harrell (2-6)

#7 Georgia Tech 1  Mississippi 0

WP-Hope Rush (9-2)

LP-Becky Nye (3-4)

Western Kentucky 2  Georgia State 0

WP-Wagner (4-2)

LP-E. Collins (1-2)

Kennesaw State 10  Western Carolina 1

UNC Greensboro 4  Tennessee Tech 1

WP-Mattson

LP-Harke

Winthrop 5  Howard 1

WP-Cari Wooldridge

LP-C. McCoy

Morehead State Tournament–Morehead, Ky.

Oakland 6, IPFW 5

Oakland 5 Georgetown (Ky.) 1

Pittsburgh 5 IPFW 2

Pittsburgh 3, Morehead State 2

Morehead State vs Georgetown (Ky.) /cancelled

Auburn Tournament–Auburn, Ala.

Louisiana Tech 11 Tennessee State 3 (6)

Valparaiso 5 Alabama State 0

Auburn 6 Valparaiso 3

Lipscomb Tournament–Nashville, Tenn.

Murray State 5 Eastern Kentucky 4 (8)

Eastern Kentucky vs Evansville 12:15 PM

#27 Lipscomb 8 Evansville 0

Easton SEC/Midwest Challenge–Tuscaloosa, Ala.

#10 Michigan 8  South Carolina 0 (5 inn)WP-Stephanie Speierman (1-0)

LP-Ashley Chastain (4-3)

#9 Alabama 6  #36 DePaul 4

WP-Kelsi Dunne (6-3)

LP-Becca Heteniak (4-5)

Bulldog Classic–Starkville, Miss.

Consolation

Wright State 6, Mississippi Valley State 2

Championship

Mississippi State 4 Troy 3

Coach B Classic–Carbondale, Ill.

Kansas vs Western Illinois 9:00 AM

So. Illinois-Edwardsville 5, Kansas 2

Illinois-Chicago 3 Western Illinois 0

Southern Illinois 7 Illinois-Chicago 0

Southern Illinois 6 So. Illinois-Edwardsville 4

Missouri Breast Cancer Tournament–Columbia, Mo.

St Louis 2, Missouri State 1

#3 Missouri 9 UMKC 3

Missouri State 3 UMKC 0

LSU Invitational–Baton Rouge, La.

Consolation

Campbell 6 South Alabama 5

Championship

LSU 9, Syracuse 2

Tigers scored 6 in  3rd

Razorback Invitational–Fayetteville, Ark.

#24 Louisiana-Lafayette 4 Iowa State 1

Drake 3 Eastern Illinois 0

#29 Southern Mississippi 1 Arkansas 2

Tulsa Tournament–Tulsa, Okla. Tournament CentralNebraska 10 North Dakota 2 (5)

Tulsa 13 North Dakota 7

Nebraska 4 Tulsa 6

OU/OSU Invitational–Stillwater, Okla.

#28 Oklahoma State 7, Nevada 1

#8 Oklahoma 7 #15 Louisville 0

WP Michelle Gascoigne. 2-hitter.  LP Tori Collins.  OU: Nix, Dobbs HRs; Vandever 3 rbi

Texas A&M Tournament–College Station, Texas

Northern Colorado 11 Monmouth 2

Texas Tech Tournament–Lubbock, Texas

#34 Texas Tech 11 Boise State 6

#34 Texas Tech 8 Wichita State 0 (5)

Wilson/DeMarini Invitational–Tempe, Ariz.

Samford 3 Idaho State 2

Northern Iowa vs UC Santa Barbara 11:00 AM/cancelled

#11 Arizona State vs Creighton 1:00 PM/postponed to Tuesday

Colorado State Classic–Fort Collins, Colo.

North Dakota State 9 Utah State 1

North Dakota State 7 Utah Valley 3

Colorado State 6 South Dakota State 0

Colorado State 6 South Dakota State 3

Eller Media Stadium Tournament–Las Vegas, Nev.

New Mexico State 3 Portland State 2

Southern Utah 3 Weber State 11

#14 California 5, UNLV 1WP Jolene Hendersond  LP Jessica O’Connor

Hornet Round Robin–Sacramento, Calif.Sacramento State 5 San Jose State 11

#33 Charlotte 2 San Jose State 3

San Diego Classic I–cancelled/rain

#31 Oregon vs Wisconsin 9:00 AM

#23 Fresno State vs Buffalo 9:00 AM

#4 UCLA vs Cal Poly 11:30 AM

Long Beach State vs San Diego 11:30 AM

#4 UCLA vs San Diego State 2:00 PM

aTen Construction Tournament–Riverside, Calif.

#20 Ohio State 4, East Tennessee State 2

WP Melanie Nichols  LP Marissa Hardy

#42 Notre Dame 10, UC Riverside 0

East Tennessee State 5 UC Riverside 2

Demarini Invitational–Fullerton, Calif.

#13 Stanford 4 Indiana 0

WP Teagan Gerhart.  LP Monica Wright

#6 Florida 13, Loyola Marymount 1

WP Ensley Gammel 2-hitter.  LP Molly Medeiros

Pacific 2, Northwestern 1

#21 North Carolina 5 Loyola Marymount 1

CS Fullerton vs Oregon State 1:30 PM/suspended

Matador Invitational–Northridge, Calif.

CS Bakersfield 5 Santa Clara 6

CS Northridge 4 Saint Mary’s 1

Santa Clara 5,CS Northridge 2

Bank of Hawaii Invitational–Honolulu, Hawaii

Seed 2 Hawai’i 6, Seed 3 East Carolina 4

Seed 1 #1 Washington 11 Seed 4 Seattle 2

(5)WP Baily Harris.  LP Ulrich

East Carolina 2, Seattle 0

Washington 8, Seattle 4

WP Danielle Lawrie (12-0)  LP Stephanie Ricketts .  UW Williams 2-run HR

Southland

Central Arkansas 7 Texas A&M-CC 2

Nicholls State 5, McNeese State 4

Southeastern Louisiana vs Texas-Arlington cancelled

Stephen F. Austin 8 Texas-San Antonio 2

Texas State 9, Sam Houston State 1

Others

Delaware State 12, Columbia 8

Virginia 9, Delaware State 0

Virginia 8, Columbia 0 (5)

Siena vs Central Connecticut 1:00 PM New Britain, Conn.

Siena vs Central Connecticut 3:00 PM New Britain, Conn.

Coppin State 8 Maryland-Eastern Shore 0 (5)

Fisher College 0 Savannah State 7

Fisher College 0 Savannah State 7

#2 Arizona 13. St John’s 5 (5)

WP Sarah Akamine.  LP Sumrall.

Idaho State vs #2 Arizona 2:00 PM Tucson, Ariz./cancelled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *